1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Sao bạn run lập cập vậy?"

"Sao bạn run lập cập vậy?"

Translation:Why are you shivering?

July 6, 2017

6 Comments


davidd1235

Is this in the slang lesson because it's a funny way of saying "shivering", or is it just a normal way of saying it?

December 28, 2017

Julestheman

Because cold or scared?

July 6, 2017

TehVanarch

Unspecified.

July 8, 2017

CeeCeeSong

what is the "vay" there for? it says it means "so," so I put "why are you shivering so much?" but it just says the answer is "why are you shivering?" So, why Vay?

April 12, 2018

TehVanarch

Vậy can mean "like that", a particle attached onto the end of a sentence equivalent to thế. "Why are you shivering like that?" Also acts to turn the sentence or phrase into a question.

April 17, 2018

Dan553966

"Like that" was rejected.

April 25, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.