Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is het voor het publiek?"

Translation:Is it for the public?

1 year ago

5 Comments


Matilda931359
Matilda931359

I really hear Is het voor DE publiek...

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

I'm not hearing de, but what the male voice is actually saying is 't (pronounced as ut), which is the shortened form of het commonly used in spoken Dutch. If you're not a native Dutch speaker, it may indeed sound like de.

1 year ago

Matilda931359
Matilda931359

Oh, now I understand... thank you, here's a lingot for you !

1 year ago

AndrewSnijders

This could also mean audience?

8 months ago

Pieter235124
Pieter235124

Audience would be the more logical meaning in the context of the lesson. 'Het publiek' as 'the general public' would probably not be used much anyway.

3 months ago