1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このきょうしつはとても大きいです。"

"このきょうしつはとても大きいです。"

Translation:This classroom is very big.

July 6, 2017

29 Comments


TomsAquino4

Minor point: Is it just me, or does very big sound funny in English? There is nothing gramatically wrong with it, but I would say really big, or very large.


sora_Japan

Are these more natural in English?


telemetry

They're all fine!

You get English-speakers from around the world on Duolingo, people of different ages, people from different backgrounds. Lots of people insist their way of speaking is the 'correct' one, or they claim 'nobody says this' etc., which is pretty strange! The truth is there's a lot of variety in English, and some phrases might sound common to one person but unusual to another


sora_Japan

Thank you. I'm glad see you. Either way, I can not remember many words and phrases immediately. ( ´ ▽ ` ); (it is used ';' as sweat. Same you?)


telemetry

Haha, our smilies are boring and simple, like :) and ;D

I don't think we use sweat! ;_; is a crying smiley, though


sora_Japan

We write 'kaomoji' the way is the same as to write kanji. I input 'kyousitu' by alphabet in Japanese mode when I want to be show '教室'. But when I want to use different kanji in the same pronunciation as 'kyousitu', I press the space key. As the same way I input 'kaomoji' I press the space key before press the return key. I choose favorite 'kaomoji' in the many face what are indicated. as same as to choose most correct kanji.

To use 'the prediction conversion function of google japanese input' or so. (Though I don't know i use what system. I just press the space key.) ( ´Д`)y━・~~ (← he is smoking.) (( _ _ ))..zzzZZ (←he is sleeping.)

I'm sorry I can't write well.


sora_Japan

I like your smilies. Simple is the best!  

(I am a cute smily)Oo。:D

Yes. (;;) there is tears 'in' the face. And (´・_・`); there is sweat 'out' the face. These faces are already prepared as same as kanji. we input 'かおもじ' and convert. same system?


sora_Japan

@telemetry

Sorry. If I wrote same thing twice because I don't confident my English.

My phone: 'settings'→'general'→'language region'→'keyboard' I use four. Engkish, Japanese-Kana, Japanese-Ronaji, Emoji.

This 'Emoji' is defferent from 'kaomoji'.

I am concerned something a bit. many people write part of verb. 'ねむ' is part of verb. It is good that you type 'nemui', 'nemuku(naru)', 'nemuku(te)', 'nemukatta' etc. Just 'nemu', kanji mode of phone and computer don't recognaise as the verb. They indicate/show kanji when it is typed 'nemui' or so.

'眠い/ねむい' is basic form that written in dictionary.

I think the basic form of word 'write' is 'write'.

write wrote written. Just part of 'wr' is kept anytime. But 'write' is the whole. like that.

I can not write well. sorry.

(-_-)zzz

By the way, 'zzzz' is snore. same?


telemetry

@sora_Japan I didn't know you could type a word! I use a Japanese keyboard on my phone, it has an 'Emoticon' section with all the ('_') smilies - there are hundreds and some of them are really complex!

Ours are so simple you can just type them, but you can make up your own too }:{D We have autocomplete for emoji now! Type pizza and get a (pizza emoji was supposed to be here)

edit- no emoji on duolingo :'(


sora_Japan

Thank you! and SORRY! (・・;)

correct. 訂正(ていせい)します。

'眠る/ねむる' is 'sleep'. the basic form.

http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/%E7%9C%A0%E3%82%8B

'眠い/ねむい' is sleepy.

http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/%E7%9C%A0%E3%81%84

I had studied. But I forgot '連用形', of course. ♪( ´▽`)

連用形wiki

https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E9%80%A3%E7%94%A8%E5%BD%A2

and other word.

寝る(ねる)/ 寝ます(ねます)

http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/%E5%AF%9D%E3%82%8B

emoji are pictures, Yes! Perhaps emotion is kaomoji. <('_'<) this is cute.XD  顔文字/かおもじ. 顔 is face. 文字 is letter/character.

And another way, we write kaomoji the same way as kanji. I type 'atui'. Phone or computer indicates the kanji candidates.'暑い, 熱い, 厚い'. I choose the kanji what most suitable from them. The same way, I type 'kaomoji'. Phone indicates '♪( ´▽`), (^∇^), ( ^ω^ )' and 顔文字. I choose favorite one.


telemetry

@sora_Japan oh yeah! I just tried it on my phone's Japanese keyboard (iWnn IME, it comes with the phone so it might be bad). Although I typed ねむ and the smileys didn't look very sleepy!


telemetry

@sora_Japan

Hey your English is great! I can completely understand you even when you make small mistakes, don't worry about it! And it's a billion times better than my Japanese >_>

My keyboard has separate sections for Emoji and Emoticons - emoji are pictures, 'emoticons' are smileys made with text, like <('_'<) and the one that's throwing a table - that's what you call kaomoji, right? (Emoticon is an old name for text smileys, I don't think people use it that much now.) And yeah, zzzz is snoring ;)

I got confused with ねむる! I thought it was a る-verb with ねむ as the stem (連用形 ?), but that would become ねむます which I know is wrong. ねります! ねむる doesn't work, but ねむい gives me smileys rubbing their eyes. It works! Cheers


koumori72

I use ^_^ and ^^; i think it's similar! Plus T_T and m(__)m are japanese style right!


sora_Japan

Yes. It's similar! I think, too.(^∇^)I write your style as well! :D : /  ;) I practiced!


AdrianWill829460

I don't mind as long as Duolingo doesn't mark my version as "wrong" :(


telemetry

If you think your answer is good and accurately conveys the meaning (no more, no less - be honest!) then report it so they can add it! Especially since this is a new course with even fewer variations in the database


QuentinHea

この教室(きぃうしつ)はとても大きいです


sora_Japan

教室(きょうしつ)kyo u si tu.


Viniriter

わあ、広い!!!


wgoodey

Is 大きい typically used when referring to specific rooms? When you talk about the size of a house or apartment you typically use 広い instead.


sora_Japan

These two words are a bit different. The word "大きい" (big) is contrary to "small". The word "広い" (wide) is contrary to "narrow". Therefore, I say both the sentences "この教室は大きい" and "この教室は広い".


wgoodey

Okay, thanks. So if you say この教室は広い does it mean the room is big in a general sense as it would if you said 彼の家は広い? Or are we talking specifically about the width of the room? In English when speaking of general size, we use big or small. We wouldn't use wide or narrow unless speaking more specifically about the the shape of the room or house.


sora_Japan

About the structure (building, facility, house) is used both words. It's depend on the feeling. Not strictly. You may say '大きい家ですね' from outside. And you may say '広い家ですね' from in the house. The concert hall has high ceiling so you may say '大きい' and '広い'.


wgoodey

Thank you for this. It was exactly the kind of explanation I was hoping for.


XRavishX

I was wondering about this. It's my understanding that 広い is used to describe an area that large while 大き would describe an object that's large. My guess here is that in this case we're not describing how much area the classroom has specifically, but it's size in general. More specifically, I would guess that if we used 広い we would perhaps be talking about how much stuff we could fit in it. Maybe?


sora_Japan

example. I say '大きな瞳(ひとみ)', '大きい足(あし)'. I do not use '狭い', '広い' about these words.


N1chope

Would "this class is very big" be technically wrong in English? Or can classrooms also be called classes?


BobcatMonk

American English speaker here...I put the same thing and it was marked wrong.

The issue may be just using 'class' like this in English can also be used to say there are a lot of students attending or assigned to the class. Big class = Many students.

Where as 'classroom' has no such ambiguity.

I don't know if it is the same in Japanese.


DanVR07

I keep writing textbook instead of classroom. Some kanji options would be really useful.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.