"I like pants more than skirts."

Translation:スカートよりズボンのほうが好きです。

1 year ago

11 Comments


Makise11

Heresy

1 year ago

sora_Japan

a woman said that. (in the way which is better 'a' or 'the '?)

1 year ago

JoshD939800

Hi そら,

In this comment, you asked "By the way, which is better; 'a' or 'the'?"

If you know which woman said that, you can say "the woman". But if it could be any woman who said that, use "a woman".

I hope this helps you; a and the are as difficult for Japanese speakers as は and が are for English speakers. Good luck and お疲れ様でございます!

1 year ago

sora_Japan

Joshさん こんにちは!

I glad your response! Thanks a lot! Your comment is very helpful for me. がんばりましょう!

1 year ago

Joe264823

Absolutely!!!!!!!!

2 weeks ago

PI291011

スカートよりズボンが好きです。 This sentence is also accepted.

11 months ago

testmoogle

This English sentence is pretty funny. Surely it's not one or the other? Usually a woman who wears skirts still wears pants (knickers) underneath her skirt! (...as far as I know anyway... I'm not an expert in this field!) :P

9 months ago

PanTwardowski

ズボンnever means pants (knickers), it means trousers, which are also called pants by Duo.

8 months ago

testmoogle

Well, "pants" where I live in England is only used to mean the item of underwear (and more often it is men's, since there are words like "knickers" for women's).

Since the source text is the English sentence not the Japanese one, you can't see what word Duo wants for its Japanese translation until after you've typed your answer. So, just looking at the source text that it's asking me to translate, "I like pants more than skirts" therefore sounds very funny to me! XD

8 months ago

James151779

Okay... I'm having a problem here (big surprise!). Yori is the comparison, but why doesn't this read as "pants compared to skirts, i like." In other words, it seems like this should translate as "I like skirts better than pants." I tried looking at other examples (on the net), but they all put the "yori" after both A and B. ???

6 months ago

LaserDuck

Shouldn’t ズボンはスカートより好きです。be accepted as well?

3 months ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.