"いもうとのカバンをもちます。"

Translation:I carry my younger sister's bag.

July 6, 2017

27 Comments


YorisanKho

That's a nice sibling

July 23, 2017

darthoctopus

妹の鞄を持ちます

July 30, 2017

le_maiiiiiitre

thx, the kana is usually preferred to 鞄 though

November 29, 2017

V2Blast

... I forgot the word "younger".

July 6, 2017

Aelianos

I thought I saw the option "little" so I chose to say "little sister's bag" but then I found out I submitted "I carry my like sister's bag". Sometimes I wish I could read

August 8, 2017

TriffinneM

Same, but I had "sell" instead of "like"

March 19, 2018

HikariTennyo

In another lesson they didn't use older for あね so I forgot too

July 22, 2017

sera.phic

...bI forget the " 's ". This system needs to be painfully exact at times

July 16, 2017

Ashley457984

いもうと is younger sister, あね is big sister.

August 20, 2017

0restes

By the way, what kind of bag does カバン refer to? Shopping bag, school bag, plastic super market bag, handbag?

August 16, 2017

Alexandra562427

Yeah, and where did Japanese borrow this word from?

August 21, 2017

koumori72

China apparently

August 28, 2017

IsolaCiao
February 27, 2018

IdoAbelman

I can't check your source because for some reason I can't click the link in the app, but based on wikitionary it comes from ancient Chinese. However words that come from ancient Chinese are not considered loanwords, especially if they have kanji - which カバン does have - 鞄. かばん can also be written in hiragana as was done in another exercise here. Apparently it can be written in katakana to "convey a less formal tone of conversation".

June 27, 2018

IsolaCiao

Sorry the link didn't work for you.

kaban 【カバン、鞄】 from kabas

Kaban, which means bag, came from Dutch kabas.

I think the kanji came from the Chinese, but the word itself was Dutch in origin.

June 27, 2018

IdoAbelman

Interesting, seems like there is a bit of contradiction between your source (which I managed to open now) and wikitionary. Wikitionary says the word comes from Chinese 夾板 (pinyin jiābǎn) but it doesn't seem related in meaning. Seems more likly it is a loanword, as your source says some older loanwords were given kanji too.

June 27, 2018

V2Blast

It seems to be a general term.

October 6, 2017

IsolaCiao

A handbag definitely, a plastic supermarket bag would be 袋 (fukuro). A backpack would be リュック (ryukku).

February 27, 2018

Nathalia170116

I hold my younger sister's bag should be possible as well...

August 8, 2017

6YCpjJpU

So, they're leaving out the "older" for あね but complaining if we leave out "younger" for いもうと... The only reason I left it out was because they left it out earlier....

September 7, 2017

Nat572651

Aww

December 11, 2017

Roee790945

"i will carry my little sister's bag" was not accepted for some reason

October 18, 2017

Autumn432905

Can カバン not mean purse, too? My mom always calls her purse her bag.

May 31, 2018

IsolaCiao

カバン can refer to an American English purse a.k.a. handbag, yes.

May 31, 2018

Autumn432905

Thanks!

June 1, 2018

Swisidniak
Mod

My answer was "I carry my little sisters bag" and I got it right but was told

"You have an extra space.

I carry my little sister s bag."

?? The correction told me I had an extra space and actually added a space that wasn't there. I assume it's my lack of apostrophe that confused it but it has never marked punctuation things before, and the corrected answer is the complete opposite of what it says my error is? Duo what are you even talking about lol

August 2, 2018

LeNico
Plus

"I carry your sister's bag" << should it be accepted as well ?

March 20, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.