1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "In Deutschland ist Weihnacht…

"In Deutschland ist Weihnachten im Winter."

Translation:In Germany, Christmas is in winter.

July 6, 2017

23 Comments


AlexeiNewt

Und in Australien ist Weihnachten im Sommer.


glpinho

Was für ein Zufall, auch in Brasilien!


Robert_Andersson

Obvious to us Europeans but not to everyone around the globe. ;)


YiannisIoa5

Why "Christmas in Germany is in winter" is not accepted?


lernenundfahren

Seems fine to me. Report it next time it comes up and it might eventually be accepted.


[deactivated user]

    In Amerika ist Weihnachten im Winter.


mizinamo

    im Winter has im because German generally uses the definite article with months and seasons -- so they literally say "in the winter" rather than "in winter".

    However, countries of neuter gender (most of them, I think) do not use the definite article -- so we just say in Deutschland with preposition in but not definite article: pretty much as in English where it is "in Germany" and not "in the Germany".


AlexeiNewt

    (I think he might mean the in in in Deutschland)


mizinamo

    Ah! Thanks. I was focussing on the one in im Winter. You may well be right.

    I'll edit my previous sentence.


Nils459065

    Why is not "It is christmas in winter in Germany" accepted?


mizinamo

    Why is not "It is christmas in winter in Germany" accepted?

    That means something entirely different -- that it's Christmas all winter long.


Nils459065

    Of course! My mistake But what about "In Germany, the Christmas is in the winter" Also not accepted


mizinamo

    But what about "In Germany, the Christmas is in the winter" Also not accepted

    We don't say "the Christmas" in English -- it's just "Christmas".

    "In Germany, Christmas is in the winter" would be accepted, though I think that "In Germany, Christmas is in winter" would be better ("in winter" rather than "in the winter").


EmmettGonz

    I put 'in the winter' and it was not accepted.


GiannaP.Bo

    In Narnia ist es immer Winter und nie Weilnachten.


MiekeWitdo

    why in Deutschland en im (datif) Winter


mizinamo

    Treating time like a place is a common metaphor in many languages, including German and English - things happen "before" others are "in" a certain month.

    The preposition in in German uses the dative case when we're speaking about a location (rather than a destination of movement) -- including a metaphorical location in a month or a season.


Scotty961538

    I thought Weinachten was Plural? ZB frohE Weinachten


mizinamo

    It's usually treated as singular, except in the Christmas wishes frohe Weihnachten, fröhliche Weihnachten etc.


HunkaDunka

    Is "in Germany is Christmas in the winter" a bad translation?


mizinamo

    Is "in Germany is Christmas in the winter" a bad translation?

    Yes. That sounds like a German speaking English (but with German word order) -- not like a natural English sentence.


Andreas654961

    Und in USA weihnachten im winer

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.