"I see the blue color of the platform."

Translation:Eu văd culoarea albastră a peronului.

July 6, 2017

4 Comments


Motanu11

What is the function of the word, "a"?

July 6, 2017

Lurch_M

It corresponds to "of" in the English sentence. There is a detailed explanation here.

July 6, 2017

Motanu11

Thank you Lurch_M.

July 8, 2017

Renardo11

However helpful Lurch's explanations usually are, here they might be a bit misleading for speakers of certain languages. Saying that “a” corresponds to “of” might suggest that it is a preposition; instead it is a kind of article-pronoun, and the “of” is in the genitive of “peronului.”

Speakers of certain languages (such as mine) might have an easier way thinking of “the blue color the one of the platform.” The “a” would then correspond to “the one.”

Lurch, please don't take it personally.

February 3, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.