"But it is not warm today."

Translation:でも、今日はあたたかくないです。

July 6, 2017

20 Comments


Gasezefe

So hard to say out loud!

July 31, 2017

ei283

There's actually a distinction between written and pernounced sayings of "warm". If you're writing something down or reading a passage out loud, you say あたたかくないです, but if you're making some smalltalk or quoting dialogue in writing, you omit the first ta and say あったかくないです

August 11, 2017

N1chope

Actually, I remember this adjective especially well because I used it to practice い adjective conjugations for present/past, positive/negative as a kind of challenge :P It's kinda fun

October 16, 2017

AlexanderL2

Not as hard as the past tense form, あたたかかった.

February 25, 2018

cina554256

I'm still trying to repeat あたたかく but I end up repeating た or か one extra time and omitting the other one.

April 13, 2018

cina554256

I've finally managed to pronounce it right, but after all this practice I got the habit to to add an extra か whenever I use た twice.

April 13, 2018

SabianF

でも、今日は暖かくないです

January 27, 2018

blargh88

Demo and shikashi are both accepted here... What's the technical difference?

September 4, 2017

CarboKill

Think of でも as "but," and しかし as "however." As in, whenever you'd use those words in english.

November 5, 2017

imam283882

It's really hard to say this sentence

October 29, 2017

Tetrastriker

There's a lot of sentences that is WAY worse than this one :D

November 6, 2017

Kyo2018

What is the correct kanji for atatakai? 暖かい or 温かい?

December 19, 2017

V2Blast

Both are correct, though I think the former is more common.

January 24, 2018

Macklininn

From my knowledge the difference is 暖かい is for the weather whereas 温かい is for objects and feelings.

January 30, 2018

nich227

でも、今日は暖かくないです。

March 10, 2018

azureviolin

でもきょうはあたたがくないです

August 2, 2017

V2Blast

It's あたたかくない, not あたたがくない.

September 30, 2017

LloyKrafnal

It isn't clear what is being warm or not in this case, but if we are talking about weather I feel like あたたかい is not the right word to use. あつい (あつくない) would more appropriate.

July 6, 2017

Islacorn

あつい means more like "hot" rather than "warm". あたたかい or あったかい means more like "warm".

It's implied here that it's the weather that is warm. Just like in English you can say "It is cold" to talk about the weather, it is used in the same way here with "warm" in Japanese.

July 6, 2017

PricelessCloud

What is the purpose of nigh?

March 1, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.