1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "But it is not warm today."

"But it is not warm today."

Translation:でも、今日は暖かくないです。

July 6, 2017

26 Comments


Gasezefe

So hard to say out loud!


ei283

There's actually a distinction between written and pernounced sayings of "warm". If you're writing something down or reading a passage out loud, you say あたたかくないです, but if you're making some smalltalk or quoting dialogue in writing, you omit the first ta and say あったかくないです


AlexanderL2

Not as hard as the past tense form, あたたかかった.


tristan_is_okey

This one's easier for me


cina554256

I'm still trying to repeat あたたかく but I end up repeating た or か one extra time and omitting the other one.


cina554256

I've finally managed to pronounce it right, but after all this practice I got the habit to to add an extra か whenever I use た twice.


N1chope

Actually, I remember this adjective especially well because I used it to practice い adjective conjugations for present/past, positive/negative as a kind of challenge :P It's kinda fun


SabianF

でも、今日は暖かくないです


blargh88

Demo and shikashi are both accepted here... What's the technical difference?


CarboKill

Think of でも as "but," and しかし as "however." As in, whenever you'd use those words in english.


imam283882

It's really hard to say this sentence


Tetrastriker

There's a lot of sentences that is WAY worse than this one :D


Kyo2018

What is the correct kanji for atatakai? 暖かい or 温かい?


V2Blast

Both are correct, though I think the former is more common.


Macklininn

From my knowledge the difference is 暖かい is for the weather whereas 温かい is for objects and feelings.


Ernesto813220

First is warm. (Like warm weather) Second is warm to touch. (Like warm water)


nich227

でも、今日は暖かくないです。


Ambroise-Gram

When you're at a family dinner and your climatosceptic uncle start to argue.


fujinana

Who can say あたたかくなかった 5 times?! I can't lol.


SteveJ.5

いいえ、絶対無理です ( ノД`)


azureviolin

でもきょうはあたたがくないです


V2Blast

It's あたたかくない, not あたたがくない.


LloyKrafnal

It isn't clear what is being warm or not in this case, but if we are talking about weather I feel like あたたかい is not the right word to use. あつい (あつくない) would more appropriate.


Islacorn

あつい means more like "hot" rather than "warm". あたたかい or あったかい means more like "warm".

It's implied here that it's the weather that is warm. Just like in English you can say "It is cold" to talk about the weather, it is used in the same way here with "warm" in Japanese.


PricelessCloud

What is the purpose of nigh?


KeiHaruki1

it makes the adjective negative. so あたたかい (warm) becomes あたたかくない (not warm)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.