"How is your home sister?"

Translation:Habari za nyumbani dada ?

July 6, 2017

3 Comments


thrynae

What is the difference between ya and za in this sentence?

July 6, 2017

Karamitis

In this sentence, pretty much nothing. Ya is singular and za is plural, but since habari is an uncountable noun the difference is not really noticeable. I'll refer you to BenUserName's great comment at https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22402710/Ya-versus-Za for the technicals.

July 16, 2017

adam7440

Hi, is there a reason one cannot use "leko" here to refer to "your" home? ("Habari za nyumbani leko dada?")

October 16, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.