1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I like pants more than skirt…

"I like pants more than skirts."

Translation:スカートよりズボンのほうが好きです。

July 6, 2017

28 Comments


sora_Japan

a woman said that. (in the way which is better 'a' or 'the '?)


[deactivated user]

    Hi そら,

    In this comment, you asked "By the way, which is better; 'a' or 'the'?"

    If you know which woman said that, you can say "the woman". But if it could be any woman who said that, use "a woman".

    I hope this helps you; a and the are as difficult for Japanese speakers as は and が are for English speakers. Good luck and お疲れ様でございます!


sora_Japan

    Joshさん こんにちは!

    I glad your response! Thanks a lot! Your comment is very helpful for me. がんばりましょう!


Joe264823

    Absolutely!!!!!!!!


LaserDuck

    Shouldn’t ズボンはスカートより好きです。be accepted as well?


Svenla_

    It got accepted while using が instead of は


jhjhjkskhdks

    I have the same doubt :/


James151779

    Okay... I'm having a problem here (big surprise!). Yori is the comparison, but why doesn't this read as "pants compared to skirts, i like." In other words, it seems like this should translate as "I like skirts better than pants." I tried looking at other examples (on the net), but they all put the "yori" after both A and B. ???


N1chope

    You got the literal translation right, but the interpretation mixed up. If you say "I like pants compared to skirts", it means that in comparison to skirts, you like pants, so you like pants better than skirts. A clearer example: somebody apologises for how messy their room is and you reply "don't worry! Compared to mine, your room is tidy". Which means that the person's room is tidier than your room.

    If "yori" goes after both A and B, it probably refers to whichever was said later, since "yori" refers to what comes right before it


Nanya843194

    Can anyone break this one? Im not quite getting のほうが and why in some other comparison's this isn't used in but it is here and i dont understand what it means


Malawelekaahm

    As far as I got it:

    AはBよりXです = "A is more X than B" with the emphasis on more X. "(For me) pants are more preferable than skirts".

    BよりAの方がXです = "A is more X than B" with the emphasis on A. "(For me) in comparison with skirts, pants are more preferable".


KeithWong9

    It's actually very easy if you know what each particle exactly means.

    [topic]は[new information]

    [subject]が[old information] (subject is the new information when が is used in favor of は)

    Xより = comparing to X, the level is greater.

    AはBよりXです = Talking about A, comparing to B, it is more X.

    BよりAの方がXです = Comparing to B, the one with more X is actually A. (A is the new information in this sentence, so closer to "actually A" in English).


TENCHIJIN.

    「ズボンの方がスカートより好きです。」
    「ズボンのほうがスカートより好きです。」

    These should be accepted.

    Dictionary of Basic Japanese Grammar のほうが~より p.140

    (a). このカメラのほうがあのカメラより好きです。
    I like this camera better than that camera.


AlexisSand494486

    Saludos si hay algún hispanohablante presente, haz avanzando a un ritmo increíble


PhilipHart2

    What is the の doing here?


KeithWong9

    ズボン (noun) 方 (noun) : の joins two nouns together


HafizhAhsa

    But why より not using の like ほう?


KeithWong9

    Because より is a particle, ほう is a noun.


SanaLife

    I got it right by saying

    ズボンがスカートより好きです。

    But I can't help feeling I missed a particle somewhere. Can anyone critique this for me?


Iker_CDMX

    スカートよりズボンが好きです。 This sentence is also accepted.


TriajiSetyo

    Can i use ズボンはスカートより好きです instead ?


testmoogle

    This English sentence is pretty funny. Surely it's not one or the other? Usually a woman who wears skirts still wears pants (knickers) underneath her skirt! (...as far as I know anyway... I'm not an expert in this field!) :P


PanTwardowski

    ズボンnever means pants (knickers), it means trousers, which are also called pants by Duo.


testmoogle

    Well, "pants" where I live in England is only used to mean the item of underwear (and more often it is men's, since there are words like "knickers" for women's).

    Since the source text is the English sentence not the Japanese one, you can't see what word Duo wants for its Japanese translation until after you've typed your answer. So, just looking at the source text that it's asking me to translate, "I like pants more than skirts" therefore sounds very funny to me! XD


lucazdj

    does the meaning change if i take off the 方?


steve9788

    スカートよりズボンのほうがいい should be accepted


JianDaGe

    スカートよりズボンの方が好きです

    Can anyone tell me why this isn't accepted?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.