"Ninafundisha somo la Kingereza"

Translation:I am teaching the English lesson

July 6, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Julianfshpearson

This is incorrect English. I am teaching the subject of English makes some sense. I am teaching English is what would actually be said.


SimonandNe

"I am teaching an English subject" is awkward, and and "I am teaching an English" is just incorrect. "I am teaching English" is correct. Reported.


aboutpurpo

In English, this sentence requires an article, either a or the depending on context


Angela53250

I agree with this.


CliffordPereira

"I am teaching an English subject!" Are you sure your qualified to teach English?


jsePH11

I am teaching English.


TessEwing1

I think I'm using up as many brain cells memorizing the incorrect answer that Duolingo accepts as figuring out the right answers!


[deactivated user]

    To add to the comments above, in English a common question to a teacher might be: "What subject do you teach?" But in answering, the teacher typically will not use the word "subject". She/he will say "I teach reading" or "I teach French and Latin." That is why I suggest that a good translation for the above is simply: "I teach English.


SimonEwing1

    Lesson and subject are interchangable


rokksolidrees

    eeeehhhh not really, sometimes somo is used for both, but kipindi is a more definite and proper translation meaning lesson.


Mary450197

    Another totally wrong translation!


Kalle63864

    When will you accept the Ki ingereza is not a TYPO but the correct form in standard Swahili!

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.