"I give you an apple and two pears."

Translation:Eu vă dau un măr și două pere.

July 6, 2017

6 Comments


Artischaut

Why cant i say "Eu vă dau vouă un măr şi două pere"?

October 23, 2017

KaraGulsah

Why "Tie iti dau un mar..." doesn't work? I asked my native speaker husband and he said yes it works and he also said that we dont even need to say "tie iti", we could just say iti dau un mar. Only when you wanna specify whom getting what you use "tie iti dau un mar, tie iti dau un strugure".

April 25, 2018

manatopthehill

It seems there are at least 8 ways to say it.
I couldn't check all of them since I got it right at my second attempt:

(Eu) vă dau (vouă) un măr şi două pere. -- the official translation
(Eu) îți dau (ție) un mar si doua pere. -- this wasn't accepted

Vouă vă dau un măr şi două pere.
Ție îți dau un mar si doua pere. -- this was accepted

Also, I wonder if "Eu" can be added at the beginning of the last two sentences.
Eu vouă vă dau ...
Eu ție îți dau ...

May 10, 2018

thinkcreatively

"Eu vă dau vouă" did not work for me, even though I, too, think it should work.

May 12, 2018

Sandra_Moellney

I tried "Eu îți dau ție un măr și două pere." and Doulingo says im wrong. :-(

August 2, 2018

lebo_bebo

I tried the same and was wrong. I think the trouble when translating these kind of sentences from English to Romanian is that Duo doesn't tell us whether they want us to repeat the clitic pronoun or not but since all the previous Romanian sentences in this lesson had repeated pronouns, I thought that was what Duo was trying to teach us and therfore thought they would want us to repeat the pronoun in our translations too, but obviouosly not! (both versions should be acceptable though)

September 24, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.