"In seinem Zimmer sind viele Möbel."

Translation:There is lots of furniture in his room.

3/6/2013, 7:45:34 PM

10 Comments


olimo

I have a little problem with English. Can anybody explain "is" here? Aren't "lots" plural? I'd say "There are lots of..." or "There is a lot of...". Am I wrong?

4/18/2013, 4:09:03 AM

Lexht

The "is" doesn't have to do with "lots", it has to do with "furniture". "Furniture" is singular/collective noun. "There are lots of things" or "there are a lot of things". "There is a lot of light" or "there is lots of light".

I'm Australian and I would definitely say "There is lots of furniture in his room".

5/31/2013, 5:32:13 AM

Mark2020

I am English and I think you are correct. The sentence "There is lots of furniture in his room" doesn't sound right to me.

4/18/2013, 12:02:26 PM

raconteur

i ll second that, it does not have much to do with grammar, it depends on usage, and its just used that way.

11/2/2013, 4:05:50 PM

Rosamund41

"There is lots of furniture" is what you might say - but "a lot of" sounds more formal and less colloquial - both are OK

11/19/2013, 12:59:41 PM

jaye16

olimo Hi I don't know how long ago you asked this but I just came across it and looked up the answer. It's in this site: http://www.englisch-hilfen.de/en/grammar/lot_of.htm. Simply stated it says: "It is not the phrase a lot of or lots of which determines singular or plural, but the subject of the sentence (here water and computers).

A lot of water is wasted. Lots of water is wasted.

singular A lot of computers are needed at schools. Lots of computers are needed at schools. plural

Best wishes.

4/5/2014, 5:08:21 AM

AdarBo

"In his room are many Furniture" What's wrong with this?

3/6/2013, 7:45:34 PM

kyky

"furniture" is uncountable and "many" refers to countable nouns.

3/6/2013, 9:17:00 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.