"ここでとまってはいけません。"

Translation:You cannot stop here.

July 6, 2017

43 Comments


darthoctopus

ここで止まっては行けません

July 14, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I got an alternative ここで止められません

    December 18, 2018

Dan553966

    That's the transitive verb "tomeru" which takes an object.

    December 18, 2018

ChrisBanci

    as for stopping here, you cannot.

    July 25, 2017

mzerrath

    It's more like "stopping here is prohibited."

    September 8, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

    It's closer to Chris' version. "Stopping here is prohibited" would be ここで止まるのは禁止(きんし)です

    September 9, 2017

daniel.z.tg

    It's actually closer to mzerrath's version.

    "You cannot stop here" (Chris' version) would be ここで止まれません

    ここで - here

    止ま - to stop

    れ - potential

    ません - polite negative

    ここで止まってはいけません means "You may/must not stop here"

    ここで - here

    止まって - to stop

    はいけ - permission

    ません - polite negative

    September 3, 2018

Max157209

    Upvoted for profile pic.

    April 2, 2018

patdj

    how do I know that it s 2nd person?

    July 6, 2017

Candy580365

    Probably because it's not something you would be saying to yourself?

    July 6, 2017

Angel508295

    I think this question is valid. While it may be strange to say it to yourself, I've heard people use it in that context before. I think it can be seen from multiple viewpoints.

    July 9, 2017

Boringjorn

    It would be strange to say it to yourself. It wouldn't be strange to say it about yourself.

    Your friend says "stop here," you reply "I can't stop here."

    September 28, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

    Technically it doesn't have to be, since it's like "One cannot (may not) stop here", but 2nd person would be the most common use/translation.

    July 18, 2017

AlexanderL2

    Eh, the Japanese sentence here doesn't use any personal pronouns so really, it's not second person at all. Duo sometimes chooses a colloquial English phrase that could be used in a similar situation instead of a literal translation. This is one of those times.

    August 19, 2018

Tai40777

    The て form of verbs (not ている) is regularly used as a command when they're the sole verb of a sentence, so this is probably why the 2nd person is implied here.

    June 20, 2018

AndresDePedro

    I failed because i was very distracted by the spanish translation of the first part "coco de tomate..." sounds delicious! :-D

    March 1, 2018

LaszloXali

    "This is bat country."

    October 11, 2018

TBreezy905

    So this can't be "I can't stop here"? How would you say that then?

    November 1, 2017

arcferrari248

    「ここで止まれません。」

    December 25, 2017

jonathan.r387797

    ここはコウモリのくにです

    July 12, 2017

Tai40777

    When I learned __ていけません, I was taught that it was "must not," rather than "cannot." In English, these two words do kinda have different intensities.

    Is it wrong here or is DL just too stingy?

    June 20, 2018

Antimodes

    "Must not" is correct for this Japanese phrase. Using "cannot" to mean "must not" in English is a colloquialism (ie: everyone does it, but it is technically incorrect grammar). Duolingo is wrong if it doesn't accept "must not" here.

    December 7, 2018

a-tasty-treat

    Would "You may not stop here" be translated differently?

    March 15, 2018

Cosmefulanito3

    "You can't go tomato here"

    June 16, 2018

osarok

    You must not stop here

    August 16, 2018

Johana659482

    Duo marked, "You must not stop here" wrong. Is there a difference between 'can not' and 'must not'.?

    August 24, 2018

Chrabia297

    Istn't "ike" "to go"? I don't understand this sentence

    November 10, 2017

T33K3SS3LCH3N

    行きます (ikimasu) means "[someone] goes".

    いけません (ikemasen) with a verb in te-form means something along the lines of "is not allowed".

    Itte ikemasen - You cannot go.

    February 16, 2018

Dan553966

    "Ikemasu" is potential (can go)

    "Ikemasen" is negative, potential, polite (cannot go).

    "....te wa ikemasen" (As for ...., it cannot go) is idiomatic for "cannot ....."

    October 31, 2018

Kagabati

    So it's similar to how 行 is used in Mandarin. I had a suspicion, thank you for confirming. (:

    August 1, 2018

corazon_piedra

    Why not "you cannot wait here?"

    December 5, 2017

Tai40777

    The verb in use is とまる, not まつ.

    June 19, 2018

eyhko

    What would it be if it was an affirmative sentence? "ここでとまってをください"?

    January 25, 2018

T33K3SS3LCH3N

    Just without the を I think.

    February 16, 2018

Tai40777

    This would have the opposite meaning.

    とまってください Please stop. とまってはいけません You cannot (must not) stop.

    In the first one, the speaker wants the other person to stop and in the second one, the speaker does not want the other person to stop.

    June 19, 2018

wolverine_1

    Doesn't tomatte mean stay and tomete mean stop? If so, then the answer should be - You can't stay here.

    March 8, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

    That depends on the kanji you would choose to write it with. Both verbs have an intransitive and transitive version with those pronunciations:

    止まる [intr.] = to stop / cease

    泊まる [intr.] = to stay (at / with)

    止める [tr.] = to stop / turn off

    泊める [tr.] = to accomodate / put up

    March 9, 2018

Laurie68898

    There is no subject, so "I" is just as valid as "you"

    March 13, 2018

Levi809306

    ここで止まっては行けません。 これはコウモリの国です。

    October 10, 2018

Christi207184

    I feel like one of those teachers that's like "I dunno, CAN you" - so I always translate these things as "may". Is that really incorrect for this?

    October 11, 2018

Dan553966

    Could it not mean "stay" as well?

    October 31, 2018

mommarigo

    It's my brain mixing Spanish and English, but for the love of Duo, I keep hearing it as Coconuts and Tomatoes.

    November 9, 2018

akoakini

    泊まるがあるのに

    September 12, 2017
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.