"It is 8:18 right now."

Translation:今は八時十八分です。

July 6, 2017

14 Comments


unklethan

How do i know when to use 今 vs. ちようど ?

July 6, 2017

KeithWong9

ちょうど means exactly/precisely, and 今 means now/at the moment.

July 7, 2017

MilanDian1

And right now don't mean precisely?

September 1, 2017

RoyZwambag

I want to see you right now vs. I want to see you at 5 o clock exactly

September 4, 2017

JelisW

My impression is that ちょうど is more like the way we use "sharp" in "it is 8.18 sharp", or "just" in "it just turned 8.18". There's a sense of immediacy and precision that doesn't come with 今, which is more like the way we use "currently", or "at this moment"

September 7, 2017

9intend0

So is the は optional? Because i accidently omitted it and it said it was ok

July 14, 2017

Emer_Learns

It's sort of optional. Using the particle is proper, but people drop in it casual speech since it's usually clear what you mean. Using the particle in this case also kind of emphasises "now", so it's like the difference between "it is x o clock right now!" and "it's x o clock now"

September 20, 2017

TomEnglish

Thw answer it says is correct is what i put....

July 27, 2017

TomEnglish

But it wont pass me

July 27, 2017

Aernidius

Is it read as ima wa hachi ji jiu hachi pun desu? Or hachi ji jiu happun desu?

September 5, 2017

KeithWong9

じゅうはっぷん or じゅうはちふん both are fine. I think じゅうはっぷん is more common in speech.

September 5, 2017

tdppollard

Can anyone explain why いまははちじじゅうはちふんです is wrong? Thanks

April 26, 2018

JelisW

Japanese counters are tricky. Pronunciation of both the number and the counter can change depending on what the number or counter is. In your case, 十八分 should actually be じゅう はっぷん and not じゅう はちふん in hiragana

April 27, 2018

Medusa747

I can hear the saliva in her mouth... shudder

November 6, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.