"Я люблю класику."

Translation:I like classics.

7/6/2017, 3:21:25 PM

9 Comments


Lidiya21061942

Почему в предложении "this film is a cinema classic" нужен неопределённый артикль перед "classic", а здесь не нужен?

7/6/2017, 3:21:25 PM

envane

In English, "classic" could be an adjective or a noun. If its a noun, you would usually put an article in front of it. "I like a/the classic." (This is a weird sentence in English!) It could be an adjective, if it's an answer to a question and the noun it's modifying is left out. e.g.

"What kind of movies do you like?" "I like classic" [movies, understood] = "I like classic movies"

7/13/2017, 11:32:50 PM

sagitta145
Mod

I thought it would be "I like classics" (e.g. literature, movies...)

8/17/2017, 11:45:00 AM

Carl_Ramrod

Agreed. I'm a native English speaker, and I put "I like the classics," and I was marked wrong. Reported. "I like classic" doesn't sound right at all.

10/12/2017, 11:16:45 PM

sagitta145
Mod

Thanks a lot! Added "the classics" to the list. In Ukrainian it can mean both, that's the problem. It can mean "classics" as in, of history, and "classical music" too.... E.g. Я слухаю класику на роботі (I listen to classical music at work).

Also removed "I like classic" xD Finally :D

10/27/2017, 9:54:03 AM

sagitta145
Mod

Thanks! So should I remove "I like classic" completely? For now I only removed it from the defaults. Native speaker permission? :D

Also, how about "the classics"? I think "I like the classics" sounds to me like "Я люблю класиків", meaning the artists themselves.

10/13/2017, 9:35:42 AM

Carl_Ramrod

I think "I like classics" and "I like the classics" should both be accepted. They have a slightly different connotation; the former refers to a loose grouping, and the latter emphasizes a defined subset. In either case, in music, I think they would point to a collection of songs, more so than a collection of artists.

As far as "I like classic" goes, the only time I can imagine saying this would be as a reference to classic rock/movies/cars/etc., but leaving out the second word because it was already mentioned (e.g. "I don't like contemporary rock, but I like classic.").

Not to open a can of worms (an idiom in English meaning to make trouble by directing the conversation into a complicated subject), but if the Ukainian "класику" translates to "classical" in English, then everything changes. Nevertheless, if Google Translate is any help, I see it translates "класику" as "the classics."

10/13/2017, 6:14:43 PM

denkuc

Насколько я понимаю, из-за глагола "to be", после которого используется неопределенный артикль.

7/13/2017, 8:13:21 PM

Lidiya21061942

Значит, по- вашему и перед такими словами, как масло, сахар, соль тоже нужен неопределённый артикль например, в предложении it is butter/oil/ sugar/salt? Ведь используется глагол to be......

7/14/2017, 7:12:26 AM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.