1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "先月日本に来ました。"

"先月日本に来ました。"

Translation:I came to Japan last month.

July 6, 2017

38 Comments


Ashley536237

This is largely unrelated to the sentence as a whole but I might have just had a brainwave I wanted to share.

If 先 (sen) (せん) is used for previous, and 生 (sei) (せい) for various types of learners or students, then the word for teacher; "sensei" (先生) (せんせい), in a very literal form, would be "previous learner/student" right?


ClydeCash

how come. I went to japan last month is wrong? Nobody says I came to Japan last month.....it would be I came from Japan last month,


Keith_APP

You would say that when you are actually in Japan and you have been there since the previous month.

来る is to come; To go is 行く.


mikeG_

Thank you! I came here looking for this answer. Appreciate it :)


TripleEYE

I too would like to thank you. I came here wondering the same thing and this response makes things very clear now.


AmaranthZi

How would you say how many months ago? 二先月?


AnaLydiate

Nikagetsu mae - two months prior


AmaranthZi

*would that be how you say two months ago?


megahbite

It's literally "the month before last month". 々 signifies a repition of the previous kanji.


thekeeeeeeeg

In that case, how would you go about saying a larger number of months ago?


AnaLydiate

you would specify an amount of months - ikkagetsu - one month, nikagetsu - two months, sankagetsu - three months etc 一ヶ月、二ヶ月、三ヶ月 etc


LanguageBerd

何ヶ月も 「なんかげつも」is what you're looking for. 何ヶ月も前に来ました。I came many months ago.


vngdhuyen

I am wondering what's the difference between 来ます and 行きます


AnaLydiate

行きます - go, 来ます - come


DezGilly

Occasionally the Japanese speaker will choose the other verb than expected. I wouldn't worry about it too much, though. There's a discussion here: https://japanese.stackexchange.com/questions/1669/what-is-the-proper-differentiation-between-来る-and-行く


OchoCaramelo

Wait, Japan means Day Book?

日: day 本: book Mind: Blown


vngdhuyen

日:sun 本:origin
thus 日本:Land of the Rising Sun


loopendend

日 is day, but also sun. 本 is book, but also base or origin. The meaning here is "origin of the sun", because from the perspective of China, the sun would come up from Japan. T h e m o r e y o u k n o w


mikeG_

From the perspective of China and the rest of the world since the international date line is in the Pacific!


MatejKilk

Yeah, but originally it's from China's perspective. There were no international date lines when Japan got it's name written in kanji for the first time some 1600 years ago.


DaniV1

Could anyone give mw the furigana for "last month" please. I'm hearing "sin getsu"


AnaLydiate

せんげつ. Also there's no 'si' sound in Japanese.


JamesmanX

Why do I not use ha/wa in this sentence, but in similar sentences, I am supposed to? What is the difference?


AaronCappra

Why is there no particle or comma after "sengetsu"?


--Monalisa--

先月日本に来ました(sengetsu nihon ni kimashita)


Carl678613

Is it my imagination or does the speech prompt says 先月に when に isn't in the sentence at all?


V2Blast

Nope. It says "sengetsu Nihon ni kimashita". You might be confusing the first sound of にほん with the particle に.


RileyJacob1

When the right time to use ました instead of ます?


AnaLydiate

When the sentence is talking about something that happened in the past.


chyna146806

How do you know its 'to' Japan instead of 'from'?


AnaLydiate

The particle に indicates motion towards (amongst other things).


AndyCardoso23

And how would it be "I came from Japan"?


Skwez

日本から来ました


bananadog3

I helpful trick in learning Japanese is to change your phone's language preferences to Japanese so you get to practice more


BobbaPB

Why is there no は after 先月?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.