"Some dogs run."

Translation:Manche Hunde laufen.

July 6, 2017

21 Comments


PhysBrain

Can someone explain the difference between etwas and manche in this context?

July 29, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

etwas Wasser "some water; a bit of water" (uncountable noun in the singular)

manche Hunde "some dogs; a few dogs" (countable noun in the plural)

etwas Hunde would be like "a bit of dogs" :)

July 29, 2017

TimK77777

What about einige?

September 22, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

einige is similar to manche in meaning "some, several" in terms of existence (Einige Hunde rennen: there exist some dogs such that: they run).

But in sentence such as "I saw some/several dogs", you would only use einige, not manche. (Well, Ich habe manche Hunde gesehen would work but would be existential: I saw some (of the) dogs, i.e. of the dogs in question, you only saw some of them, rather than simply "I saw a small number of dogs" without reference to a larger population).

September 22, 2017

TimK77777

Well, that needs some time to skin in... Thanks much for your prompt reply, I appreciate it.

September 22, 2017

Hamish487257

thanks

February 3, 2019

MelanieBry1

Why does laufen seem to be used interchangeably for walk and run?

November 25, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

That's just how it is.

The German verb has a range of meanings depending partly on context and partly also on what part of Germany you're from -- the meaning "walk" is more common in the south than in the north, for example.

November 26, 2017

Vortexx1

Why is "renne" not accepted ?

July 6, 2017

MortiBiRD

Manche Hunde rennen. "renne" is wrong.

July 6, 2017

Vortexx1

I tried "rennen" as well, even though "renne" was among the suggestions, not "rennen". Still, both are not accepted.

July 6, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

I've added rennen as an alternative translation now.

July 7, 2017

Vortexx1

Thank you for your answer. :)

July 7, 2017

anastasia.rose

I thought verbs were always the second position in a sentence??

October 23, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

In a simple sentence ("declarative main clause"), yes.

So also here.

The first position is occupied by the noun phrase manche Hunde, the second by the verb rennen.

"second position" does not (necessarily) mean the second word -- it goes by indivisible sentence units, which can be a single word (in the simplest case), but also, for example, a noun together with an article and an adjective.

October 23, 2017

BYSTROZOR

Why not "irgendwelche"?

January 21, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

I suppose that can be added.

It's a more vague word -- "Some dogs are running, but I'm not sure which ones", or "There are some dogs running there, but I can't identify them or tell you anything about them".

January 22, 2018

james915240

Why etwas hunde laufen wrong?

April 21, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Because etwas is "some" in the sense of "a little bit of".

You can have etwas Wasser "a little bit of water, some water" or etwas Kuchen "a little bit of cake, some cake" but not etwas Hunde "a little bit of dogs".

It doesn't work with plural countable nouns, only with uncountable (mass) nouns.

April 21, 2018

Casey152078

The answer given as correct implies the dogs are walking. The verb should be rennen.

November 4, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

laufen can also mean “run”.

November 4, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.