1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "May I offer you an ice cream…

"May I offer you an ice cream?"

Translation:Est-ce que je peux vous offrir une glace ?

July 6, 2017

13 Comments


lancebretthall

Is there any reason Puis-je t'offre une glace ? isn't accepted?


LizaBradley

You need the infinitive of offer, offrir. Otherwise it's fine.


n6zs

Another small point (not a deal-breaker, but), using the inversion form of the question is more formal and so it seems odd to combine it with the informal "te". BTW, Liza is right about the infinitive.


AllanManch

Good to know, but seems strange that the longer sentence is the less formal


[deactivated user]

    I understood that the use of the conditional to express 'may' was acceptable - when being extremely polite. Duo refused this when I suggested 'pourrais-je t'offrir...'


GU7P

    "proposer" not accepted for "offer", but "payer" is??? Any explanation?


Ekalisood

    To complete Maddrex's answer, "offrir" and "payer" work in the sense that you're buying the thing for the person when you're speaking. "Proposer" doesn't necessarily mean you're paying the thing for the person. It's typically what a waiter would say for example.

    Hope it helps


Maddrex

    Hi!:) I will try my best to explain the difference between "proposer" and "offrir" ...

    Offrir- It's when you give a thing to a person which is free, it's a gift. (May I offer you a drink ?)

    Proposer- It's not necessary free, it's a proposition. (" May I offer you to go to cinema? " or " He offered her a ring, she refused "


MarkFraser11

    None of the above explains why proposer is should not be accepted in this context.


IanCooper0

    why is "peux-je vous offrir une glace" incorrect, when "Est-ce que je peux vous offrir une glace" is correct. My answer was corrected to be "Puis-je vous offrir une glace"


lancebretthall

    French doesn’t like the sound of Peux-je ?. Instead, when you’re using an inversion, French uses an old conjugation, puis. You can say, “Je peux ?” but always “Puis-je ?


Tom921

    Although it accepted my "puis-je" it said I had a typo and gave the model sentence as correct with "peux" underlined.


LEMONNIERY

    In fFrench, the best translation is :"Puis-je vous offrir une glace ?"

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.