"さかながきらいです。"

Translation:I do not like fish.

July 6, 2017

52 Comments


DemiMurgos

Doesn't kirai mean "hate", as a more emphasised form of not liking something? A japanese person would never use a strong word like this unless it is absolutely necessary and/or are with family. Especially not on food.

July 31, 2017

Giovani7378

Maybe a fish killed one of their relatives?

April 25, 2018

palmaesilva

I've also learned that "kirai" is a strong word, used only in specific cases. Don't you think is more polite to say "suki de wa arimasen"?

August 6, 2017

Sharpadogge

Shouldn't 'suki janai' be good too?

March 8, 2019

Shubwub

好きじゃない is just a moderately less formal vwrsion of 好きではありません

April 20, 2019

Belialpt

I wrote "I hate fish" and it was accepted

August 29, 2017

MichaelRGB

It was for me.

November 23, 2017

Giuseppe175091

きらい means hate

September 9, 2017

JayMilkshake

Would you say 苦手 (にがて) instead?

January 30, 2018

Jayners112

魚が嫌いです

July 25, 2017

ElZorrodonTorro

So が means this fish (which is likely in front of you) which you don't like or does it mean fish in general? So you use は and が for one or the other? Please enlighten me.

July 6, 2017

Keith_APP

It means fish in general. It can be the fish in front of you too but anyway by this you are not saying you don't like this particular one but you don't like it because it is fish. This has nothing to do with using は or が.

July 6, 2017

UetzelBrue

I thought 'ga' puts emphasis on the fish, like saying: "It's (the) fish that i dislike." opposed to 'wa' that sets the topic, like saying "About (the) fish, I dislike it." Do you get what I mean? The difference is actually small.

August 1, 2017

SirRailon

I actually answered i do not like 'the' fish since it used ga instead of wa :( I thought that was how it worked. I'm confused again now :'(

September 5, 2017

Keith_APP

は vs が is not an easy question for beginners. Make reference to this comment and see if it helps:

は vs が

comment/23516678

October 28, 2017

GabrielYuji96

Both さかながきらいです and さかなはきらいです can mean both "I don't like fish" or "I don't like this fish". The が and は don't change it, but the context can change it. Japanese is very contextual and random sentences like that may confuse people.

Like UetzelBrue said, the difference is on the emphasis. It will depend on the context or the question. Let's see:

さかながきらいです is a suitable answer for the questions "What don't you like?", "What food don't you like?" or "What animal don't you like?" because が put the emphasis on what is before it. I mean, that you do not something is already established by the question, so what is really important is the thing you do not like i.e. fish.

さかなはきらいです is a suitable answer for the questions "Do you like fish?" or "Do you like to eat fish?" because は put the emphasis on what is after it. In this case, the information the person wants to know is your feelings about fish i.e. that you do not like it.

Hope it helps :)

April 2, 2018

moster_cabrera

Yes but why is it here incorrect to translate it as The fish then? I'M CONFUSED AGAIN

October 25, 2018

chartsman

Yes, in previous sentences we were told that は is for general nouns while が for specific ones. Why doesn't it work in this sentence?

October 28, 2017

UsamaBinMamun

Should it not be like "I do not like THE fish". There is "ga" in there, not "wa"

May 28, 2018

Axedrez

That's what I believe too

July 24, 2018

infinityglitches

Kirai is hate right? So wouldnt this be 魚が好きじゃないです。to say "I don't like"

August 21, 2018

moster_cabrera

I don't get it, why not The fish if its using Ga?

October 25, 2018

guille555348

Why is "I do not like the fish" correct?

September 17, 2017

FrostDirt

Yea I wrote that too, shouldn't the sentence be talking about a specific fish instead of fishes in general?

September 20, 2017

GabrielYuji96

Without a context, you should always assume it's something in general, so without the "the". To be specific one should use "kono/sono sakana". If you think about, "I don't like the fish" will not be used in English at all. If you don't like the fish you're eating you'd say "I don't like this fish" (so "kono") and if you don't like the fish the person next to you is eating you'd say "I don't like that fish".

I think (and I'm not 100%) that "I don't like the fish" is meaningless because you don't specify the fisth you are talking about. I mean, "I don't like the fish you brought" makes sense, as well as "I don't like the fish of this restaurant", "I don't like the fish in that aquarium", etc.

April 2, 2018

KallenX

You can say 'I do not like the fish' if the context is obvious (telling a waiter your meal is nasty). Is it the same in Nihongo?

May 29, 2018

NorenKyanberu

First you hate rice and not fish? Duo, you will not like nihon.

November 4, 2017

Nicodraxus

Duolingo: Can we please stop penalizing people for using kanji? 魚 isn't exactly high-level stuff.

July 4, 2018

wizeguy9285

Exactly! And there isn't an option to report that my answer should be accepted as with other questions

July 19, 2018

MichaelRGB

Could you say kirai sagana ga desu? I was always lead to believe that word order is flexible if you use particles to mark words.

November 23, 2017

FrostDirt

No, Japanese doesn't work like that. The particle should be placed after a noun. By the way, your sentence should translates into "Hated fish + subject particle + です" which doesn't even make sense.

December 21, 2017

GabrielYuji96

Michael, as a general rule (there are exceptions), the main verb is at the end of a sentence in Japanese.

April 2, 2018

fabifabi99

好きじゃない would be more appropriate for this situation

November 4, 2018

LEGEND

It must be painful to avoid all the multitudes of sushi stalls in Japan!

December 7, 2017

kairu260485

I dont like fish. Its going to be weird to visit japan

September 21, 2018

Izwan16

duolingo is cruel. 1 more XP to reach daily goal!

January 19, 2018

mayanightstar

For a second I misread this as "sakana ga kirei desu" which I'm pretty sure means "fish is pretty"

February 20, 2019

RedSandr

Why when i wrote "i hate fish" dont accepted

September 23, 2017

Mikutard

If you reported it you did well, 1 year later and it's accepting it now.

April 24, 2019

CelioAvila88

Lol japanese has a bunch of portuguese bad words.

December 20, 2017

Mikutard

wow, a joke downvoted, don't worry. Um ano mais tarde e mais alguém percebeu.

April 24, 2019

Kpop-Freak

I hate fish, soo this sentence is is perfect for me lol

April 10, 2018

wizeguy9285

Ugh another example where Duo doesn't seem to be accepting the kanji (unless 魚がきらいです is wrong??)

July 19, 2018

Charlie148626

Well you came to the wrong country then.

August 25, 2018

gayestgay

how dare you

September 2, 2018

Patrick404617

I was not given the option to write "hate" here, only "not like"... seems inaccurate.

September 10, 2018

jimlinux

Why not "魚が嫌いです" ? Is Duolingo just bad with Kanji?

April 11, 2019

Mikutard

Random pseudo trivia (is it really the fish though?) :

If this was a Portuguese native saying it it could be a pun with friends or family. さかな (sa ka na) sounds exactly (emphasis on EXACTLY) like "sacana" wich is a word for "rogue like" but on a pejorative level it would be translated in english as "bastard" - but not meaning an illegitimate child, just a someone that is... well, a total bastard xD

"Eu também detesto SACANAs. É compreensível." - "I also hate bastards. It's understandable/relatable."

Source: I'm a "Porch-goose" that loves 初音ミク and already made the bad joke above.

April 24, 2019

BenFresoli

I was taught it like this 好き/大好き - like/really like 好きじゃない - dont like きらい - dislike だいきらい - hate

June 1, 2019

Edgelord1313

I hate fish to. DONT ATTACK ME

June 10, 2019

3Spanish5Me

TRUTH

July 8, 2017

CarlGrover

This might not be the right language for you to be learning then.

August 10, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.