"Ninafundisha somo la Kingereza"

Translation:I am teaching the English lesson

July 6, 2017

11 Comments


Julianfshpearson

This is incorrect English. I am teaching the subject of English makes some sense. I am teaching English is what would actually be said.

September 9, 2017

aboutpurpo

In English, this sentence requires an article, either a or the depending on context

September 5, 2017

Angela53250

I agree with this.

May 22, 2018

CliffordPereira

"I am teaching an English subject!" Are you sure your qualified to teach English?

June 25, 2018

SimonandNe

"I am teaching an English subject" is awkward, and and "I am teaching an English" is just incorrect. "I am teaching English" is correct. Reported.

July 18, 2018

jsePH11

I am teaching English.

August 14, 2018

dsimonds

To add to the comments above, in English a common question to a teacher might be: "What subject do you teach?" But in answering, the teacher typically will not use the word "subject". She/he will say "I teach reading" or "I teach French and Latin." That is why I suggest that a good translation for the above is simply: "I teach English.

February 15, 2019

SimonEwing1

Lesson and subject are interchangable

July 6, 2017

rokksolidrees

eeeehhhh not really, sometimes somo is used for both, but kipindi is a more definite and proper translation meaning lesson.

September 22, 2017

Mary450197

Another totally wrong translation!

August 23, 2018

TessEwing1

I think I'm using up as many brain cells memorizing the incorrect answer that Duolingo accepts as figuring out the right answers!

December 25, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.