1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "There is an easy exam and a …

"There is an easy exam and a difficult exam."

Translation:やさしいテストと難しいテストがあります。

July 6, 2017

21 Comments


Marqws

易しいテストと難しいテストがあります


Denis021299

Did anyone else get only 2 exercises for this whole lesson?


kunt16

Yes! Just 2 questions. I guess this lesson is still being written up?


jbetzend

Yah, same here. =/


Morgan649670

A little put off since I switch it around to, むずかしいテストとやさしいテストがあります。 And it marked it wrong. ugh


Snailwood

i answered that way because i had the words mixed up, so I'm glad that Duolingo counts this wrong


hqt

do かんたん and ゃさしい have the same meaning? Google translate showed ゃさしい as meaning 'nice'


AndresVale12711

ゃさしい can be 易しい which is easy or 優しい which means kind, かんたん means simple


triavatar

やさしいとむずかしいテストがあります。does not work?


blackleaf42

The と meaning "and" is only used between nouns. In your sentence it is between two adjectives, so that is why it doesn't work.


LeonKolank

Would it work with て?


jhonfpedroza

Saying 易しくて難しいテスト would mean an easy and difficult exam, only one


audreyhep82

Your are only using names, not verbs


saliast

Oh dear. There was no 'ga' choice offered to me. Reported.


IanPrice13

In this situation, I feel like mo instead of to and ga would be used...


ParkerRice1

I believe も is used more as a replacement for は in sentences like "X is also Y", whereas と is used for joining two things, as in "X and Y are Z".

Some examples: シャツはふるいです。 The shirt is old. ぼうしもふるいです。 The hat is also old.

シャツとぼうしはふるいです。 The shirt and hat are old.


aichan154267

Really!! It's not ok to say difficult and easy!!


Wr.Catington

Would it be acceptable to write: 易して難しいテストがあります. ? Or is that just weird?


kitsune_3

Why does it show かんたん under 'easy' when the answer is 易しい (やさしい)?


krislalev

やさしいのテストとむずかしいのテストがあります This is my variation marked as wrong. Is the の and は really unnecessary, or is it something else?


Stefanos714672

Can one in practice leave out one of the テスト words?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.