1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The bird is eating the flies…

"The bird is eating the flies."

Translation:Der Vogel frisst die Fliegen.

July 6, 2017

37 Comments


7hnM6

I'm not sure why, but Duo spells "fliegen" with small F for me, while of course it should be Fliegen with capital F.


HannahKleinert58

Why does the first option say "der" under the word "the" before "flies" if it's not der Fliegen?


mizinamo

The hint ordering got confused because the word "the" shows up twice in the sentence.

I believe that in such a case, it always sorts the hints the same way.

For the first "the" (in "the bird"), der is an appropriate hint.

For the second one (in "the flies"), it's not.

But the hint ordering isn't clever enough to know which "the" corresponds to der and which one corresponds to die and it shows the same ordering for both.

Which is one big reason why you can't rely on the hints for "recommendations" or "suggestions".


CountErnstVolger

I think that it is correct. Maybe it tells you Der and if you have read the grammar rules for plural nouns, you have to know it becomes Die. If anything, it's a hint for gender, you just have to put two and two together.


CMoaNN

I'm asking myself the same question. Isn't 'the flies' in accusative?


mizinamo

"the flies" in the accusative case, yes -- which is why it's die Fliegen with the plural accusative article die.


stephen377090

Why frisst and not fressen


mizinamo

Because it's just one bird.

der Vogel frisst "the bird is eating"
die Vögel fressen "the birds are eating"


Antonia756683

Thank you, I was confused also.


Vated

Why do we say "der vogel" or "der bär" but dont say "der katze"?


mizinamo

The words are Vogel, Bär, Katze with a capital letter at the beginning -- all German nouns are capitalised; the capitalisation is part of their spelling. There is no German word vogel or bär or katze.

We say der Vogel because the word Vogel is masculine.

We say die Katze because the word Katze is feminine.

We say das Pferd because the word Pferd is neuter.

The grammatical gender of a noun in German is mostly arbitrary. Just look it up and remember it.

(Also, der Katze would be appropriate in the genitive or dative cases, as der is the article not only for masculine nominative but also for feminine genitive, feminine dative, and plural genitive.)


PugazhKJ

If the bird is a female bird , even then der Vogel applies??


mizinamo

If the bird is a female bird , even then der Vogel applies??

Yes.


adrianlacatus

Perhaps missing out on the final dot, should be an accepted answer


a_GA85

why isn't it: "Der Vogel frisst den Fliegen"?


mizinamo

why isn't it: "Der Vogel frisst den Fliegen"?

The flies are the direct object of the verb fressen, so they have to be in the accusative case.

den could be masculine accusative (wrong gender -- Fliegen is plural, not masculine) or plural dative (wrong case -- we need accusative, not dative).


pupmadness

Why is this one isst not frisst?


Hannibal-Barkas

Animals - fressen

humans - essen

the same thing, but more polite. Humans who have very bad manners when eating are addressed with fressen as well :-)


az_p
Mod

    It's frisst.


CountErnstVolger

    Those, I presume, are the infinitive forms of the verbs. Conjugate accordingly.


pupmadness

    Not sure why it says frisst now, but when I did this (a year ago), I swear it translated it as isst and I was confused


Keskelis

    Is there no clear way to identify gender?


CountErnstVolger

    No, you have to learn and remember.


alfiecancun

    Why is a bird Masculine and no neuter


mizinamo

    Noun gender is more or less arbitrary in German.

    There's usually not a good answer to the question why a noun has a particular gender. (Besides "that's how we learned the language from our parents, and they learned it from theirs, and so on".)


ShaStr

    why is frißt incorrect and frisst correct??


mizinamo

    Because we (try to) use the spelling taught in schools since the 1996 spelling reform.

    frißt is pre-1996 spelling, frisst is the current standard spelling.


Gloria250821

    Duo said the correct answer was "Der Vogel isst die Fliegen"... incorrect.


mizinamo

    Duo said the correct answer was "Der Vogel isst die Fliegen"... incorrect.

    Why do you think it's incorrect? Which part do you think is incorrect? What do you think it should have been instead?

    Pointing out that something is "incorrect" does not help anybody else unless you say why it's incorrect and what it should be instead.

    Also, talking about "the correct answer" (as if there were only one correct answer) is nearly never useful -- there are nearly always many accepted translations. Though only one or a small handful are considered the "best" translations.


Adria_and_Blork

    why is it frisst and not fressen?


mizinamo

    Please read all of the comments instead of re-posting a question that has been asked and answered before.


Adria_and_Blork

    I understand now, thank you!

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.