"She is coming inside."

Translation:Sie kommt herein.

July 6, 2017

11 Comments


MichaelDow722454

What's wrong with "Sie kommt drinnen"?

July 6, 2017

MortiBiRD

Your german sentence only makes sense in a sexual way.

Kommen like in the english sentence describes a movement from one point to another (even when not both points are directly mentioned). Shes coming inside. She is moving from the outside of the building to the inside of the building, to create a sentence in german you would use herein. Drinnen describes something that is just inside. She is cooking inside. Sie kocht drinnen. Theres no movement involved and its somehow stationary, this would be described by drinnen.

July 6, 2017

mizinamo

It's like the difference between "She came to school" and "She came at school".

December 24, 2017

capt.cacan

Good to know the difference! I bet my german friends would have laughed a lot had I said that then

December 4, 2017

Elo25110

Sie kommt herein

December 24, 2017

Marko851688

What would "Sie kommt hinein" mean?

August 31, 2018

mizinamo

Nothing; it’s a contradiction like e.g. “she is rising down” would be.

“Rise” means moving up, so you can’t rise down; to come means to move towards the speaker, so you can’t come away from the speaker, which is what the hin- prefix means.

August 31, 2018

bbc200

After I have submitted my answer, I have received this:

You have a typo. Sie kommt hinein.

So, if this is a contradiction, should I report it?

October 21, 2018

mizinamo

I’ve taken care of it. Thanks for the comment!

(And in general: if you can submit a free-text report, that can be fairly helpful, but generic reports of the type “sentence is unnatural or has an error” are not since they don’t identify the problem.)

October 21, 2018

Bojan340050

Can I say "Sie kommt herein her." using separable verb herkommen which also means "to come".

July 13, 2019

mizinamo

Can I say "Sie kommt herein her."

No.

July 14, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.