"I give you an apple and two pears."

Translation:Eu îți dau un măr și două pere.

July 6, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Artischaut

Why cant i say "Eu vă dau vouă un măr şi două pere"?


Irina737252

Lack of context i guess. Since in English "you" is used for both plural and singular, without additional information both options of singular and plural should be correct


hippietrail

You can say it. The course is often wrong or incomplete but there are buttons/icons we can click on to suggest improvements.


KaraGulsah

Why "Tie iti dau un mar..." doesn't work? I asked my native speaker husband and he said yes it works and he also said that we dont even need to say "tie iti", we could just say iti dau un mar. Only when you wanna specify whom getting what you use "tie iti dau un mar, tie iti dau un strugure".


iiai

"Ție iți dau un măr..." is accepted.


manatopthehill

It seems there are at least 8 ways to say it.
I couldn't check all of them since I got it right at my second attempt:

(Eu) vă dau (vouă) un măr şi două pere. -- the official translation
(Eu) îți dau (ție) un mar si doua pere. -- this wasn't accepted

Vouă vă dau un măr şi două pere.
Ție îți dau un mar si doua pere. -- this was accepted

Also, I wonder if "Eu" can be added at the beginning of the last two sentences.
Eu vouă vă dau ...
Eu ție îți dau ...


thinkcreatively

"Eu vă dau vouă" did not work for me, even though I, too, think it should work.


iiai

thinkcreatively, I tested ”Eu vă dau vouă...” and it works, the system shows a message ”Ai greșeli de scriere în răspuns.” if you ommit some diacritics, but it accept the answer.


iiai

(Eu) îți dau (ție) un mar si doua pere. --- is accepted now.

Also ”Eu vouă vă dau... ” and ”Eu ție îți dau...”, that can be used when someone shares objects to people and the pronoun has the main role (it highlights the beneficiaries).


PiotrWdkie

It is ambiguous singular or plural

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.