1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Some dogs run."

"Some dogs run."

Translation:Manche Hunde laufen.

July 6, 2017

49 Comments


PhysBrain

Can someone explain the difference between etwas and manche in this context?


mizinamo

etwas Wasser "some water; a bit of water; a small quantity of water" (uncountable noun in the singular)

manche Hunde "some dogs; a few dogs; certain dogs (but not others)" (countable noun in the plural)

etwas Hunde would be like "a bit of dogs" :)


TimK77777

What about einige?


mizinamo

einige is similar to manche in meaning "some, several" in terms of existence (Einige Hunde rennen: there exist some dogs such that: they run).

But in sentence such as "I saw some/several dogs", you would only use einige, not manche. (Well, Ich habe manche Hunde gesehen would work but would be existential: I saw some (of the) dogs, i.e. of the dogs in question, you only saw some of them, rather than simply "I saw a small number of dogs" without reference to a larger population).


TimK77777

Well, that needs some time to skin in... Thanks much for your prompt reply, I appreciate it.


PamMcCarty

God help me!!!


KimSilverman

So Mr Mizinamo, would it be right to think "manche" means "There exist some dogs, a SUBSET of which are running." whereas "einige" just means "there exist some dogs such that: they run". Is this a more general form of your characterization of the difference between einige and manche?


MelanieBry1

Why does laufen seem to be used interchangeably for walk and run?


mizinamo

That's just how it is.

The German verb has a range of meanings depending partly on context and partly also on what part of Germany you're from -- the meaning "walk" is more common in the south than in the north, for example.


Vortexx1

Why is "renne" not accepted ?


MortiBiRD

Manche Hunde rennen. "renne" is wrong.


Vortexx1

I tried "rennen" as well, even though "renne" was among the suggestions, not "rennen". Still, both are not accepted.


mizinamo

I've added rennen as an alternative translation now.


Vortexx1

Thank you for your answer. :)


Casey152078

The answer given as correct implies the dogs are walking. The verb should be rennen.


mizinamo

laufen can also mean “run”.


JoseeV64

IMO "rennen" is faster than "laufen". When dogs "laufen" they are walking with their owner. When dogs "rennen", the owner usually does not run but is just looking at them.


Mommyandme1

Why is it Hunde and not Hunden? I thought Hunden was the plural version of dogs (and was a choice in the drop down)


mizinamo

Hunden is specifically dative plural, e.g. mit den Hunden "with the dogs".

But here, you need the nominative plural, which is Hunde.


anastasia.rose

I thought verbs were always the second position in a sentence??


mizinamo

In a simple sentence ("declarative main clause"), yes.

So also here.

The first position is occupied by the noun phrase manche Hunde, the second by the verb rennen.

"second position" does not (necessarily) mean the second word -- it goes by indivisible sentence units, which can be a single word (in the simplest case), but also, for example, a noun together with an article and an adjective.


PamMcCarty

I think I'm going to run my head into the wall. Egads!


BYSTROZOR

Why not "irgendwelche"?


mizinamo

I suppose that can be added.

It's a more vague word -- "Some dogs are running, but I'm not sure which ones", or "There are some dogs running there, but I can't identify them or tell you anything about them".


james915240

Why etwas hunde laufen wrong?


mizinamo

Because etwas is "some" in the sense of "a little bit of".

You can have etwas Wasser "a little bit of water, some water" or etwas Kuchen "a little bit of cake, some cake" but not etwas Hunde "a little bit of dogs".

It doesn't work with plural countable nouns, only with uncountable (mass) nouns.


1877carsforkids

I typed in manche Hunde rennen but it said it was supposed to be irgendwelche. Does anyone know what that means?


mizinamo

"Manche Hunde rennen" is one of the correct answers, so if you got dinged for that, perhaps you made a typo, e.g. mache Hunde rennen or manche Hunden rennen or manche Hunde renne.

irgendwelche. Does anyone know what that means?

It's a vague version of "some".


DonnaKelly8

Whats the difference between rennen and laufen?


DioxinPharaoh

Why not "Paar Hunde Laufen"?


mizinamo

You can say "ein paar Hunde laufen". But "ein paar" as a phrase needs the article, much as "a couple" or "a few" in English do.

Also, laufen should be lowercase; it's not a noun here.


mizinamo

Why not etwas?

Because that means "some" only in the sense of "a little quantity of".

etwas Milch = ein wenig Milch = some milk = a little bit of milk

But you can't have "a little bit of dogs", so the "some" here does not have this meaning.


Saturnize

I dislike how They use laufen for run when it should be rennen.


Socratis17

Also. (Einige Hunde laufen)


Sunchip_man21

Whoa whoa whoa, i thought running was rennen???!?!?


mizinamo

i thought running was rennen?

That's also a possible translation.

"run" can be rennen or laufen.


TimJeffRod

why is rennen incorrect?


mizinamo

why is rennen incorrect?

Because rennen only means "run", not "Some dogs run."

What was your entire sentence?


RachelWied

I was under the impression that "manche" means "many" and not "some," and I was curious about this because in English there is a difference between these two (if subtle). Am I wrong about manche meaning "many" instead of "some", or is German just different and uses the same word for both "many" and "some"?


mizinamo

Am I wrong about manche meaning "many" instead of "some"

Yes.


CVisalli

Has the Manche match with the gender? Like the previous exercise I've made where "jeder" match with the der/die/das


mizinamo

Has the Manche match with the gender?

Yes. Hunde is plural and so manche takes an -e.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.