1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かのじょのアパートは大学からとおいです。"

"かのじょのアパートは大学からとおいです。"

Translation:Her apartment is far from her university.

July 6, 2017

9 Comments


vcfvct

彼女のアパートは大学から遠いです。


Samuel_Davies

What in the sentence infers that it is her university?


Keith_APP

Nothing actually. It is only implied.

You can translate it to the university.


doug.shuhei

You need to understand the context in this case

For me, Japanese, seeing this sentence and feel like "why would someone talk about other school when we are talking about the specific person "her", it must be the school where she always go."

Yep context is very important im Japanese


William884020

Could it be?: 大学までとおいです。


EmilyLk

why can't "uni" replace "university"?


lerosbif

The closest thing to the word 'uni' in Japanese is 'dai' (大). But you wouldn't use it in the same way as we use 'uni' in English.

University of Tokyo -> Tokyo Uni

東京大学 ー> 東大

This works in both English and Japanese. But you couldn't say "I go to uni." in Japanese. Only "I go to university".


jamesjiao

I am not really sure what you are trying to explain here. Uni is just the informal contraction of university and can be used wherever university can be used.


JoseyWalsh

why can't I say 'long way' instead of 'far'?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.