1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Is there a maid at your hous…

"Is there a maid at your house?"

Translation:あなたの家にメイドはいますか?

July 6, 2017

34 Comments


KeithWong9

I tried オタクにメイドはいますか and was not accepted!!! (Although I knew it would not have been that advanced)

お宅(おたく) means your house but subculture has taken this word away (´;ω;`)


sora_Japan

I heard a sophisticated joke.


Islacorn

You wrote it in Katakana (which is used for foreign words like "maid" which do not exist in Japanese), which is why it wasn't accepted.

オタク means: geek, nerd, enthusiast, otaku.

お宅(おたく)means: your house; your home; your family, and it is a formal way of saying so.

I don't know if お宅 is accepted but your sentence wasn't because you used オタク.


KeithWong9

Well just thought it would treat katakana and hiragana together like English caps and small letters. Hopefully duo can get the Japanese typing exercise working and I will definitely revisit this question with the proper kanji.


Islacorn

Katakana and Hiragana don't like that so teaching it that way would be wrong. Hiragana is used for Japanese words and Katakana is used for Foreign words. This is why you are taught ジョン as so and not in hiragana. You cannot use them interchangeably. Japanese has no equivalent to capital and lower case letters. Katakana and Hiragana are different alphabets used for different things. It doesn't treat is similar because it is not similar at all.


KeithWong9

It is customary to use Kana as you said nowadays, but it is not always. There are cases where you can use katakana.

  1. For Furigana (ruby text), we can use Hiragana or Katakana.

  2. For stressing certain words we can use katakana.

If you study the literatures in the Meiji period in Japan, all the texts were written in Katakana. Hiragana and Katakana are originally two systems to denote the pronunciation of a sentence.

Reference: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Katakana


KeithWong9

@SleepingJosh

In this case if we want to stress お宅, we can use katakana. But it is not a common thing, so I did not report it.

Back then there were no "writing" exercise, オタク appeared in the "arrange the blocks" exercise so I tried just for fun.

But seriously, in real life, do not say あなたの家 to people who is not your friend. お宅 is preferred because it is more polite. p.s. お家 is not a common word.


AmbassadorTigger

And let's not forget about onomatopoeia


Kokawa1

And that's why you don't mess with Keith Wong !


ASleepingRock

But is that case with the sentence in question? Besides that, I still enjoyed the orginal sentence at the beginning of the thread.


sora_Japan

We use more flexible than you said about hiragana and katakana.


sora_Japan

'ルビ' is English?


KeithWong9

From https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ruby_character "In British typography, ruby was originally the name for type with a height of 5.5 points, which printers used for interlinear annotations in printed documents."


sora_Japan

Thank you! Ruby is a ruby ​​of jewels! Beautiful!


sora_Japan

'オタク' is not foreign word.


NatoriErk

I should be able to drop the "anata no" and just say "ie ni meido ga imasu ka"


Rk5I3

I think not. If you want to drop "anata no", you can use お家(おうち, note the reading, o-uchi!)instead of あなたの家(あなたのいえ)


KeithWong9

おうち is also used by children to refer to their own home, so it has a more childish feeling, but is OK for more informal settings. I recommend to use お宅(たく) to refer to "your home."


Adelheid_G

メイドは、あなたの家にいますか?

Should be a valid response.


JornVernee

How about あなたのいえにはメイドいますか ?


Mokuhazush

This works too, you don't need a particle before います in this case.


Rk5I3

It accepts it (May 2018), but it feels really awkward to write it without the が in an excercise like this.


Nic88J

How odd, it doesn't accept it anymore (May 2019)


KeithWong9

You missed a が between メイド and いる


Doubledealer

it gives no option for ga.


mxriii

Didn't accept mine (July 2019)


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

My answer was marked wrong, when I wrote いえ in Kanji. 「あなたの家にメイドはいますか」 should be accepted. Reported on Oct. 31, 2017.


Seattle_Scott

あなたの家にメイドはいますか - reported again in April of 2018.


WTjHSgJ3

otaku ni maid ga imasuka should have been accepted. It sounds more natural.


Sarah256302

Can/should it be "...ie ni wa meido GA imasu ka" ?


Scio

Straight into the deep end.


Rk5I3

I can form sentence あなたのメイドは家にいますか from these words. :D


WesleeHoll

I wish there were.


denimbluesky

そうです... お母さんと呼びます

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.