"かれはくろいくつをはきます。"

Translation:He wears black shoes.

July 6, 2017

29 Comments


TreriseInd

彼は黒い靴を履きます

October 21, 2017

Gollgagh

it would be really nice if that were actually accepted as the answer

April 10, 2019

FrancescoS468754

Why is there a second は before the verb?

July 6, 2017

sora_Japan

In this sentence the verb is 'はきます' . 'はきます' (hakimasu 履きます) is 'wear'. It is not 'wa kimasu'.

July 6, 2017

pudgiebudgie

Looking in the dictionary suggests that 履く is used for items of clothing on the lower half of the body. Is 着る just used for the upper half? If not, which is more commonly used for the lower half, or is there a difference in nuance between them or specific times when you would use either one?

July 15, 2017

sora_Japan

Is it the English Japanese dictionary? Certainly we use the word 'はく' is used for wear on the lower half of the body. There are plural kanji. But it is written hiragana well, and no problem. 靴を履く。 スカートを穿く。

Perhaps the word 'wear' is for clothing?

'履く' is also used like 'タイヤを履かせる'. These words is written other page by KeithWong9さん.

comment/23000409

July 15, 2017

Shiinoko

Why is that some colored words have いろ at the end, while some just stay the way they are? I.e オレンジ vs。オレンジいろ

August 23, 2017

Marcus-Brooks

いろ(色) means color. 赤、白、青、黒 are colors that are also adjectives, and therefore end with い. Other colors are nouns, and therefore use いろ.

September 8, 2017

Ivona55555

I wondered why that is, too. Thank you both!

November 28, 2017

dandelionmagic

yea for example i think brown is literally called tea-color if i remember right, ちゃいろ。

January 23, 2018

Starbornx

Is there a difference between 履く and 穿く?

November 18, 2017

kurros

I tried "How much black [things] does he wear?" thinking that "kuro" and "ikutsu" were the words. I see now that that doesn't work, but how would I actually say that?

February 13, 2018

Yakuul

I thought it was just 'kimasu' for to wear, are there two verbs? haki masu and ki masu?

February 20, 2018

doctorwhoo

yes, one for the lower part of the body, one for the upper part

April 27, 2018

hoovard

Please allow 彼, 黒, and 靴

January 14, 2019

dTanMan

Is the audio correct?

January 6, 2018

YuichiTaka1

他穿著黑色的鞋子。

May 3, 2018

ChanhNguye431376

I get the Japanese meaning but failed the its English input... I need an English learning app!!!

May 22, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

What if he only has one foot? (seriously I had duolingo reject at least 8 possible valid ways of translating this sentence...)

December 19, 2018

achipa19

彼らは黒い靴を履きます。

February 14, 2019

JayBockhau

Why is "He will put on black shoes" not correct?

March 5, 2019

ContactRonny

doesnt "kuroi" also mean dark ? i thought it could also mean; "he wears dark shoes."

October 27, 2017

Khymeira

That's 暗い 「kurai」. Different word.

November 13, 2017

GuilhermeY680873

He is wearing black shoes

November 10, 2017

ayuri26

He wears a black shoes should be correct too

September 1, 2017

V2Blast

No. It's either "a black shoe" (singular), or "black shoes" (plural).

September 18, 2017

RWang2017

Why is the black shoes not correct?

October 23, 2017

V2Blast

That should be fine as well.

March 20, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

Nope, it doesn't accept "a black shoe" (or "the black shoes")

December 19, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.