"ふうとうに名前を書いてください。"

Translation:Please write your name on the envelope.

July 6, 2017

18 Comments


Zel910890

Isn't "Please write the name on the envelope" an acceptable translation as well? You often put the receiver name on an envelope instead of yours.

July 6, 2017

G.G.G.G.1

Yeah, without any other context it's hard to know whose name should be written on the envelope. I think "the name" should be acceptable in this case.

July 11, 2017

sora_Japan

I think 'the name' is correct rather than 'your name' as translation in this Japanese sentence. The case of important document, there are concretely indication. 'お客様のお名前' or so.

July 6, 2017

V2Blast

Both should be accepted, since it's not specified.

August 10, 2017

sora_Japan

Duolingo is so busy. : D

August 11, 2017

shannonkayott

I would think so... but I also thought "Please write your name on an envelope" was acceptable, and it said that was incorrect. Duolingo is picky.

December 1, 2017

HiddenGnome

I guess it could be for a return to sender type of situation, but how would the person speaking know that, since the "your name" makes it personal mail. Haven't seen many people who care about a return to sender for personal mail.

February 22, 2019

darthoctopus

封筒に名前を書いて下さい

July 19, 2017

sotnosen93

Note however that 下さい/ください is generally written in kana only.

March 19, 2019

IlanIvasko

Is this name in general, full name, first name, last name?

September 5, 2017

Dan553966

The default order for comprehending Japanese sentences is first person, second person, third person, i. e., speaker, person addressed (you), someone else. Here, the speaker is telling you to do something, it is to be taken as your name unless he specifies someone else. In Japanese generally, what does not need to be said is not said but there are conventional ways of knowing what is not overtly expressed. (Verbum sap. sat.)

June 19, 2018

bazanathon

There is no indication here that the sentence is referring to a specific envelope. It should be acceptable to say 'please write your name on an envelope.'

February 2, 2018

cina554256

It didn't accept "write your name on the envelope please" :6

April 29, 2018

Boringjorn

Sure, as long as that doesn't give you some strange power over me.

September 26, 2017

Beebee201909

w-was that a Death Note reference?

December 21, 2018

Kigamoosh

Would you always put ふうとうに before 名前を?

October 31, 2017

regularfanb0y

I guess it's a matter of emphasis. Not sure.

December 18, 2018

Dan553966

It says only what it says. It isn't necessarily mail or your name. Japanese is very contextual.

February 22, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.