"先月日本に来ました。"

Translation:I came to Japan last month.

July 6, 2017

33 Comments


ClydeCash

how come. I went to japan last month is wrong? Nobody says I came to Japan last month.....it would be I came from Japan last month,

December 8, 2017

Keith_APP

You would say that when you are actually in Japan and you have been there since the previous month.

来る is to come; To go is 行く.

December 8, 2017

mikeG_

Thank you! I came here looking for this answer. Appreciate it :)

January 21, 2018

TripleEYE

I too would like to thank you. I came here wondering the same thing and this response makes things very clear now.

February 15, 2018

AmaranthZi

How would you say how many months ago? 二先月?

July 6, 2017

Keith_APP

先々月

July 6, 2017

AnaLydiate

Nikagetsu mae - two months prior

July 12, 2017

AmaranthZi

*would that be how you say two months ago?

July 6, 2017

megahbite

It's literally "the month before last month". 々 signifies a repition of the previous kanji.

July 8, 2017

TehKegg

In that case, how would you go about saying a larger number of months ago?

January 23, 2018

AnaLydiate

you would specify an amount of months - ikkagetsu - one month, nikagetsu - two months, sankagetsu - three months etc 一ヶ月、二ヶ月、三ヶ月 etc

January 23, 2018

vngdhuyen

I am wondering what's the difference between 来ます and 行きます

August 23, 2017

AnaLydiate

行きます - go, 来ます - come

August 23, 2017

DezGilly

Occasionally the Japanese speaker will choose the other verb than expected. I wouldn't worry about it too much, though. There's a discussion here: https://japanese.stackexchange.com/questions/1669/what-is-the-proper-differentiation-between-来る-and-行く

November 3, 2017

Danmoller
Mod

Ok.... but how about pronunciation???

Both are kimas.

November 17, 2017

Ephoralolol

No, 行きます = いきます (ikimasu) while 来ます = きます (kimasu)

December 26, 2017

DeathBoo

Wait, Japan means Day Book?

日: day 本: book Mind: Blown

October 7, 2017

vngdhuyen

日:sun 本:origin
thus 日本:Land of the Rising Sun

October 7, 2017

KaiMyuko

日 is day, but also sun. 本 is book, but also base or origin. The meaning here is "origin of the sun", because from the perspective of China, the sun would come up from Japan. T h e m o r e y o u k n o w

October 22, 2017

mikeG_

From the perspective of China and the rest of the world since the international date line is in the Pacific!

January 21, 2018

MatejKilk

Yeah, but originally it's from China's perspective. There were no international date lines when Japan got it's name written in kanji for the first time some 1600 years ago.

February 28, 2018

DaniV1

Could anyone give mw the furigana for "last month" please. I'm hearing "sin getsu"

May 23, 2018

AnaLydiate

せんげつ. Also there's no 'si' sound in Japanese.

May 23, 2018

Carl678613

Is it my imagination or does the speech prompt says 先月に when に isn't in the sentence at all?

September 3, 2017

V2Blast

Nope. It says "sengetsu Nihon ni kimashita". You might be confusing the first sound of にほん with the particle に.

September 15, 2017

RileyJacob1

When the right time to use ました instead of ます?

January 6, 2018

AnaLydiate

When the sentence is talking about something that happened in the past.

January 7, 2018

ManoahKun

I wish

February 13, 2018

chyna146806

How do you know its 'to' Japan instead of 'from'?

July 8, 2018

AnaLydiate

The particle に indicates motion towards (amongst other things).

July 10, 2018

AndyCardoso23

And how would it be "I came from Japan"?

December 14, 2018

AnaLydiate

日本から

December 14, 2018

Skwez

日本から来ました

January 17, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.