"かのじょのアパートは大学からとおいです。"

Translation:Her apartment is far from her university.

July 6, 2017

13 Comments


vcfvct

彼女のアパートは大学から遠いです。

April 22, 2018

Samuel_Davies

What in the sentence infers that it is her university?

July 6, 2017

Keith_APP

Nothing actually. It is only implied.

You can translate it to the university.

July 6, 2017

doug.shuhei

You need to understand the context in this case

For me, Japanese, seeing this sentence and feel like "why would someone talk about other school when we are talking about the specific person "her", it must be the school where she always go."

Yep context is very important im Japanese

June 4, 2019

William884020

Could it be?: 大学までとおいです。

March 13, 2019

KanKanMikan

why do you think is a good idea to use all red as your profile pic

May 24, 2019

jamesjiao

That's the Japanese flag.

May 24, 2019

EmilyLk

why can't "uni" replace "university"?

December 18, 2017

lerosbif

The closest thing to the word 'uni' in Japanese is 'dai' (大). But you wouldn't use it in the same way as we use 'uni' in English.

University of Tokyo -> Tokyo Uni

東京大学 ー> 東大

This works in both English and Japanese. But you couldn't say "I go to uni." in Japanese. Only "I go to university".

May 6, 2018

jamesjiao

I am not really sure what you are trying to explain here. Uni is just the informal contraction of university and can be used wherever university can be used.

May 20, 2018

JoseyWalsh

why can't I say 'long way' instead of 'far'?

September 26, 2018

PukkaEllingworth

Is the lack of consistency in this site really starting to piss anyone else off? Sometimes it only accepts kanji, sometimes only kana, and worst of all it's sometimes does this in the same sentence or even word; so that if you type にちようび it's wrong, if you type 日曜日 it's wrong, and the only way to get it right is to type 日よう日 ?!?? But only on some answers, sometimes either of the first two is fine but you just have to guess which one it's going to be!? COME ON!!!!!

Also, is it too much to ask that when someone reports a synonym for one answer that it be applied to all future answers? I'm sick of 'flat' and 'lift' etc being accepted on some occasions and not on others, I feel as though I'm having to learn Yank as well as Japanese...but again, not even that's consistent.

October 19, 2018

galilao

"Kanojo no apato wa, kanojo no daigaku kara toi desu.", is more precise.

May 5, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.