1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It is 8:18 right now."

"It is 8:18 right now."

Translation:今は八時十八分です。

July 6, 2017

18 Comments


unklethan

How do i know when to use 今 vs. ちようど ?


KeithWong9

ちょうど means exactly/precisely, and 今 means now/at the moment.


MilanDian1

And right now don't mean precisely?


RoyZwambag

I want to see you right now vs. I want to see you at 5 o clock exactly


JelisW

My impression is that ちょうど is more like the way we use "sharp" in "it is 8.18 sharp", or "just" in "it just turned 8.18". There's a sense of immediacy and precision that doesn't come with 今, which is more like the way we use "currently", or "at this moment"


9intend0

So is the は optional? Because i accidently omitted it and it said it was ok


Emer_Learns

It's sort of optional. Using the particle is proper, but people drop in it casual speech since it's usually clear what you mean. Using the particle in this case also kind of emphasises "now", so it's like the difference between "it is x o clock right now!" and "it's x o clock now"


kieran484

I'd appreciate anyone explaining how to format numbers larger than single digits.


Chrisbpy

As I understand it, it is similar to Chinese. For numbers bigger than 10 you go in descending order with a size suffix.

E.g. Five hundred and thirty two (532) would be: 五百三十二 or literally 5x100, 3x10, 2. If there is a zero in the middle you just skip the value and suffix, e.g. 502 would be 五百二. If the designator is one then you just use the size suffix, e.g. 12 十二 or 100 百.


TomEnglish

Thw answer it says is correct is what i put....


TomEnglish

But it wont pass me


Aernidius

Is it read as ima wa hachi ji jiu hachi pun desu? Or hachi ji jiu happun desu?


KeithWong9

じゅうはっぷん or じゅうはちふん both are fine. I think じゅうはっぷん is more common in speech.


tdppollard

Can anyone explain why いまははちじじゅうはちふんです is wrong? Thanks


JelisW

Japanese counters are tricky. Pronunciation of both the number and the counter can change depending on what the number or counter is. In your case, 十八分 should actually be じゅう はっぷん and not じゅう はちふん in hiragana


RitaAugust7

What is really not correct?


Chuiga

Why don't it accept sentence without wa after ima? On other sentences there is not wa after ima


KeithWong9

It accepts no wa after ima without issues for me.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.