1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "I give you an apple and two …

"I give you an apple and two pears."

Translation:Eu îți dau un măr și două pere.

July 6, 2017

15 Comments


Artischaut

Why cant i say "Eu vă dau vouă un măr şi două pere"?


hippietrail

You can say it. The course is often wrong or incomplete but there are buttons/icons we can click on to suggest improvements.


Irina737252

Lack of context i guess. Since in English "you" is used for both plural and singular, without additional information both options of singular and plural should be correct


KaraGulsah

Why "Tie iti dau un mar..." doesn't work? I asked my native speaker husband and he said yes it works and he also said that we dont even need to say "tie iti", we could just say iti dau un mar. Only when you wanna specify whom getting what you use "tie iti dau un mar, tie iti dau un strugure".


iiai
Mod

    "Ție iți dau un măr..." is accepted.


manatopthehill

    It seems there are at least 8 ways to say it.
    I couldn't check all of them since I got it right at my second attempt:

    (Eu) vă dau (vouă) un măr şi două pere. -- the official translation
    (Eu) îți dau (ție) un mar si doua pere. -- this wasn't accepted

    Vouă vă dau un măr şi două pere.
    Ție îți dau un mar si doua pere. -- this was accepted

    Also, I wonder if "Eu" can be added at the beginning of the last two sentences.
    Eu vouă vă dau ...
    Eu ție îți dau ...


thinkcreatively

    "Eu vă dau vouă" did not work for me, even though I, too, think it should work.


iiai
    Mod

      thinkcreatively, I tested ”Eu vă dau vouă...” and it works, the system shows a message ”Ai greșeli de scriere în răspuns.” if you ommit some diacritics, but it accept the answer.


iiai
      Mod

        (Eu) îți dau (ție) un mar si doua pere. --- is accepted now.

        Also ”Eu vouă vă dau... ” and ”Eu ție îți dau...”, that can be used when someone shares objects to people and the pronoun has the main role (it highlights the beneficiaries).


Sandra_Moellney

        I tried "Eu îți dau ție un măr și două pere." and Doulingo says im wrong. :-(


lebo_bebo

        I tried the same and was wrong. I think the trouble when translating these kind of sentences from English to Romanian is that Duo doesn't tell us whether they want us to repeat the clitic pronoun or not but since all the previous Romanian sentences in this lesson had repeated pronouns, I thought that was what Duo was trying to teach us and therfore thought they would want us to repeat the pronoun in our translations too, but obviouosly not! (both versions should be acceptable though)


hippietrail

        We should not be learning "what Duo wants". We should be learning how to construct Romanian sentences. The former is memorization and the latter is langauge learning.

        This is why it's imporant for Duo to accept every correct answer variation and why it's important for us to suggest any missing correct answer be added.


PiotrWdkie

        It is ambiguous singular or plural


Felipefvaz

        Why not 'o mar'?


potestasity

        Indefinite articles vary by grammatical gender: "o" for feminine nouns, "un" for masculine nouns. "măr" is a masculine noun.

        Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.