1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "いもうとのカバンをもちます。"

"いもうとのカバンをもちます。"

Translation:I carry my younger sister's bag.

July 6, 2017

29 Comments


YorisanKho

That's a nice sibling


darthoctopus

妹の鞄を持ちます


le_maiiiiiitre

thx, the kana is usually preferred to 鞄 though


V2Blast

... I forgot the word "younger".


Aelianos

I thought I saw the option "little" so I chose to say "little sister's bag" but then I found out I submitted "I carry my like sister's bag". Sometimes I wish I could read


TriffinneM

Same, but I had "sell" instead of "like"


HikariTennyo

In another lesson they didn't use older for あね so I forgot too


Ashley457984

いもうと is younger sister, あね is big sister.


sera.phic

...bI forget the " 's ". This system needs to be painfully exact at times


0restes

By the way, what kind of bag does カバン refer to? Shopping bag, school bag, plastic super market bag, handbag?


Alexandra562427

Yeah, and where did Japanese borrow this word from?


koumori72

China apparently


IdoAbelman

I can't check your source because for some reason I can't click the link in the app, but based on wikitionary it comes from ancient Chinese. However words that come from ancient Chinese are not considered loanwords, especially if they have kanji - which カバン does have - 鞄. かばん can also be written in hiragana as was done in another exercise here. Apparently it can be written in katakana to "convey a less formal tone of conversation".


IsolaCiao

Sorry the link didn't work for you.

kaban 【カバン、鞄】 from kabas

Kaban, which means bag, came from Dutch kabas.

I think the kanji came from the Chinese, but the word itself was Dutch in origin.


IdoAbelman

Interesting, seems like there is a bit of contradiction between your source (which I managed to open now) and wikitionary. Wikitionary says the word comes from Chinese 夾板 (pinyin jiābǎn) but it doesn't seem related in meaning. Seems more likly it is a loanword, as your source says some older loanwords were given kanji too.


chen57484

It is related to ancient China's stuffs. I am not sure, but if it DOES originate from Chinese, that makes sense... 夾板 means boards for holding things.

According to an idiom 负箧曳屣, in ancient China, we use wood splint to make something like a box to carry books... 负 means to carry; 箧 means a box, a trunk; 曳 means to pull, drag; 屣 means shoes. The idiom means to carry a heavy box (filled with books) and drag his shoes (because his shoes are worn out and cannot bind his feet). It depicts a poor scholar dedicated to pursuing knowledge.

But anyway, 鞄 and 夾板 have totally different meanings and they both seem rarely used in modern Japanese...


IsolaCiao

A handbag definitely, a plastic supermarket bag would be 袋 (fukuro). A backpack would be リュック (ryukku).


V2Blast

It seems to be a general term.


Nathalia170116

I hold my younger sister's bag should be possible as well...


6YCpjJpU

So, they're leaving out the "older" for あね but complaining if we leave out "younger" for いもうと... The only reason I left it out was because they left it out earlier....


Autumn432905

Can カバン not mean purse, too? My mom always calls her purse her bag.


IsolaCiao

カバン can refer to an American English purse a.k.a. handbag, yes.


Roee790945

"i will carry my little sister's bag" was not accepted for some reason


Swisidniak

My answer was "I carry my little sisters bag" and I got it right but was told

"You have an extra space.

I carry my little sister s bag."

?? The correction told me I had an extra space and actually added a space that wasn't there. I assume it's my lack of apostrophe that confused it but it has never marked punctuation things before, and the corrected answer is the complete opposite of what it says my error is? Duo what are you even talking about lol


LeNico

"I carry your sister's bag" << should it be accepted as well ?


satwita

No, someone else's sister is いもうとさん。 Here is a chart showing the different words used for one's family versus others' families. https://www.learn-japanese-adventure.com/japanese-family.html  You can't click on the link to get there, but it works if you paste it in the browser.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.