1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "How is your home sister?"

"How is your home sister?"

Translation:Habari za nyumbani dada ?

July 6, 2017

3 Comments


thrynae

What is the difference between ya and za in this sentence?


Karamitis

In this sentence, pretty much nothing. Ya is singular and za is plural, but since habari is an uncountable noun the difference is not really noticeable. I'll refer you to BenUserName's great comment at https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22402710/Ya-versus-Za for the technicals.


adam7440

Hi, is there a reason one cannot use "leko" here to refer to "your" home? ("Habari za nyumbani leko dada?")

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.