1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "How about a bag like this?"

"How about a bag like this?"

Translation:こんなカバンはいかがですか?

July 6, 2017

35 Comments


XRavishX

So, I totally overthought this sentence. It's not specifically asking if you want a similar bag to this bag. It's just plain asking "how about this" or "how about this bag." The implication is that one is picking up or pointing at the bag and saying the sentence.


YanagiPablo

Not "this bag" (that would be この鞄) but "bags same kind as this one" (こんな鞄)

〇んな de monstratives mean "the like as"

どんな物 what kind of thing
どの物 which thing

あんな物 things like over there
あの物 the things over there


irdmflre

What does いかが mean?


DebAzevedo

It's the "how about" part, you're asking about someone's opinion on something. いかがですか? is like "how is it, what about it" or a simple "so?"


cgottsch

difference between ikaga and dou?


Skwez

Ikaga is more polite than dou. For example: Ikaga could (and should) be used by a waiter who asked you how was the food. Dou could be used by your friends asking how was your weekend


Joe264823

Can you say something similar like what's up or how you are doing instead of just genki desu ka?


dalalphabet

"Choushi wa dou" is one less formal way I know of, but I think a lot of slang is very contextual, so not sure it would be used in all of the ways we say those things.


Bodybody123

So "ikaga" isn't restrictly mean as "how much is it"?


Swisidniak

いかが ikaga is used for "how is it" or "how about"
いくら ikura is "how much is it"


Nikinger

Something like 'you want', similar to ほしい, but also usable on other people "^^


WeraWolf1

The verb you're probably thinking about is たがる


pegafix

Why is "bag" suddently written in katakana?


thanasis.gr

katakana is also used instead of italics


tre_mojosa

Why would italics be use here?


darthoctopus

こんなカバンは如何ですか


vngdhuyen

I've read that 如何 is more commonly spelt in hiragana いかが, that the kanji spelling is rare.


V2Blast

You are correct.


Aphrena

Can we also say "こんなに" ?


Gabriel746428

From what I heard, and I dont know if its a good source, konna is the contracted form of konnani, not only contracted but also more casual. But again, im not sure.


Fan601844

What is "konna"?


AryamanMan1

Konna means like "such a". Konna utsukushii onna Such a beautiful woman


RoccoDuo

You too can't write the sentence on your own and have to use the word-bank?


hyonkhyonk

why is katakana used here for bag?


Agape995638

Anyway may/10/2020 - the answer kaban is written in katakana. Is that actually okay?


aninsultedcat

Yes, these days I think it's even more common too see it written as「かばん」as well. It's perfectly acceptable to write it using katakana though. You can also use「バッグ・baggu」.


MillenniumHero

I dropped the ですか and it still got accepted (こんなカバンはいかが?). I assume ですか can be dropped in casual conversation, right?


Seth_Desu

Can someone give me a simple explanation of は vs が? It's very confusing for me, and I usually just do it based on what sounds good to my ear.


YanagiPablo

I don't know if a simple explanation would be enough;
however, I found this one quite clear : The ultimate guide to は and が


eleamira

Why not ikagamono - something like this object?


clintack

When is it こんな vs こんなに ???


Einholen

Why is 「こんなにかばん…」wrong?.. Another exercise in this section ("There is no other clock this cute") punished me for not adding に after こんな... This is so confusing


Swisidniak

こんな is a pre-noun adjective directly modifying the noun かばん - こんなかばん - a bag like this/a bag such as this
こんなに is an adverb that can directly modify verbs and adjectives that act like verbs (such as かわいい)

こんな時計 - "A clock like this" - A similar clock - adjective modifying noun
こんなにかわいい時計 - "A clock as cute as this" - A similarly-cute clock - Adverb modifying adjective modifying noun


Andrikq

I put:この感じの鞄はどうですか? Any particular reason this was rejected?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.