"There is an easy exam and a difficult exam."

Translation:やさしいテストと難しいテストがあります。

July 6, 2017

24 Comments


MarkasMail

易しいテストと難しいテストがあります

July 26, 2017

Denis021299

Did anyone else get only 2 exercises for this whole lesson?

October 10, 2017

kunt16

Yes! Just 2 questions. I guess this lesson is still being written up?

February 14, 2018

jbetzend

Yah, same here. =/

February 15, 2018

Morgan649670

A little put off since I switch it around to, むずかしいテストとやさしいテストがあります。 And it marked it wrong. ugh

August 13, 2017

AaronSherw

i answered that way because i had the words mixed up, so I'm glad that Duolingo counts this wrong

October 8, 2017

grutendon

Same here..

October 9, 2017

hqt

do かんたん and ゃさしい have the same meaning? Google translate showed ゃさしい as meaning 'nice'

October 3, 2017

AndresVale12711

ゃさしい can be 易しい which is easy or 優しい which means kind, かんたん means simple

December 27, 2017

IanPrice13

In this situation, I feel like mo instead of to and ga would be used...

September 2, 2017

ParkerRice1

I believe も is used more as a replacement for は in sentences like "X is also Y", whereas と is used for joining two things, as in "X and Y are Z".

Some examples: シャツはふるいです。 The shirt is old. ぼうしもふるいです。 The hat is also old.

シャツとぼうしはふるいです。 The shirt and hat are old.

December 16, 2017

saliast

Oh dear. There was no 'ga' choice offered to me. Reported.

September 5, 2017

triavatar

やさしいとむずかしいテストがあります。does not work?

July 6, 2017

blackleaf42

The と meaning "and" is only used between nouns. In your sentence it is between two adjectives, so that is why it doesn't work.

July 7, 2017

LeonKolank

Would it work with て?

July 28, 2017

audreyhep82

Your are only using names, not verbs

July 29, 2017

jhonfpedroza

Saying 易しくて難しいテスト would mean an easy and difficult exam, only one

December 19, 2017

aichan154267

Really!! It's not ok to say difficult and easy!!

November 20, 2017

Wr.Catington

Would it be acceptable to write: 易して難しいテストがあります. ? Or is that just weird?

December 14, 2017

kitsune_3

Why does it show かんたん under 'easy' when the answer is 易しい (やさしい)?

February 21, 2018

krislalev

やさしいのテストとむずかしいのテストがあります This is my variation marked as wrong. Is the の and は really unnecessary, or is it something else?

October 25, 2018

DemiMurgos

Okay, because mixing up the order of the 2 is surely bad... C'mon, Duo. Last time you accepted it -.-

August 18, 2017

Miyaki3

What is "やさしい テスト" ? "やさしい" doesn‘t mean easy it means "friendly" or "nice"!It‘s "「カンタン」「な」テスト"

July 9, 2017

V2Blast

優しい means kind or gentle. 易しい means easy. Both are written with the same hiragana.

July 22, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.