1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "小さなはしを歩きます。"

"小さなはしを歩きます。"

Translation:I walk on a small bridge.

July 6, 2017

47 Comments


darthoctopus

小さな橋を歩きます


Aelianos

Out of curiosity, would "walk on small chopsticks" be acceptable, since はし means both bridge and chopsticks? I'm sure you'd never have a reason to say that, at least not without drinking enough お酒 to forget about it the next morning.


Alcedo-Atthis

Lol. That's an amusing thought, and the answer is kind of in your question: Like お酒, the "chopsticks" version of はし normally comes with the prefix お-. So even after lots of sake, you won't run the risk of having to eat with bridges.


Rich711226

So the Japanese show respect when talking about chopsticks but not bridges? Surely a bridge is more worthy of respect than a pair of chopsticks, thinking how much more work it takes to make a bridge! :-)


Poppet321

True, but chopsticks are used to bring food to our mouths. They nourish us. What is worth more respect than that?


Ja3rO

Especially since that is what the audio track is actually saying (at least at the time of writing this). Both words are written as はし with hiragana, but the pitch accent of "chopsticks" and "bridge" is different -- the former goes down and the latter up.


VanessaBod2

I've noticed that that pitch is kind of similar to emphasis. So that would mean bridge = HAshi and chopsticks = haSHI. Can anyone confirm or deny?


EricPooley

From what I recall of what I learned when I studied Japanese in high school, Japanese words are accented either: only on the first syllable, only on the second syllable, it not at all. Therefore with words that are frequently prefixed with お, the event is generally on the first syllable to allow it to be on the second syllable when theお is included. (お)酒(SAke)を飲みます。 鮭(saKE)食べます。


_jclipse

Given that it's written with only hiragana, one could potentially see it that way, but most likely not. Contextually and because chopsticks often use the お- prefix, it's very unlikely to get mixed up. If only Duo taught you that the kanji for bridge is 橋 since it's a word that's not often written in kana.


haltrooper

Also the kanji for both words are different so if the kanji is used there's no mistaking the two


triavatar

and more importantly what is the なdoing here


KagayakuSeiza

This particular adjective can function as either an い adjective or a な adjective. So 小さい and 小さな mean the same thing. There are others like this, such as 大きい/大きな and おかしい/おかしな. This isn't the case for all adjectives, though, as many are exclusively either い or な.


Snailwood

are there specific situations where you would use one form rather than the other?


vngdhuyen

while 小さい can be used both attributively 「小さい橋」 and predicatively 「橋は小さいです」, 小さな can only be used attributively 「小さな橋」, and must be followed by a noun or noun phrase. 「橋は小さなです」* is grammatically incorrect.


EricPooley

Why is "I walk on small bridges" not acceptable? I don't see anything that indicates quantity.


S.Longstride

That would be 小さなはしは, 歩きます, indicating a "In general, I walk on small bridges" sort of feel. I assume that since they chose to use the を particle that the bridge in question is a little more concrete and imminent.


triavatar

Why is it 小さ and not 小さい


Curapica

Because it's the ”な”is kind of like "-ly" in English. Chiisai becomse chiisa-NA. The difference between 'the bridge is small (chiisai)', and 'the small (chiisa-na) bridge'.


mitchell234377

Why is walk on the small bridge not accept ed


TBreezy905

That's a command, whereas this sentence is a statement.


Sa967St

Why is the particle を instead of に? My understanding is that 歩く is an intransitive verb.


Alcedo-Atthis

While it's true that 歩く is intransitive (you don't need an object to walk), using に here could turn the sentence's meaning into "I walk to a small bridge". To make the distinction between destination or walking surface, を is used. In this context it may help to think of it as "to traverse".

It actually happens in English too btw. For example: "I walk a lonely road" could sound transitive, but it obviously does not mean you are walking your road (like, on a leash).


LucidusAtra

To that end, duolingo should accept the answer "I walk a small bridge." It was marked wrong :(


duovivo

I wrote "I walk on the small bridge." and was marked incorrect. Pretty sure that should also be accepted.


Hanabi3

Why is "I walk on a little bridge" is wrong? I thought this was a Japanese course, not Family Feud where you have to guess the popular synonym.


knucklehead1234

Why is "walk over" not accepted


Alcedo-Atthis

"Walk over" in the sense of "to cross", implies you're walking from one end to the other, which is is 渡る (わたる) in Japanese. "Walk on" just means you're taking some steps on the surface of the bridge, hence 歩く(あるく)


zanzaboonda

Which one means walking from one end to the other? Sorry, I'm not sure which one you meant.


Alcedo-Atthis

Thanks for asking; I wrote this on my phone, and had wanted to clarify sooner, but there's no "edit" function in the app. I've updated the comment; hopefully it's clearer now.


mel657418

"I walk across" was accepted. Walk over may be too if you report it. ;)


IvetteB91

Shouldn't it also accept: "I am walking on a small bridge"


Thkgk

It's a difference between chiisai and chiisana ? (Except the fact, that chiisai is an i-adjective and a na-adjective?)


PihlaKettunen

Both of them are OK in this sentence.


easymoddo

Shouldn't で be used instead of を? This would read more like "I walk the small bridge" rather than "I walk on the small bridge".


Mokuhazush

You can use で too. It's a matter of emphasis I guess.

What are you doing?

I'm walking on a bridge. 橋を歩いています (the fact that you're walking is the important information)

Where are you walking?

I'm walking on a bridge. 橋で歩いています (the place is emphasized)


easymoddo

nvm lol found it in another thread


Lloyd76445

when はし actually means bridge and not just は - word that starts with し


Richard_Lobos

What makes this sentence singular? I wrote: "I walk on small bridges" and it was rejected..


vngdhuyen

nothing in particular really marks it singular, or plural. however you would usually walk on one bridge at the time, unless you deliberately choose to walk only on small bridges. just common sense.


Aperion89

Maybe they're really small bridges so small that it's impossible to only walk on one at once.


ErimakiTokagei

The future tense seems a more likely translation so what's wrong with " I will walk on the small bridge"


Juanmolt

Is it pronouncing を as "wa" for anybody else?


IWantToNap

Is there any reason this can't be future tense? I thought they were interchangeable in this form (unless context made the meaning clear)


aijox3

Why cant i use "i will"


LucidusAtra

Since を is used here instead of に, shouldn't it "I walk a small bridge" instead of "I walk on a small bridge"?


archer_duo

I am walking on small bridge is proper English. I walk on a small bridge is ESL English. Please correct.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.