1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "In seinem Zimmer sind viele …

"In seinem Zimmer sind viele Möbel."

Translation:There is lots of furniture in his room.

March 6, 2013

10 Comments


olimo

I have a little problem with English. Can anybody explain "is" here? Aren't "lots" plural? I'd say "There are lots of..." or "There is a lot of...". Am I wrong?


Lexht

The "is" doesn't have to do with "lots", it has to do with "furniture". "Furniture" is singular/collective noun. "There are lots of things" or "there are a lot of things". "There is a lot of light" or "there is lots of light".

I'm Australian and I would definitely say "There is lots of furniture in his room".


ConverseCrew

I am English and I think you are correct. The sentence "There is lots of furniture in his room" doesn't sound right to me.


raconteur

i ll second that, it does not have much to do with grammar, it depends on usage, and its just used that way.


Rosamund41

"There is lots of furniture" is what you might say - but "a lot of" sounds more formal and less colloquial - both are OK


jaye16

olimo Hi I don't know how long ago you asked this but I just came across it and looked up the answer. It's in this site: http://www.englisch-hilfen.de/en/grammar/lot_of.htm. Simply stated it says: "It is not the phrase a lot of or lots of which determines singular or plural, but the subject of the sentence (here water and computers).

A lot of water is wasted. Lots of water is wasted.

singular A lot of computers are needed at schools. Lots of computers are needed at schools. plural

Best wishes.


AdarBo

"In his room are many Furniture" What's wrong with this?


kyky

"furniture" is uncountable and "many" refers to countable nouns.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.