Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No, you are not reading."

Translation:Nee, jullie lezen niet.

1 year ago

21 Comments


TristanHam17

Why doesnt nee, jullie niet lezen work?

7 months ago

Sandpiper270

Because the verb needs to come second, after the subject.

6 months ago

Antuan371740

"Nee, jullie lezen niet" is the correct order

5 months ago

Jerem116003

Why sometimes we have to say niet, sometimes geen etc,

7 months ago

CharlesRos82085

You use geen if the word would normally have een in front e.g. een koe (a cow). Use niet otherwise

4 months ago

BrendaQuin460480

Why can't you say: jullie bent lezen niet?

9 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Jullie = plural, so it should be jullie zijn. Also if you want to use the 'continuous' you also need aan het.

Jullie zijn aan het lezen.

9 months ago

Lorik825558

And how do you know?... Makes creepy sounds inspired by the Illuminati song

7 months ago

t_e_n_n_i_s

why is it niet and not geen?

7 months ago

ReshmaBhat

"Geen" is used when 'nouns preceded by indefinite article/no article' are negated

3 months ago

BradKeeler

why can't i write "Nee, je bent leest niet"

6 months ago

castielcar1

i answered the same

3 months ago

lynzei1

I believe ben and bent are used when referring to you being something like you are not a woman or i am not a woman. Which is why bent doesnt work here but i could be wrong about that

3 months ago

StuartSutt1

Why not jij lezen niet ?

2 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Lezen is plural, whereas jij is singular.

1 month ago

ThatGuyLuca

Dank u!

2 weeks ago

Mick353466

The answer insists on "jullie" as the correct answer. I dont see how You is plural in this example. I typed "Nee, je leest niet" or is it "Nee, je lees niet" either way is incorrect. Can anyone please enlighten me alsjeblieft.

1 month ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Nee, je leest niet is accepted. If it isn't for you please provide a screenshot.

1 month ago

Mick353466

Pradon this novice.. see below comment. Bedankt

1 month ago

Mick353466

"Nee je leest niet" worked this time. Must have goofed something before. dankjewel

1 month ago

Rima946984

Why not "nee, lezen jullie niet" ?

2 weeks ago