1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Ninafundisha somo la Kingereā€¦

"Ninafundisha somo la Kingereza"

Translation:I am teaching the English lesson

July 6, 2017

11 Comments


Julianfshpearson

This is incorrect English. I am teaching the subject of English makes some sense. I am teaching English is what would actually be said.


aboutpurpo

In English, this sentence requires an article, either a or the depending on context


Angela53250

I agree with this.


CliffordPereira

"I am teaching an English subject!" Are you sure your qualified to teach English?


SimonandNe

"I am teaching an English subject" is awkward, and and "I am teaching an English" is just incorrect. "I am teaching English" is correct. Reported.


jsePH11

I am teaching English.


TessEwing1

I think I'm using up as many brain cells memorizing the incorrect answer that Duolingo accepts as figuring out the right answers!


dsimonds

To add to the comments above, in English a common question to a teacher might be: "What subject do you teach?" But in answering, the teacher typically will not use the word "subject". She/he will say "I teach reading" or "I teach French and Latin." That is why I suggest that a good translation for the above is simply: "I teach English.


SimonEwing1

Lesson and subject are interchangable


rokksolidrees

eeeehhhh not really, sometimes somo is used for both, but kipindi is a more definite and proper translation meaning lesson.


Mary450197

Another totally wrong translation!

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.