"かのじょはいません。"

Translation:I do not have a girlfriend.

July 6, 2017

68 Comments


Nikolisko

tfw no gf

July 15, 2017

RadyaA

Too ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ real lmao

March 24, 2018

Kane_Green

Too real Duo. Too real

July 29, 2017

Jim373739

Could this not also mean "she is not here"?

August 17, 2017

ahANpg

Yes

August 20, 2017

shmibs

yes, and marking that as wrong is very misleading

November 13, 2017

TadashiBro

It does also translate to that, but Japanese is weird, and depending on the context of the conversation, it could mean something different. In one conversation it could mean "She is not here", but in another it could mean "I don't have a girlfriend".

January 23, 2018

BraisedPorkBelly

Yes, but we're not given the context.

May 17, 2018

kurros

Or "she doesn't exist"? :p. Like "Wonder woman? She doesn't exist. You have to move on."

April 25, 2018

mnjones

I also read it as "She isn't in" (as in "She isn't at home")

October 26, 2017

Akeno922977

That's what I thought at first, I don't know how we're supposed to understand that it was talking about a girlfriend without any context.

August 6, 2018

MattSpano2

God I hate the ambiguity in Japanese sentences...

August 30, 2019

RobbPorter

It's just the way Japanese works. To say I have no money, you have to actually say "there is no money".

December 6, 2018

DashAlex22

Of course. This is where the multiple possibilities of a translation without any significant road signs can lead. Both Duolingo and your translations are correct. But if we were to use it in some conversation, it would probably be better to choose one or another for the sake of context.

June 24, 2019

Andrea320058

I can't help but look at this and translate it as "There is no her"

July 16, 2017

Medusa747

Equally as sad.

July 23, 2017

SamIp20

Forever alone

July 11, 2017

Jofo55010

You are correct! da-ding

May 10, 2018

JustAnOtaku
February 13, 2019

Charlie148626

Life is easier that way my friend.

July 20, 2018

Paul678008

一人の彼女ください

July 27, 2017

CorbynJP

Me too thanks

August 20, 2017

JoeLaBella1

finally a phrase I'll use often... (・_・;)

January 21, 2018

MioNguyn

"I'm FA" does not work :))

July 9, 2017

vroyibg

Me too

November 6, 2017

RockefellerSteel

Finally some sentences I'll actually use.

October 25, 2018

tchingue

tfw

July 6, 2017

OscarMarco4

Wtf . Me neither

October 16, 2018

WilsonNeto2

Street racers don't need girlfriends

October 20, 2017

CarlosDGuevara

"I have no girlfriend" is the same, yes?

November 12, 2017

Radatouy

Yes, if it counted it as wrong you could report it.

January 29, 2018

GoldCrono

I put "She isn't there." and was marked wrong. How would "She isn't there." be said instead?

December 1, 2017

ninelives900

You're right. Just the lesson was deliberately made for romantic relationships.

April 19, 2018

LBoksha

If it's already obvious who you're talking about (e.g. when answering a question whether or not someone is there), simply いません。would do. Otherwise, specifying someone by name or other identifier (e.g. position in a company) would be common. In vague cases you could use a vague identifier, e.g. if there was a man and a woman, and now the woman is gone, you could say 女のほうはいません

That said, "She isn't there" is still a correct translation of this sentence. We really shouldn't have to keep in mind for which lesson a sentence was written.

October 23, 2018

sotnosen93

"She is not there." was accepted for me at least.

January 6, 2019

FrenchFrySenpai

I don't have a girlfriend... I have a boyfriend thank u

January 12, 2019

Humonculou

Geez Duolingo, I get it you don't have to keep reminding me ):

January 23, 2019

OMDolton99

This is why we need context. I put "she is not here" and it was marked incorrect, even though this is a correct translation of the sentence.

February 1, 2019

GeraldMath4

I'm pretty sure it accepts that now. I got "I don't have a girlfriend" as "Another correct answer."

May 30, 2019

OwlSoul1

You have a girlfriend, she distracts you from your language study, Duo comes, you have no girlfriend anymore. Why complicate things?

May 27, 2019

FranStalli

There's no indication of "have." Couldn't it be "She is not my girlfriend"?

November 28, 2017

hamasfutaki

No, "she is not my girlfriend" would be something else.

There are 2 Japanese verbs that means exist, have, there is..., there are... "Iru" いる for animate objects, and "Aru" ある for inanimate objects.

いる (dictionary form) います (polite) いません (negative polite)

ある (dictionary form) あります (polite) ありません (negative polite)

May 24, 2018

2manynames

Any reason why this is not She is not my girlfriend? Since there is no kanji, かのじょ She/Girlfriend  and then いません is not .

January 13, 2018

mstremeski

いません means more like "does not exist" or "is not here" rather than just "not". I'm not sure what the best sentence for your example would be, but maybe something like かのじょではありません.

January 26, 2018

AaronBauma5

The sentence is ambiguous. If you specified an object or topic, it would change everything.

Japanese rarely talk about people in the third person though, so it is best to assume かのじょ probably refers not to a specific person, unless otherwise stated.

かれ and かのじょ, あなた, generally aren't used liberally like the are in most western languages.

May 18, 2018

Radatouy

same :^(

January 29, 2018

languagen3rd69

why was "she is not here" accepted??? it can be translated as both "she is not here" and "i don't have a girlfriend", it just depends on context but seeing as there is no context provided here, both should be accepted???

April 11, 2018

jazzonest

FeelsBadMan

May 6, 2018

steveinjapan

This is impossible to translate out of context!! I put "She is not here." lol

May 8, 2018

steveinjapan

Or can also be translated as "I'm a MGTOW" :-)

May 8, 2018

BrennaJohn6

"She's not here" isn't incorrect. This sentence needs context. <sub>_</sub>

May 25, 2018

RailGuit

Hello darkness my old friend

August 25, 2018

DanielConl6

Without context this could aslo mean "she is not here"

September 11, 2018

Drunken_Sailor

neither have I

October 18, 2018

Mike459028

this is so sad

November 25, 2018

Nyoro7

Thanks for making me feel bad Duolingo

December 22, 2018

Lunalette

I ain't has a gal.

January 4, 2019

Dean_Sama

This is so sad anyone want to play fortnite

January 23, 2019

Emma913571

Isn't girlfriend がルフレインド or something like that?

February 27, 2019

kame284031

This can also be...She isn't here.

March 14, 2019

BenJammin234988

That makes two of us, Duo ☹️

April 17, 2019

Setsuo256

2D is better than 3D, in my humble opinion owo

April 22, 2019

Cashewchikn

Duo going straight for the jugular on this one

May 2, 2019

kingkrimson2

Same bro, same :(

May 2, 2019

GSkurski

If you wanted to imply that you are the one without a girlfriend, would you use が instead of は here? That way the topic, which is you, is omitted, and the subject, which is the lack of the girlfriend is not. Or is that not how this works?

May 16, 2019

GeraldMath4

Do you mean "You don't have a girl friend"? You probably wouldn't tell someone that, but it would still be は, like かのじょはいません, ね. My best guess for かのじょがいません is "My girl friend is the one who is not here" but hard to imagine a context for it.

May 30, 2019

TeresaSrri

Why "she is not here" is not correct?

March 17, 2018

SPENNDEGFAST

Maybe someday.

April 17, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.