"My mother loves my father."

Translation:私の母は父を愛しています。

July 6, 2017

10 Comments


TravisJohn1

You don't have to say "watashi no haha". "Haha" means "my mother". Someone else's mother is "okaasan"

July 6, 2017

AndreasONN

Aww! That's cute.

August 2, 2017

Filvorn

I wrote the below and it was marked incorrect. 私の母は父を愛しています

October 19, 2017

Ben813848

That's what I put today & was marked correct.

March 2, 2019

nWzG3

It is confusing, (and seems quite arbitrary) when you require the topic わたしは in the answer to some questions, but not all. It would be helpful if the sentence structures were more consistent.

Duolingo does not teach learners that it is sometimes unnecessary to include the topic in Japanese (as it is understood).

August 12, 2017

No--One

It would have to include context to illustrate that. I don't think providing context in their lessons is anywhere on their itinerary, so it'll probably stay a problem.

October 28, 2017

Kenn339668

Is it wrong to use 大好きです instead of あいしています here?

November 5, 2017

IsolaCiao

It's much more natural to say daisuki. Saying aishiteimasu is very strong in Japanese and rarely used.

November 7, 2017

KirbyVolt

Since "Okaasan" and "Otousan" were not part of the word pool, "watashi no" should not be used. "Haha" and "Chichi" already have "I" as understood based on their meaning.

December 8, 2017

gabchan

私の母は父を愛しています。

August 2, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.