1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かのじょはいません。"

"かのじょはいません。"

Translation:I do not have a girlfriend.

July 6, 2017

65 Comments


RadyaA

Too ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ real lmao


Kane_Green

Too real Duo. Too real


Jim373739

Could this not also mean "she is not here"?


shmibs

yes, and marking that as wrong is very misleading


TadashiBro

It does also translate to that, but Japanese is weird, and depending on the context of the conversation, it could mean something different. In one conversation it could mean "She is not here", but in another it could mean "I don't have a girlfriend".


BraisedPorkBelly

Yes, but we're not given the context.


kurros

Or "she doesn't exist"? :p. Like "Wonder woman? She doesn't exist. You have to move on."


mnjones

I also read it as "She isn't in" (as in "She isn't at home")


Akeno922977

That's what I thought at first, I don't know how we're supposed to understand that it was talking about a girlfriend without any context.


MattSpano2

God I hate the ambiguity in Japanese sentences...


RobbPorter

It's just the way Japanese works. To say I have no money, you have to actually say "there is no money".


DashAlex22

Of course. This is where the multiple possibilities of a translation without any significant road signs can lead. Both Duolingo and your translations are correct. But if we were to use it in some conversation, it would probably be better to choose one or another for the sake of context.


Andrea320058

I can't help but look at this and translate it as "There is no her"


Medusa747

Equally as sad.


Jofo55010

You are correct! da-ding


Charlie148626

Life is easier that way my friend.


Paul678008

一人の彼女ください


JoeLaBella1

finally a phrase I'll use often... (・_・;)


MioNguyn

"I'm FA" does not work :))


RockefellerSteel

Finally some sentences I'll actually use.


[deactivated user]

OscarMarco4

    Wtf . Me neither


WilsonNeto2

    Street racers don't need girlfriends


CarlosDGuevara

    "I have no girlfriend" is the same, yes?


Radatouy

    Yes, if it counted it as wrong you could report it.


GoldCrono

    I put "She isn't there." and was marked wrong. How would "She isn't there." be said instead?


ninelives900

    You're right. Just the lesson was deliberately made for romantic relationships.


LBoksha

    If it's already obvious who you're talking about (e.g. when answering a question whether or not someone is there), simply いません。would do. Otherwise, specifying someone by name or other identifier (e.g. position in a company) would be common. In vague cases you could use a vague identifier, e.g. if there was a man and a woman, and now the woman is gone, you could say 女のほうはいません

    That said, "She isn't there" is still a correct translation of this sentence. We really shouldn't have to keep in mind for which lesson a sentence was written.


FrenchFrySenpai

    I don't have a girlfriend... I have a boyfriend thank u


Humonculou

    Geez Duolingo, I get it you don't have to keep reminding me ):


OMDolton99

    This is why we need context. I put "she is not here" and it was marked incorrect, even though this is a correct translation of the sentence.


GeraldMath4

    I'm pretty sure it accepts that now. I got "I don't have a girlfriend" as "Another correct answer."


OwlSoul1

    You have a girlfriend, she distracts you from your language study, Duo comes, you have no girlfriend anymore. Why complicate things?


FranStalli

    There's no indication of "have." Couldn't it be "She is not my girlfriend"?


hamasfutaki

    No, "she is not my girlfriend" would be something else.

    There are 2 Japanese verbs that means exist, have, there is..., there are... "Iru" いる for animate objects, and "Aru" ある for inanimate objects.

    いる (dictionary form) います (polite) いません (negative polite)

    ある (dictionary form) あります (polite) ありません (negative polite)


2manynames

    Any reason why this is not She is not my girlfriend? Since there is no kanji, かのじょ She/Girlfriend  and then いません is not .


    [deactivated user]

      いません means more like "does not exist" or "is not here" rather than just "not". I'm not sure what the best sentence for your example would be, but maybe something like かのじょではありません.


AaronBauma5

      The sentence is ambiguous. If you specified an object or topic, it would change everything.

      Japanese rarely talk about people in the third person though, so it is best to assume かのじょ probably refers not to a specific person, unless otherwise stated.

      かれ and かのじょ, あなた, generally aren't used liberally like the are in most western languages.


languagen3rd69

      why was "she is not here" accepted??? it can be translated as both "she is not here" and "i don't have a girlfriend", it just depends on context but seeing as there is no context provided here, both should be accepted???


steveinjapan

      This is impossible to translate out of context!! I put "She is not here." lol


steveinjapan

      Or can also be translated as "I'm a MGTOW" :-)


BrennaJohn6

      "She's not here" isn't incorrect. This sentence needs context. <sub>_</sub>


RailGuit

      Hello darkness my old friend


DanielConl6

      Without context this could aslo mean "she is not here"


Nyoro7

      Thanks for making me feel bad Duolingo


-.owo.-

      I ain't has a gal.


DeanQuitDoulingo

      This is so sad anyone want to play fortnite


Emma913571

      Isn't girlfriend がルフレインド or something like that?


kame284031

      This can also be...She isn't here.


BenJammin234988

      That makes two of us, Duo ☹️


Setsuo256

      2D is better than 3D, in my humble opinion owo


Cashewchikn

      Duo going straight for the jugular on this one


thekingofthe

      Same bro, same :(


GSkurski

      If you wanted to imply that you are the one without a girlfriend, would you use が instead of は here? That way the topic, which is you, is omitted, and the subject, which is the lack of the girlfriend is not. Or is that not how this works?


GeraldMath4

      Do you mean "You don't have a girl friend"? You probably wouldn't tell someone that, but it would still be は, like かのじょはいません, ね. My best guess for かのじょがいません is "My girl friend is the one who is not here" but hard to imagine a context for it.

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.