Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He does it himself."

Translation:El o face el însuși.

1 year ago

2 Comments


pereskia
pereskia

What is the function of the "o" in "o face" in this sentence?

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

"o" directly corresponds to the English "it".

Romanian doesn't have a gender-neutral third person pronoun; every thing is either a "he" or a "she". Which makes it weird, because the sentence has to contain one of the two gendered pronouns ("o" and "îl"), but what is it referring to? I'm not sure whether we actually think of a concrete noun, but my guess is that it's "acțiunea" (the action) or "chestia" (the thing).

El face acțiunea el însuși. - El o face el însuși.

1 year ago