1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please put the bag here."

"Please put the bag here."

Translation:かばんをここに置いてください。

July 6, 2017

20 Comments


smoothofhand

ここにかばんをおいてください ... is not accepted. Is this a valid translation?


sora_Japan

I think it is correct. I recommend next time you should report it.


Reagord

This was accepted for me feb 2018


TKOMak

Feb 2019, not accepted here


plottwistmotha

October 2020 not accepted too


Finn680802

January 2021, accepted


Sofia701655

I think the problem is that you wrote カバン in hiragana instead of katakana.


Yakuul

Kaban is supposed to be in katakana and not hiragana?


bauaa532691

I think it depends on the context. It can be spelled in hiragana, katakana, or kanji. I'm not sure when to use one spelling vs another, but I like to stick with hiragana for the most part.


BarneyHoll

What is the original form of oite?


sora_Japan

'置く' or '置きます'


bluzzul

Why isn't かばん「は」ここに置いてください valid?


AmnesicSorcerer

I am wondering this too


Daniel132448

Shouldn't 「袋をここに置いてください」Be accepted too? Since it's still a bag? Should I report?


dipsyhat

バッグをここに置いてください。


Player1UK

ここに or ここで?


bauaa532691

ここに indicates that ここ is the destination of the action. Kinda similar to how ここに行きます indicates that ここ is the destination that you're going to. I'm not sure how to properly explain ここで、but I imagine it's like if you're placing something on your desk in your room, for example. Maybe 部屋で机に置きました。But correct me if I'm wrong.


Dylan_Nicholson

My understanding is that ここで would be the place at which you performed an action. For the verb "place", that doesn't make much sense, but if it were, for instance, "open", it would:

ここで鞄を開けてください


Dylan_Nicholson

袋をここに置いてください not accepted. In fact, for a 3-year old question I can't understand why so few variants are accepted. Doesn't seem allow any word for "bag" other than かばん (tried 袋、バッグ、even 荷物), or anyway of saying "here" other than ここに (vs the more polite こちらに), nor does it allow using a topic particle.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.