1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I went on a date with my boy…

"I went on a date with my boyfriend on the weekend."

Translation:週末、彼氏とデートしました。

July 6, 2017

31 Comments


gyJe7QcR

週末、彼氏とデートに行きました。


V-P6

Could you say this like "彼氏と週末デートに行きました"?


TapirLuka

Is it wrong to use デートをしました ?


livcapelco

I read in some grammar book that there is no need to use "を" with する、E.g. 散歩する、料理する


FrederickEason

を is not necessary, but it's not forbidden here either.


FrederickEason

No, both are acceptable.


hwnriquw

is there any difference between kare and kareshi?


gyJe7QcR

kare can either mean he or boyfriend (very context sensitive). kareshi is (mostly) explicitly boyfriend.

(A person talking to you and gesturing at the man besides you)あなたのかれですか。Is that your boyfriend? (のかれ made it more obvious that it's meant as boyfriend, like (あなた/わたし)のかのじょ for your/my girlfriend.


Yoshiko47

why not デートに行きました ? why is that incorrect?


elizadeux

Although we say "go" on a date in English, the Japanese "do" a date instead. So, デートをする is a set expression in Japanese.


julieinottawa

This is a very different way of thinking for me. I didn't consider that in Japanese you "do" a date rather than "go" on a date. Do you have any references that you can share that address similar concepts?


AaronScolaLS

I like to think デ—トしました as "dated"


triavatar

So is date a verb here? デート


Rusty533659

The "shimashita" form of "suru" is the verb here. The verb "suru" usually turns a noun into an action and is preceeded by an article like (wo) or (ni) in some other cases.

Making a compound of a foreign word (kiss, date, knock, etc) with a form of "suru" is rather common in contemporary Japanese.

The verb can be a bit complex in some cases and it's used quite a lot, so it's worth reading a more detailed explanation.


KiritsuguZFC

デートする is the verb. There are many nouns that together with する form a verb. ( e.g. 勉強する)


sora_Japan

I think the verb is 'デートする' or 'デートします'.

'旅行'(noun), '旅行する'(verb). like this. sorry, I can not explain grammar well.


Asuke_

in the other question, I got it wrong because I didnt include ”行き”. in this question, I got it wrong because I included ”行き". This is frustrating.


Omg_Ein_aLLa

What's wrong about "週末は彼とデートに行きました"?


ClementLoh

「週末、私は彼氏とデートしました」anybody knows why this isn't accepted?


[deactivated user]

    週末には彼氏とデートしました。was marked wrong. Am I misunderstanding the function of には here?


AbsentWork

    Why can't I use は after 週末? Even though Duolingo itself said 週末は.


keraj3000

    Why not を after デート?


ChrisLucia6

    What is とhere?


sora_Japan

    ChrisLucia6 "with" my boy friend =かれし"と"


Max295621

    Bro where are the missing particles....


Adam569420

    'Ni' particle is missing.


Snarlingsnarf

    Why is 先週末 wrong, is it because by context of past date it's implied to be the last weekend?


VladimirGu627336

    Why 私の彼氏 is wrong?


DanTheManWTP

    In case anyone is wondering why 週末 doesn't have a particle: Relative forms of time don't require a particle. Last week, today, yesterday, things like that, don't require a に.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.