"Quyển sách"

Translation:The book

July 6, 2017

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

TravisSchn7

What's the difference between "quyển" and "cuốn"?

September 6, 2017

.-.kaiz.-.

no.quyển=cuốn=the

January 11, 2018

Jathy5

No difference

February 12, 2018

circularsquare

Cuốn is often used for shorter stories, I think.

April 19, 2018

TehVanarch

They are the same thing but Northerners tend to use quyển more while Southerners prefer cuốn. The former is the standard Sino-Vietnamese reading of 卷 while the latter is a further Vietnamisation of it.

May 6, 2018

Nghidung1

One is used in the north. The other is used in the south. I don't remember which used in which side. But they are the same thing.

January 17, 2018

liuhsu

Quyển = 卷(juàn) in Chinese?

July 6, 2017

TehVanarch

Yes, quyển sách is 卷冊 and 卷 also gave rise to cuốn. In Modern Vietnamese "冊" (sách) means a "book" while "書/书" (thư) means "mail/letter". A library in Modern Vietnamese is not "圖書館/图书馆" (đồ thư quán) but "書院/书院" (thư viện).

July 8, 2017

YuTienTse

Thank you. I am Chinese and it is easy for me to understand.

September 13, 2018

LeoChau1

Doesnt the phrasr have to have caí in order to have "the" in front of the noun?

June 7, 2018

vngdhuyen

both "cái" and "quyển/cuốn" are classifiers. while "cái" is a general classifier for objects, "quyển/cuốn" are specific classifiers for books.

October 30, 2018

Julien527038

Perfect description of the rule, cheers !

January 10, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.