"I go to karaoke with my friends on Friday."

Translation:金よう日は友だちとカラオケに行きます。

July 6, 2017

9 Comments


goyangi825

I get that the 曜 kanji must not have been taught yet, but splitting up the word 金曜日 like that mixing hiragana and kanji is just confusing.

July 6, 2017

NihongoNoGakusei

This English sentence is a little deceptive because with no に after 金曜日, this sentence actually means "On Fridays" or "Every Friday", aka a habitual activity. With a に, it means what is written, a one time thing.

July 8, 2017

November-06

I find the order confusing. 友だちとカラオケ is like "friends and karaoke". Can anyone explain more on the sentence construction?

March 31, 2018

JoaquinPokki

There are multiple uses for the particle 「と」but in this case you can think of it as meaning "with". 「と」here is being used to add to the list of things interacting with the verb phrase (going to karaoke).

April 2, 2018

Mateo883272

But in Japanese grammar you would say と一緒 meaning together with.

January 7, 2019

James151779

I am still having trouble with this basic concept of just WHAT is the subject. It seems like the last think I would think of is that "Friday" is what it is all about! Yes, I can read this as "Speaking of Friday, ...", but it seems just as reasonable to make "I" the subject, or "I with my friends."

November 14, 2018

BlackYeti42

"I" is the subject of this sentence, you can tell because it is doing the action. The first-person pronoun「私」(or one of its many alternatives) has been dropped from the sentence since it's clear what the subject is from the context, and Japanese sentences do not require a subject as English sentences do.

「金曜日」is the topic of the sentence, not the subject: these are distinct grammatical concepts. The subject is marked with the particle 「が」, the topic is marked with the particle 「は」. All the topic is really doing is specifying what the rest of the sentence is about.

As to why「金曜日」is the topic here, we actually don't know as the sentence itself lacks any context. Maybe the speaker had been talking about what he does on Thursdays and needed to change the topic so that it could be understood that he was now talking about Fridays. But without context there's actually no reason why「金曜日」has to be the topic, the following sentences are all grammatical (though some are potentially very weird).

「金曜日、友達とカラオケに行きます。」 「金曜日、私は友達とカラオケに行きます。」 「金曜日、カラオケには友達と行きます。」 「金曜日、友達とはカラオケに行きます。」

Just like the original sentence, these can all be translated as "I go to karaoke with my friends on Fridays" but the nuance is changing. By marking something as the topic, you are emphasizing what follows. So in the original sentence, you've established that you're talking about Fridays, now the important information is that you're going to karaoke, and doing so with your friends.

January 3, 2019

James151779

[BlackYeti42 - love the moniker ]

First off, thanks. In this particular case, the subject "I" is probably fairly obvious. Then, if I were just trying to decide (without additional context), I would say that going to Karaoke is the topic. Obviously, here, Duo disagrees.
In lots of other sentences, however, Duo relegates the day or yesterday or "last week" to a mere passing thought. Maybe with a に and more often with nothing at all. So the translation here makes Friday so important that it is the topic. I guess my frustration is not with the fact that here Friday is the topic (as you say, I can see cases where that would be true), but rather - How the heck are WE supposed to know??? English does not provide that information, and this is an English -> Japanese translation question. Sigh...

Again, I sure appreciate the assistance ...

January 9, 2019

Mateo883272

友達と一緒にカラオケを行きます. There was no "with" or together..

January 7, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.