1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The bird is eating the flies…

"The bird is eating the flies."

Translation:Der Vogel frisst die Fliegen.

July 6, 2017

27 Comments


7hnM6

I'm not sure why, but Duo spells "fliegen" with small F for me, while of course it should be Fliegen with capital F.


S851648

Maybe the program confuses the noun "Fliegen" (flies) with the verb "fliegen" (to fly).


hannahkleinert

Why does the first option say "der" under the word "the" before "flies" if it's not der Fliegen?


mizinamo

The hint ordering got confused because the word "the" shows up twice in the sentence.

I believe that in such a case, it always sorts the hints the same way.

For the first "the" (in "the bird"), der is an appropriate hint.

For the second one (in "the flies"), it's not.

But the hint ordering isn't clever enough to know which "the" corresponds to der and which one corresponds to die and it shows the same ordering for both.

Which is one big reason why you can't rely on the hints for "recommendations" or "suggestions".


CountErnstVolger

I think that it is correct. Maybe it tells you Der and if you have read the grammar rules for plural nouns, you have to know it becomes Die. If anything, it's a hint for gender, you just have to put two and two together.


CMoaNN

I'm asking myself the same question. Isn't 'the flies' in accusative?


mizinamo

"the flies" in the accusative case, yes -- which is why it's die Fliegen with the plural accusative article die.


stephen377090

Why frisst and not fressen


mizinamo

Because it's just one bird.

der Vogel frisst "the bird is eating"
die Vögel fressen "the birds are eating"


Antonia756683

Thank you, I was confused also.


Tiana746459

Why does fliegen start with a small 'f' not a capital 'F' like nouns are supposed to?


Vated

Why do we say "der vogel" or "der bär" but dont say "der katze"?


mizinamo

The words are Vogel, Bär, Katze with a capital letter at the beginning -- all German nouns are capitalised; the capitalisation is part of their spelling. There is no German word vogel or bär or katze.

We say der Vogel because the word Vogel is masculine.

We say die Katze because the word Katze is feminine.

We say das Pferd because the word Pferd is neuter.

The grammatical gender of a noun in German is mostly arbitrary. Just look it up and remember it.

(Also, der Katze would be appropriate in the genitive or dative cases, as der is the article not only for masculine nominative but also for feminine genitive, feminine dative, and plural genitive.)


PugazhKJ

If the bird is a female bird , even then der Vogel applies??


mizinamo

If the bird is a female bird , even then der Vogel applies??

Yes.


Christine797989

Fliegen should be correct F not f


itsyoboimigul

Isnt frisst and frißt the same thing


mizinamo

Isnt frisst and frißt the same thing

The spelling frißt is more than 25 years out of date by now.

Ever since the spelling reforms started in 1996, it is spelled frisst.


Tam30708

Again, why isn't fliegen capitalized?


Marin470782

Duo is still showing 'fliegen' with a small f


leolujan

Why is it "Der" before "Bird?" It's just one bird, would it not be "Die?"


mizinamo

Why is it "Der" before "Bird?"

It isn't. "Der Bird" makes no sense in either language.

What we have here is "the bird" in the English sentence and der Vogel in the German sentence.

The word Vogel is grammatically masculine, so "the bird" is der Vogel, with the masculine article der.

Note that the grammatical gender is associated with the German word -- not with an English word or with a general concept.

It's just one bird, would it not be "Die?"

No. die is for feminine words and for plural words.

In the plural, you would have die Vögel (with umlaut in this case).


FXS13

Altes Sprichwort: "In der Not frisst der Teufel Fliegen"


GodDaddyyy

I can not, for the life of me, figure out when it's der das die or den..


aoi_kn

Why only frisst and not isst

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.