1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "先週、おとうととおもしろいえいがを見ました。"

"先週、おとうととおもしろいえいがを見ました。"

Translation:I saw an interesting movie with my little brother last week.

July 6, 2017

31 Comments


vcfvct

先週、弟と面白い映画を見ました


BensonXavi

There is something wrong!! The answer was given completely. I just had to press check button.


SaeyoSS

That happens to me sometimes


LauriannedaC

The worse when that happens. A typo or error is translated as an incorrect answer. This is what makes me appreciate papers marked by people more haha.


Say19934

Why is "i have watched an interesting movie with my younger brother last week" marked as wrong?


AlexanderL2

It's because you used the wrong verb tense. "Have watched" is present perfect tense implies that an action started in the past and continues in the present. For example, "I have watched this movie for two hours." I started watching the movie in the past and it's implied that I'm still watching now.

The sentence in the lesson here requires the simpler past tense because the action occurred entirely in the past. That would be "watched" in English.


Mount_Knight

""Have watched" is present perfect tense implies that an action started in the past and continues in the present." No, it should be Present Perfect Continuous. Like "i have been watching".


LauriannedaC

Actually it may have been something else as well. Say19934 may be right in one way. I typed: "I watched a movie with my younger brother last week" and it was marked incorrect. Apparently , there is a big difference between "younger" brother and "little" brother. Which is illogical in the English translation since they have the same meaning.


LauriannedaC

Unless the actual word being scrutinized is "watched" instead of "saw" for "見ました". Which is odd eitherway. As practically, to watch a movie in English may be more common unless that's my bias speaking...


Thomas292098

Because even in English using "have watched" is a different grammatical tense then "watched"


romcheek

It wasn't completely given to me, but most of it was.


Pikachu025

Interstellar! :D


loghaD

With the "Type what you hear" type question, I appear to have been marked wrong for using kanji:

先週、弟と面白い映画を見ました。

I know both 映画 and 面白い have been accepted for other questions. Not sure about 弟.


pahko_

2 months later, I'm getting the same thing. There's no report option for "My answer should be accepted" either so I have to say "the correct solution has an error" which isn't entirely fair (or clear to those reading it).


Crelier7

Well "Last weak I watched an interesting movie with my brother" is not valid...


Miro839815

Hope you entered "week" into the original answer.


Traitoring8

How do you infer that you watched the movie with the younger brother? I thought you had to add いしょうに to it to make it "we watched" instead of "my little brother watched." Now I'm lost again.


ampkiss

I feel like the placement of おとうとと sounds odd, but idk if it is wrong?? it just sounds strange to me, like you are saying what you saw last week and u saw your brother and a movie, lol. If I were having this conversation I would have said おとうとと一緒にえいがを見ました (using いっしょに). I don't remember if we learned 一緒に yet but that sounds much more normal to me? But maybe both are ok and I am just used to hearing 一緒?


KMosuzu

You can say おとうととえいがをみました。 Or おとうとと一緒にえいがをみました。 Both are the same meaning. と is like you say, 'and'. My younger brother and I watched a movie. And if you use 一緒、it comes with と一緒. I go to a party with my friends. ともだちと一緒にパーティーにいきます。


qdc9ucveq0cveup

I thought I watched my little brother and an interesting movie last week. XD


drkurush

"My little brother and I watched an interesting movie last week" Wasn't accepted; what gives?


genericfloat

It should not matter whether or not "last week" is at the beginning or end of a sentence


jungbobgja

I like 'watch' better than 'saw'


rwmchan

is it better to use "watched" instead of "saw".


Serena814029

Last week i saw an interesting movie with my little brother was marked wrong. Why??????


NawfsideJones

"Last week, I watched a good movie with my little brother"

Not accepted


OOdolobOO

How can you tell the sentence is "Last week my brother and I saw an interesting movie" and not "Last week my brother saw an interesting movie"?


Count_Nosliw

Given this event occurred last week, would it be possible to use 面白かった here? Or is the present tense more natural because it's already clear that the event took place in the past?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.