"Is het voor het publiek?"

Translation:Is it for the public?

1 year ago

5 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I really hear Is het voor DE publiek...

    1 year ago

Dutchesse722

    I'm not hearing de, but what the male voice is actually saying is 't (pronounced as ut), which is the shortened form of het commonly used in spoken Dutch. If you're not a native Dutch speaker, it may indeed sound like de.

    1 year ago

    [deactivated user]

      Oh, now I understand... thank you, here's a lingot for you !

      1 year ago

AndrewSnijders

      This could also mean audience?

      1 year ago

Pieter235124

      Audience would be the more logical meaning in the context of the lesson. 'Het publiek' as 'the general public' would probably not be used much anyway.

      9 months ago
      Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.