1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かれはくろいくつをはきます。"

"かれはくろいくつをはきます。"

Translation:He wears black shoes.

July 6, 2017

22 Comments


TreriseInd

彼は黒い靴を履きます


Gollgagh

it would be really nice if that were actually accepted as the answer


FrancescoS468754

Why is there a second は before the verb?


sora_Japan

In this sentence the verb is 'はきます' . 'はきます' (hakimasu 履きます) is 'wear'. It is not 'wa kimasu'.


pudgiebudgie

Looking in the dictionary suggests that 履く is used for items of clothing on the lower half of the body. Is 着る just used for the upper half? If not, which is more commonly used for the lower half, or is there a difference in nuance between them or specific times when you would use either one?


sora_Japan

Is it the English Japanese dictionary? Certainly we use the word 'はく' is used for wear on the lower half of the body. There are plural kanji. But it is written hiragana well, and no problem. 靴を履く。 スカートを穿く。

Perhaps the word 'wear' is for clothing?

'履く' is also used like 'タイヤを履かせる'. These words is written other page by KeithWong9さん.

comment/23000409


Shiinoko

Why is that some colored words have いろ at the end, while some just stay the way they are? I.e オレンジ vs。オレンジいろ


Marcus-Brooks

いろ(色) means color. 赤、白、青、黒 are colors that are also adjectives, and therefore end with い. Other colors are nouns, and therefore use いろ.


Ivona55555

I wondered why that is, too. Thank you both!


dandelionmagic

yea for example i think brown is literally called tea-color if i remember right, ちゃいろ。


Starbornx

Is there a difference between 履く and 穿く?


kurros

I tried "How much black [things] does he wear?" thinking that "kuro" and "ikutsu" were the words. I see now that that doesn't work, but how would I actually say that?


Yakuul

I thought it was just 'kimasu' for to wear, are there two verbs? haki masu and ki masu?


doctorwhoo

yes, one for the lower part of the body, one for the upper part


hoovard

Please allow 彼, 黒, and 靴


dTanMan

Is the audio correct?


Terebinthe

他穿著黑色的鞋子。


ChanhNguye431376

I get the Japanese meaning but failed the its English input... I need an English learning app!!!


Dylan_Nicholson

What if he only has one foot? (seriously I had duolingo reject at least 8 possible valid ways of translating this sentence...)


achipa19

彼らは黒い靴を履きます。


JayBockhau

Why is "He will put on black shoes" not correct?


meilonn

So where exactly is the word 'shoes' in this sentence? Are the words being blended together, or is this just me?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.