1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I hold a bag."

"I hold a bag."

Translation:鞄を持ちます。

July 6, 2017

12 Comments


darthoctopus

カバンを持ちます


ZhouJi1

Thanks a lot for commenting with kanji version. It is very convenient


anotherwise

And 餅 is the kanji for mochi the food :)


RaleighStarbuck

Random question: why is 'kaban' ("bag") written in katakana- カバン? Is it not a Japanese word? (It even has its own kanji- 鞄), so I don't understand...


PepAaroni

I'm not Japanese so this may not all be correct, but there are just some Japanese words that most people prefer not to use the kanji for anymore, and use katakana or hiragana for instead. For many of them it's because the kanji were too complicated or it was a purely phoenetic kanji reading. In this case, it's because the kanji isn't usually taught in school; It's not part of the 常用 (jouyou) kanji.


NicoleRich2

It's a jinmeiyô, so high schoolers should have learned it. The reason why it's in katakana here is that it's less formal, at least accoring to good ol' Wikitionary.


Kenn339668

Is カバンをもっています wrong?


hollt693

That would be "I'm holding a bag."


JaviFontal

鞄を持ちます。


JaredTafoya

Is this a universal "hold," or is it specific to certain things? I.e., can you use mochimasu for things like food, clothes, babies, etc?


OchoCaramelo

How would be the verb if i were with friends? (informal)


V2Blast

The informal form of the verb is 持つ(もつ).

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.