"The dress that I like more is that black one."

Translation:Il vestito che mi piace di più è quello nero.

March 6, 2013

29 Comments


victorvillena

Can anyone explain to me why is it "quello" and not "quel"? I've been looking for an explanation, and everywhere it says that 'quel' and 'quello' follow the same rules as 'il' and 'lo', but that's not the case here, it seems.

March 6, 2013

marziotta

The rule is followed when you say "Quel nero ti dona". In this case, "Quel" is an adjective.

In your case "quello" is a demostrative pronoun, that means "that one" and must be "quello", no matter what letter you have after.

March 6, 2013

Skaught

I think that I have figured out that the "lo" on "quello" is sort of an "it" like a direct object. You use "quello" or "quella" when you are saying "that one" instead of "that dress" or "that car."

August 4, 2013

Laura503046

But lo is for masculin words that start with a vowel or st.... im so confused. Why isnt it questo?

September 27, 2018

Chel451498

Questo = this.

This lesson is emphasizing 'that one' dress without re-stating vestito, the noun. Since the dress/vestito here is singular (& masculine) you use quello (=that one); vs quella (F&Sg), quelli (M&pl), or quelle (F&pl).

If we said I like that dress & actually used/said dress (or insert whatever noun here), we'd use quel vestito ....or quello zoo for example.

Good Luck

September 27, 2018

Laura503046

Thank you!

September 27, 2018

marliner

"che mi piace piu" was also accepted for this question - can anyone describe the difference, in this context, between "piu" and "di piu"?

November 14, 2013

Nancy53656

"il vestito che mi piace più è quello nero" was not accepted 4 Oct 2017, and I have the same question.

October 4, 2017

pierugofoz

in this sentence the preposition "di" is mandatory

On the contrary, it must be omitted in sentences like:
"il vestito non mi piace più" = "I don't like the dress, not anymore"

Prepositions don't follow clear rules (in all languages)

January 22, 2018

ZapFairy

non si puo dire "che preferisco"??

December 6, 2013

wshvet

I also agree... and reported...

November 5, 2014

ManuCassanello

No, because the idea would be the same, but the translation would be different.

June 14, 2018

dsofer

I do not entirely understand why the "quell'" in "L'abito che mi piace più è quell' nero" needs an apostrophe. I can see that it refers to "l'abito", but is an apostrophe generally needed or even allowed even when the pronoun is separated from the noun?

March 15, 2013

TheGandalf

Molta buona domanda.

July 18, 2013

Alf42

That one was marked wrong for me and it seems that they have since disallowed it. It "sounded" correct, and I suspect that it may be pronounced that was in quick conversation, but @marziotta's grammatical explanation above makes a lot of sense.

October 6, 2013

grasshopher

Would the "mi" be accusative or dative in this context?

January 2, 2014

sharkbbb

It is dative case, because it answers the question "To whom (is pleasing)?".

  • mi piace = a me piace = to me is-pleasing
January 15, 2016

lucertola100

❤❤❤ come "preferisco" isn't the same as "like More"?

April 22, 2014

MichaelWat541241

The english is a little awkward. A better translation woulb be, "I like that black dress more."

March 9, 2017

grasshopher

why is it not 'a mi piacce'?

January 1, 2014

xyphax

In the stressed version (before the verb) it is 'mi'. In the unstressed version (after the verb) it is 'a me'

la mela piace a me
la mela mi piace

April 22, 2014

sharkbbb

This is correct, except that you swapped the terms:

  • (a) me (tonic/stressed pronoun, separate from the verb)
  • mi (clitic/unstressed pronoun, before the verb or attached at the end of the verb)

Just "me" could also be the modified clitic/unstressed direct object pronoun when combined with an indirect object pronoun as in:

  • me lo dai = You give it to me.
  • daimelo = Give it to me!
January 15, 2016

xyphax

Thank you for your correction. Nice examples as well.

January 16, 2016

Master_Katarn

Great explanation! Mind explaining what the difference is between a stressed and unstressed pronoun?

September 27, 2017

sharkbbb

The unstressed (clitic) pronoun is the usual, everyday version of the pronoun. The implied meaning is, "this pronoun is not that important or its importance was already expressed". For example:

  • This book is mine. Give me the book!
  • Questo libro è mio. Dammi il libro!

The stressed (tonic) pronoun is the VIP version of the pronoun. The implied meaning is, "this pronoun is important and its importance was not expressed yet". For example:

  • This book is hers. Give the book to me!
  • Questo libro è suo. Dà il libro a me!
September 27, 2017

Master_Katarn

Ok I get it, I think. Thank you kindly :)

September 28, 2017

jmdupree57

why do I get the message I am incorrectly using the 'io rather than the lie?' I am the one liking the dress...not her/she?

August 4, 2014

AlmaLucrec1

That's not fair.

March 31, 2017

Ash.Purple

Piu di = more

So... Piu di pie?

September 26, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.