1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I went on a date with my boy…

"I went on a date with my boyfriend on the weekend."

Translation:週末、彼氏とデートしました。

July 6, 2017

19 Comments


gyJe7QcR

週末、彼氏とデートに行きました。


V-P6

Could you say this like "彼氏と週末デートに行きました"?


tamurakaf

is there any difference between kare and kareshi?


gyJe7QcR

kare can either mean he or boyfriend (very context sensitive). kareshi is (mostly) explicitly boyfriend.

(A person talking to you and gesturing at the man besides you)あなたのかれですか。Is that your boyfriend? (のかれ made it more obvious that it's meant as boyfriend, like (あなた/わたし)のかのじょ for your/my girlfriend.


triavatar

So is date a verb here? デート


Rusty533659

The "shimashita" form of "suru" is the verb here. The verb "suru" usually turns a noun into an action and is preceeded by an article like (wo) or (ni) in some other cases.

Making a compound of a foreign word (kiss, date, knock, etc) with a form of "suru" is rather common in contemporary Japanese.

The verb can be a bit complex in some cases and it's used quite a lot, so it's worth reading a more detailed explanation.


KiritsuguZFC

デートする is the verb. There are many nouns that together with する form a verb. ( e.g. 勉強する)


sora_Japan

I think the verb is 'デートする' or 'デートします'.

'旅行'(noun), '旅行する'(verb). like this. sorry, I can not explain grammar well.


Yoshiko47

why not デートに行きました ? why is that incorrect?


elizadeux

Although we say "go" on a date in English, the Japanese "do" a date instead. So, デートをする is a set expression in Japanese.


julieinottawa

This is a very different way of thinking for me. I didn't consider that in Japanese you "do" a date rather than "go" on a date. Do you have any references that you can share that address similar concepts?


ChrisLucia6

What is とhere?


sora_Japan

ChrisLucia6 "with" my boy friend =かれし"と"


JoseyWalsh

this site seriously needs a comprehensive policy regarding the use of kanji. either use the damn things or don't, but don't change the rules between sections. Having been using 行く for go, for like the past ten levels, I don't expect to suddenly get told that it's wrong and I should be using いく. If they're trying to force me to use しました with the デート then don't give me a potential answer using いきました!!!!


silva297

I have never had correct kanji be a problem. Likely, either you made a grammatical mistake or you used the wrong kanji.


elizadeux

Kanji may have been more of an issue earlier. However, する rather than 行く is the correct verb for this sentence as far as I know.


EE_5000

Should have a particle following weekend


RobbPorter

You don't always need them with periods of time.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.