"このえいがはとてもおもしろかった。"

Translation:This movie was very interesting.

July 6, 2017

15 Comments


mcallisterjp

This question (and similar) should accept "This film was..."

July 6, 2017

Hlne207723

Indeed! Movie is old fashioned in the UK, short for "moving picture". Film is the term in the UK.

November 20, 2017

Fan601844

Why "omoshiro-katta" not "-deshita"?

August 13, 2018

AnaLydiate

おもしろい is an 'i' or true adjective and it's ending changes to show tense and positive and negative - sort of like having です built in? na adjectives however like しずか or きれい need help to modify nouns ie. they can't modify nouns directly, な helps them to modify nouns. The endings of na adjectives don't change so です does that for them.

November 27, 2018

GarrySpall

Because 'Omoshiroi' is an 'I-adjective' it wants "Katta" instead of "Deshita"

November 25, 2018

gabchan

この映画はとても面白かった。

August 1, 2018

nemo261193

Why "fun" was not accepted?

September 18, 2017

T33K3SS3LCH3N

They want you to differentiate between おもしろい and たのしい.

February 12, 2018

JackMcslay

Yet it suggests "funny" for some reason

March 21, 2018

AnaLydiate

おもしろい can mean both interesting and/or funny. But funny as is in funny haha - a funny joke etc. The difference is that たのしい means fun as in enjoyable. おかしい (not to be confused with おかし which means candy/lollies) means funny as well BUT it means hilariously funny or funny in a strange way and it can also mean strange - as in funny in the head. My understanding is that おもしろい means interesting or funny - amusing - like chuckleworthy, whereas おかしい is tears streaming down your face funny.

March 21, 2018

AnaLydiate

おもしろい can also mean amusing/funny.

March 9, 2018

Hammy806304

I guess this is a question about language in general but why would one refer to something like a movie in the past tense? Would it count as present while it's still in treaters or if the people in question are currently watching said movie?

January 12, 2018

AnaLydiate

The speaker is referring to the movie in the past because they're clearly talking about something that has happened in the past ie. the speaker watched the movie and that is why they can now say "it was interesting/funny".

June 6, 2019

AngeloMarc14

Film/movie no difference!

June 30, 2018

LauriannedaC

Duolingo could be better. If no updates like this are made then it makes "learning" more confusing than engaging. Same goes with the leaderboards where clearly now, not the quality of your learning but your score only matters for any kind of lesson and language you take. For instance, if one is a proficient English speaker and in the lead on the scoreboard in English, while another has a lower rank, a proficient Spsnish speaker and learning French, what exactly does this mean?

June 6, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.