"I hold a bag."

Translation:カバンをもちます。

July 6, 2017

14 Comments


darthoctopus

カバンを持ちます

July 6, 2017

ZhouJi1

Thanks a lot for commenting with kanji version. It is very convenient

August 29, 2017

anotherwise

And 餅 is the kanji for mochi the food :)

January 21, 2018

RaleighStarbuck

Random question: why is 'kaban' ("bag") written in katakana- カバン? Is it not a Japanese word? (It even has its own kanji- 鞄), so I don't understand...

December 5, 2017

PepAaroni

I'm not Japanese so this may not all be correct, but there are just some Japanese words that most people prefer not to use the kanji for anymore, and use katakana or hiragana for instead. For many of them it's because the kanji were too complicated or it was a purely phoenetic kanji reading. In this case, it's because the kanji isn't usually taught in school; It's not part of the 常用 (jouyou) kanji.

March 11, 2018

NicoleRich2

It's a jinmeiyô, so high schoolers should have learned it. The reason why it's in katakana here is that it's less formal, at least accoring to good ol' Wikitionary.

July 7, 2018

JaviFontal

鞄を持ちます。

November 22, 2017

Kenn339668

Is カバンをもっています wrong?

November 8, 2017

hollt693

That would be "I'm holding a bag."

November 26, 2017

DeathBoo

How would be the verb if i were with friends? (informal)

October 10, 2017

V2Blast

The informal form of the verb is 持つ(もつ).

October 24, 2017

JaredTafoya

Is this a universal "hold," or is it specific to certain things? I.e., can you use mochimasu for things like food, clothes, babies, etc?

December 21, 2017

liz.gc

かばん should be written in hiragana or kanji.

March 5, 2018

TyrantRC

for reference, this is not true, a lot of people also write it in katakana too, this happens with a lot of nouns that have kanji that are not part of the Jōyō list as 鞄, and also with luxury items.

August 12, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.