"The bird is eating the flies."

Translation:Der Vogel frisst die Fliegen.

July 6, 2017

18 Comments


HannahKleinert58

Why does the first option say "der" under the word "the" before "flies" if it's not der Fliegen?

November 27, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

The hint ordering got confused because the word "the" shows up twice in the sentence.

I believe that in such a case, it always sorts the hints the same way.

For the first "the" (in "the bird"), der is an appropriate hint.

For the second one (in "the flies"), it's not.

But the hint ordering isn't clever enough to know which "the" corresponds to der and which one corresponds to die and it shows the same ordering for both.

Which is one big reason why you can't rely on the hints for "recommendations" or "suggestions".

November 28, 2017

HannahKleinert58

Thank you! :3

December 5, 2017

CountErnstVolger

I think that it is correct. Maybe it tells you Der and if you have read the grammar rules for plural nouns, you have to know it becomes Die. If anything, it's a hint for gender, you just have to put two and two together.

March 31, 2018

CMoaNL

I'm asking myself the same question. Isn't 'the flies' in accusative?

February 7, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

"the flies" in the accusative case, yes -- which is why it's die Fliegen with the plural accusative article die.

February 8, 2019

pupmadness

Why is this one isst not frisst?

July 6, 2017

Hannibal-Barkas

Animals - fressen

humans - essen

the same thing, but more polite. Humans who have very bad manners when eating are addressed with fressen as well :-)

July 6, 2017

az_p
Mod

It's frisst.

July 6, 2017

CountErnstVolger

Those, I presume, are the infinitive forms of the verbs. Conjugate accordingly.

April 1, 2018

Keskelis

Is there no clear way to identify gender?

October 27, 2017

CountErnstVolger

No, you have to learn and remember.

April 1, 2018

alfiecancun

Why is a bird Masculine and no neuter

November 2, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Noun gender is more or less arbitrary in German.

There's usually not a good answer to the question why a noun has a particular gender. (Besides "that's how we learned the language from our parents, and they learned it from theirs, and so on".)

November 2, 2017

ShaStr

why is frißt incorrect and frisst correct??

July 29, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Because we (try to) use the spelling taught in schools since the 1996 spelling reform.

frißt is pre-1996 spelling, frisst is the current standard spelling.

July 29, 2018

stephen377090

Why frisst and not fressen

March 20, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

Because it's just one bird.

der Vogel frisst "the bird is eating"
die Vögel fressen "the birds are eating"

March 20, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.