"The dress that I like more is that black one."

Translation:Il vestito che mi piace di più è quello nero.

March 6, 2013

56 Comments
This discussion is locked.


victorvillena

Can anyone explain to me why is it "quello" and not "quel"? I've been looking for an explanation, and everywhere it says that 'quel' and 'quello' follow the same rules as 'il' and 'lo', but that's not the case here, it seems.


marziotta

The rule is followed when you say "Quel nero ti dona". In this case, "Quel" is an adjective.

In your case "quello" is a demostrative pronoun, that means "that one" and must be "quello", no matter what letter you have after.


meandmyshadow0

Im sorry, its all getting to much to remember.


axdilello

Hang in there. It does sink in eventually...after many repetitions in my case.


Anne609994

I certainly hope so!


Sandra2300122

I have never missed a question so many times before finally getting it right. This one incorporates every grammar rule learned to date.


Zaza24179

Thank you Marziotta. Good explanation.


Skaught

I think that I have figured out that the "lo" on "quello" is sort of an "it" like a direct object. You use "quello" or "quella" when you are saying "that one" instead of "that dress" or "that car."


Laura503046

But lo is for masculin words that start with a vowel or st.... im so confused. Why isnt it questo?


Chel451498

Questo = this.

This lesson is emphasizing 'that one' dress without re-stating vestito, the noun. Since the dress/vestito here is singular (& masculine) you use quello (=that one); vs quella (F&Sg), quelli (M&pl), or quelle (F&pl).

If we said I like that dress & actually used/said dress (or insert whatever noun here), we'd use quel vestito ....or quello zoo for example.

Good Luck


marliner

"che mi piace piu" was also accepted for this question - can anyone describe the difference, in this context, between "piu" and "di piu"?


Nancy53656

"il vestito che mi piace più è quello nero" was not accepted 4 Oct 2017, and I have the same question.


Pier_Golfoz

in this sentence the preposition "di" is mandatory

On the contrary, it must be omitted in sentences like:
"il vestito non mi piace più" = "I don't like the dress, not anymore"

Prepositions don't follow clear rules (in all languages)


duncan_whyte

Whats the rule about di più though?


thediscoseth

Also not accepted 7 March 2018.


yahadan

Nor was it accepted today... 10.03.2021


RThomas52

The problem I have is not with the Italian language, but with Duolingo. Either this concept should be introduced in the 'tips' section, or the example should be reserved for another lesson where it us explained. We are doing our best to learn concepts, but using examples that seem to violate what we are trying to learn feels demotivating.


ZapFairy

non si puo dire "che preferisco"??


ManuCassanello

No, because the idea would be the same, but the translation would be different.


wshvet

I also agree... and reported...


lucertola100

Hoe come "preferisco" isn't the same as "like More"?


dsofer

I do not entirely understand why the "quell'" in "L'abito che mi piace più è quell' nero" needs an apostrophe. I can see that it refers to "l'abito", but is an apostrophe generally needed or even allowed even when the pronoun is separated from the noun?


Alf42

That one was marked wrong for me and it seems that they have since disallowed it. It "sounded" correct, and I suspect that it may be pronounced that was in quick conversation, but @marziotta's grammatical explanation above makes a lot of sense.


TheGandalf

Molta buona domanda.


JudieAlban

My grammar knowledge in general is a major drawback. I wouldn't know a demonstrative pronoun if it came up to me and shook my hand.


Mico_di_Ostia

The english is a little awkward. A better translation woulb be, "I like that black dress more."


brianl

But the Italian is awkward in the same way...


MelissaHoe2

Why "di" after mi piace, in this sentence


grasshopher

Would the "mi" be accusative or dative in this context?


sharkbbb

It is dative case, because it answers the question "To whom (is pleasing)?".

  • mi piace = a me piace = to me is-pleasing

NikolaStoj43914

E perchè non si può dire "PREFERISCO" al posto di "mi piace di più"?


WiaanBrand

Please explain the difference between più di and di più? I never know which to use when


Adventure_CO

In this case, it's "di più" because it follows a conjugation of piacere. I found this site helpful for più, di più, più di, the equivalents for meno (less), and which one to choose. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25889806 All the rules are a little overwhelming. Just do a search on "piacere" to get the rule for this specific question.


NoaLevy7

Thank you, best answer indeed


grasshopher

why is it not 'a mi piacce'?


xyphax

In the stressed version (before the verb) it is 'mi'. In the unstressed version (after the verb) it is 'a me'

la mela piace a me
la mela mi piace


sharkbbb

This is correct, except that you swapped the terms:

  • (a) me (tonic/stressed pronoun, separate from the verb)
  • mi (clitic/unstressed pronoun, before the verb or attached at the end of the verb)

Just "me" could also be the modified clitic/unstressed direct object pronoun when combined with an indirect object pronoun as in:

  • me lo dai = You give it to me.
  • daimelo = Give it to me!

xyphax

Thank you for your correction. Nice examples as well.


Master_Katarn

Great explanation! Mind explaining what the difference is between a stressed and unstressed pronoun?


sharkbbb

The unstressed (clitic) pronoun is the usual, everyday version of the pronoun. The implied meaning is, "this pronoun is not that important or its importance was already expressed". For example:

  • This book is mine. Give me the book!
  • Questo libro è mio. Dammi il libro!

The stressed (tonic) pronoun is the VIP version of the pronoun. The implied meaning is, "this pronoun is important and its importance was not expressed yet". For example:

  • This book is hers. Give the book to me!
  • Questo libro è suo. Dà il libro a me!

Master_Katarn

Ok I get it, I think. Thank you kindly :)


Bev438374

I wrote "a me" and was marked wrong.


any_learning

Why is it necessary to put "di" before più in this case?


jmdupree57

why do I get the message I am incorrectly using the 'io rather than the lie?' I am the one liking the dress...not her/she?


[deactivated user]

    Once agsin the sentence in English is not visible


BilingualAndytoo

    I STILL keep getting quel / quello wrong. Quel sounded perfectly ok to me in this sentence, but was not correct.


Mil533515

    Can I say il vestito che di piu piace a me e quello nero


MahamadRed

    Quello non viene con nero perché comincia con consonante


Chel451498

    But you aren't saying 'that black', you're saying 'that black one' with the emphasis on that one, so quello. Earlier in the comments there's a good explanation of quello being a pronoun in this sentence.


MasoodRoohi

    why I cannot use subjunctive of piacere here?


Eeva218158

    I wonder why the verb "preferisco" wasn't ok...

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.