1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Quyển sách"

"Quyển sách"

Translation:The book

July 6, 2017

16 Comments


TravisSchn7

What's the difference between "quyển" and "cuốn"?


circularsquare

Cuốn is often used for shorter stories, I think.


TehVanarch

They are the same thing but Northerners tend to use quyển more while Southerners prefer cuốn. The former is the standard Sino-Vietnamese reading of 卷 while the latter is a further Vietnamisation of it.


.-.kaiz.-.

no.quyển=cuốn=the


Sima-Sam

no,quyan = cuon = 卷(juan)=book


Nghidung1

One is used in the north. The other is used in the south. I don't remember which used in which side. But they are the same thing.


liuhsu

Quyển = 卷(juàn) in Chinese?


TehVanarch

Yes, quyển sách is 卷冊 and 卷 also gave rise to cuốn. In Modern Vietnamese "冊" (sách) means a "book" while "書/书" (thư) means "mail/letter". A library in Modern Vietnamese is not "圖書館/图书馆" (đồ thư quán) but "書院/书院" (thư viện).


YuTienTse

Thank you. I am Chinese and it is easy for me to understand.


LeoChau1

Doesnt the phrasr have to have caí in order to have "the" in front of the noun?


vngdhuyen

both "cái" and "quyển/cuốn" are classifiers. while "cái" is a general classifier for objects, "quyển/cuốn" are specific classifiers for books.


Julien527038

Perfect description of the rule, cheers !


mondination

No sound plays for me.


thuyhohai

The book / the books / books / book = quyển sách / cuốn sách / sách

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.