1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ふうとうに名前を書いてください。"

"ふうとうに名前を書いてください。"

Translation:Please write your name on the envelope.

July 6, 2017

17 Comments


Zel910890

Isn't "Please write the name on the envelope" an acceptable translation as well? You often put the receiver name on an envelope instead of yours.


G.G.G.G.1

Yeah, without any other context it's hard to know whose name should be written on the envelope. I think "the name" should be acceptable in this case.


sora_Japan

I think 'the name' is correct rather than 'your name' as translation in this Japanese sentence. The case of important document, there are concretely indication. 'お客様のお名前' or so.


V2Blast

Both should be accepted, since it's not specified.


sora_Japan

Duolingo is so busy. : D


shannonkayott

I would think so... but I also thought "Please write your name on an envelope" was acceptable, and it said that was incorrect. Duolingo is picky.


HiddenGnome

I guess it could be for a return to sender type of situation, but how would the person speaking know that, since the "your name" makes it personal mail. Haven't seen many people who care about a return to sender for personal mail.


darthoctopus

封筒に名前を書いて下さい


sotnosen93

Note however that 下さい/ください is generally written in kana only.


Dan553966

The default order for comprehending Japanese sentences is first person, second person, third person, i. e., speaker, person addressed (you), someone else. Here, the speaker is telling you to do something, it is to be taken as your name unless he specifies someone else. In Japanese generally, what does not need to be said is not said but there are conventional ways of knowing what is not overtly expressed. (Verbum sap. sat.)


IlanIvasko

Is this name in general, full name, first name, last name?


bazanathon

There is no indication here that the sentence is referring to a specific envelope. It should be acceptable to say 'please write your name on an envelope.'


cina554256

It didn't accept "write your name on the envelope please" :6


Boringjorn

Sure, as long as that doesn't give you some strange power over me.


Kigamoosh

Would you always put ふうとうに before 名前を?


regularfanb0y

I guess it's a matter of emphasis. Not sure.


Dan553966

It says only what it says. It isn't necessarily mail or your name. Japanese is very contextual.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.