"How about a bag like this?"

Translation:こんなカバンはいかがですか?

July 6, 2017

15 Comments


XRavishX

So, I totally overthought this sentence. It's not specifically asking if you want a similar bag to this bag. It's just plain asking "how about this" or "how about this bag." The implication is that one is picking up or pointing at the bag and saying the sentence.

July 10, 2017

Joe264823

Lol same here

February 24, 2019

irdmflre

What does いかが mean?

September 3, 2017

DebAzevedo

It's the "how about" part, you're asking about someone's opinion on something. いかがですか? is like "how is it, what about it" or a simple "so?"

September 9, 2017

cgottsch

difference between ikaga and dou?

January 26, 2018

Skwez

Ikaga is more polite than dou. For example: Ikaga could (and should) be used by a waiter who asked you how was the food. Dou could be used by your friends asking how was your weekend

February 20, 2019

Joe264823

Can you say something similar like what's up or how you are doing instead of just genki desu ka?

February 24, 2019

dalalphabet

"Choushi wa dou" is one less formal way I know of, but I think a lot of slang is very contextual, so not sure it would be used in all of the ways we say those things.

May 5, 2019

darthoctopus

こんなカバンは如何ですか

July 6, 2017

vngdhuyen

I've read that 如何 is more commonly spelt in hiragana いかが, that the kanji spelling is rare.

November 18, 2017

V2Blast

You are correct.

December 26, 2017

Fan601844

What is "konna"?

July 25, 2018

AryamanMan1

Konna means like "such a". Konna utsukushii onna Such a beautiful woman

September 5, 2018

Aphrena

Can we also say "こんなに" ?

August 26, 2018

Gabriel746428

From what I heard, and I dont know if its a good source, konna is the contracted form of konnani, not only contracted but also more casual. But again, im not sure.

October 24, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.