1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "These pants are not short."

"These pants are not short."

Translation:このズボンは短くないです。

July 6, 2017

15 Comments


azureviolin

このズボンは短くないです


jarno329618

Why is パンツ not an option for pants?


Ginkkou

That means underpants.


saliast

Zubon = pants/slacks/trousers/jeans etc

Pantsu/shitagai = underwear/undershorts/panties/under-clothing


elizadeux

I checked with my tutor and she said that although many younger people used パンツ to mean trousers/slacks/pants (usa), older people are more likely to use ズボン. If that's true, then パンツ should be accepted too as an option.

https://www.wordreference.com/jaen/%E3%83%91%E3%83%B3%E3%83%84

Jisho list both meanings as well: https://jisho.org/word/%E3%83%91%E3%83%B3%E3%83%84


ShayolGhul

Shouldn't there be a です in the end?


Alyeku

Desu adds politeness.


Xyvyrianeth

Just a formality, not required to make your point.


Bwizdam

That would make them shorts


solidwolfg

Underwear can be long.


belstar128

The translation makes no sense I cant remember all those words I need to see them again but when I tap on them they give me something else (sorry for my bad grammar im not used to mobile)


callumelli6

Yes, some translation give just kanji and there are only kana available


DrTaker

Why arent we adding desu in this case?


Steve493225

I wish there was a US/UK English option - pants means something different over here...

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.