1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu sunt o femeie, nu o fată."

"Eu sunt o femeie, nu o fată."

Translation:I am a woman, not a girl.

July 6, 2017

14 Comments


bestpat

Why is it femeie now instead of femeia ?


GeoMan2

Femeia is "the woman". Here is femeie -> "a woman".


Leaf672909

Because it's a woman not the woman


Wachup

When is the indef. article used? and when it can be omited? I'm still confused about that


LucTHW

I am Romanian so I can explain :))) The definite article is put at the end of words (for example "femeia" instead of "femeie") and it is the equivalent of "the". The indefinite article ("un, o" or "niște") is used when refering to things (such as "un măr" = an apple, "o femeie"= a woman), but it is NOT used when we say something or someone is something; so, "Eu am un măr" is "I have an apple", but "Eu sunt femeie" means "I am a woman" - notice how the indef. article "o" is missing, because we use case 2. I don't really know how to explain so I hope you get the idea, but i'm always happy to help. Good luck in your adventure learning Romanian!!


LucTHW

XOXO to anyone reading this comment right now and much love from Romania : : :*


Sloba14

All was correctly written and it still said that it's not correct :(


dariaunico1

BunA am invatat rmana d pa acset aplication .


PuertoRico_7213

I'm not a girll, not yet a wommmann

Any Britney Spears fans here? :)

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.