"In Deutschland ist Weihnachten im Winter."

Translation:In Germany, Christmas is in winter.

July 6, 2017

13 Comments


AlexeiNewt

Und in Australien ist Weihnachten im Sommer.

July 6, 2017

DuoIngTheThing

AlexeiNewt - So do Australians also view Santa in the same way? Does he wear the same attire or is he more a surfer dude kind of guy? Can't even imagine how hot it must be for him to wear his suit during that time of the year.

January 1, 2018

BenNew3

Yep he still wears the big red suit and the big white beard. And yes, it gets very hot in that suit. Also, Easter is in autumn, which pretty much destroys all the rebirth symbolism. And Halloween is in spring.

October 20, 2018

makenzi.sallee

In Amerika ist Weihnachten im Winter.

July 9, 2017

WisalCh

why IN not IM?

November 9, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

im Winter has im because German generally uses the definite article with months and seasons -- so they literally say "in the winter" rather than "in winter".

However, countries of neuter gender (most of them, I think) do not use the definite article -- so we just say in Deutschland with preposition in but not definite article: pretty much as in English where it is "in Germany" and not "in the Germany".

November 9, 2017

AlexeiNewt

(I think he might mean the in in in Deutschland)

November 9, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Ah! Thanks. I was focussing on the one in im Winter. You may well be right.

I'll edit my previous sentence.

November 9, 2017

MiekeWitdo

why in Deutschland en im (datif) Winter

November 10, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Treating time like a place is a common metaphor in many languages, including German and English - things happen "before" others are "in" a certain month.

The preposition in in German uses the dative case when we're speaking about a location (rather than a destination of movement) -- including a metaphorical location in a month or a season.

November 10, 2017

Scotty961538

I thought Weinachten was Plural? ZB frohE Weinachten

February 24, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

It's usually treated as singular, except in the Christmas wishes frohe Weihnachten, fröhliche Weihnachten etc.

February 24, 2018

Robert_Andersson

Obvious to us Europeans but not to everyone around the globe. ;)

November 7, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.