1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I like pants more than skirt…

"I like pants more than skirts."

Translation:スカートよりズボンのほうが好きです。

July 6, 2017

17 Comments


sora_Japan

a woman said that. (in the way which is better 'a' or 'the '?)


[deactivated user]

    Hi そら,

    In this comment, you asked "By the way, which is better; 'a' or 'the'?"

    If you know which woman said that, you can say "the woman". But if it could be any woman who said that, use "a woman".

    I hope this helps you; a and the are as difficult for Japanese speakers as は and が are for English speakers. Good luck and お疲れ様でございます!


sora_Japan

    Joshさん こんにちは!

    I glad your response! Thanks a lot! Your comment is very helpful for me. がんばりましょう!


Joe264823

    Absolutely!!!!!!!!


James151779

    Okay... I'm having a problem here (big surprise!). Yori is the comparison, but why doesn't this read as "pants compared to skirts, i like." In other words, it seems like this should translate as "I like skirts better than pants." I tried looking at other examples (on the net), but they all put the "yori" after both A and B. ???


N1chope

    You got the literal translation right, but the interpretation mixed up. If you say "I like pants compared to skirts", it means that in comparison to skirts, you like pants, so you like pants better than skirts. A clearer example: somebody apologises for how messy their room is and you reply "don't worry! Compared to mine, your room is tidy". Which means that the person's room is tidier than your room.

    If "yori" goes after both A and B, it probably refers to whichever was said later, since "yori" refers to what comes right before it


PI291011

    スカートよりズボンが好きです。 This sentence is also accepted.


LaserDuck

    Shouldn’t ズボンはスカートより好きです。be accepted as well?


PhilipHart2

    What is the の doing here?


KeithWong9

    ズボン (noun) 方 (noun) : の joins two nouns together


HafizhAhsa

    But why より not using の like ほう?


KeithWong9

    Because より is a particle, ほう is a noun.


testmoogle

    This English sentence is pretty funny. Surely it's not one or the other? Usually a woman who wears skirts still wears pants (knickers) underneath her skirt! (...as far as I know anyway... I'm not an expert in this field!) :P


PanTwardowski

    ズボンnever means pants (knickers), it means trousers, which are also called pants by Duo.


testmoogle

    Well, "pants" where I live in England is only used to mean the item of underwear (and more often it is men's, since there are words like "knickers" for women's).

    Since the source text is the English sentence not the Japanese one, you can't see what word Duo wants for its Japanese translation until after you've typed your answer. So, just looking at the source text that it's asking me to translate, "I like pants more than skirts" therefore sounds very funny to me! XD


TENCHIJIN.

    「ズボンの方がスカートより好きです。」
    「ズボンのほうがスカートより好きです。」

    These should be accepted.

    Dictionary of Basic Japanese Grammar のほうが~より p.140

    (a). このカメラのほうがあのカメラより好きです。
    I like this camera better than that camera.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.