"小さなはしを歩きます。"

Translation:I walk on a small bridge.

July 6, 2017

50 Comments


darthoctopus

小さな橋を歩きます

July 14, 2017

Aelianos

Out of curiosity, would "walk on small chopsticks" be acceptable, since はし means both bridge and chopsticks? I'm sure you'd never have a reason to say that, at least not without drinking enough お酒 to forget about it the next morning.

August 30, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Lol. That's an amusing thought, and the answer is kind of in your question: Like お酒, the "chopsticks" version of はし normally comes with the prefix お-. So even after lots of sake, you won't run the risk of having to eat with bridges.

September 7, 2017

Rich711226

So the Japanese show respect when talking about chopsticks but not bridges? Surely a bridge is more worthy of respect than a pair of chopsticks, thinking how much more work it takes to make a bridge! :-)

October 11, 2017

Poppet321

True, but chopsticks are used to bring food to our mouths. They nourish us. What is worth more respect than that?

March 29, 2018

Ja3rO

Especially since that is what the audio track is actually saying (at least at the time of writing this). Both words are written as はし with hiragana, but the pitch accent of "chopsticks" and "bridge" is different -- the former goes down and the latter up.

January 2, 2018

VanessaBod2

I've noticed that that pitch is kind of similar to emphasis. So that would mean bridge = HAshi and chopsticks = haSHI. Can anyone confirm or deny?

May 26, 2018

EricPooley

From what I recall of what I learned when I studied Japanese in high school, Japanese words are accented either: only on the first syllable, only on the second syllable, it not at all. Therefore with words that are frequently prefixed with お, the event is generally on the first syllable to allow it to be on the second syllable when theお is included. (お)酒(SAke)を飲みます。 鮭(saKE)食べます。

January 29, 2019

_jclipse

Given that it's written with only hiragana, one could potentially see it that way, but most likely not. Contextually and because chopsticks often use the お- prefix, it's very unlikely to get mixed up. If only Duo taught you that the kanji for bridge is 橋 since it's a word that's not often written in kana.

May 17, 2018

haltrooper

Also the kanji for both words are different so if the kanji is used there's no mistaking the two

November 15, 2017

triavatar

and more importantly what is the なdoing here

July 6, 2017

KagayakuSeiza

This particular adjective can function as either an い adjective or a な adjective. So 小さい and 小さな mean the same thing. There are others like this, such as 大きい/大きな and おかしい/おかしな. This isn't the case for all adjectives, though, as many are exclusively either い or な.

July 7, 2017

AaronSherw

are there specific situations where you would use one form rather than the other?

November 7, 2017

vngdhuyen

while 小さい can be used both attributively 「小さい橋」 and predicatively 「橋は小さいです」, 小さな can only be used attributively 「小さな橋」, and must be followed by a noun or noun phrase. 「橋は小さなです」 is grammatically incorrect.

December 28, 2017

Sofia701655

I'm pretty sure you use the な form when the adjective comes immediately before the noun, and the い form in sentences like "A is い-adjective"

November 23, 2017

EricPooley

Why is "I walk on small bridges" not acceptable? I don't see anything that indicates quantity.

November 27, 2017

S.Longstride

That would be 小さなはしは, 歩きます, indicating a "In general, I walk on small bridges" sort of feel. I assume that since they chose to use the を particle that the bridge in question is a little more concrete and imminent.

September 20, 2018

mitchell234377

Why is walk on the small bridge not accept ed

August 27, 2017

TBreezy905

That's a command, whereas this sentence is a statement.

October 29, 2017

Hanabi3

Why is "I walk on a little bridge" is wrong? I thought this was a Japanese course, not Family Feud where you have to guess the popular synonym.

December 12, 2017

triavatar

Why is it 小さ and not 小さい

July 6, 2017

knucklehead1234

Why is "walk over" not accepted

August 22, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

"Walk over" in the sense of "to cross", implies you're walking from one end to the other, which is is 渡る (わたる) in Japanese. "Walk on" just means you're taking some steps on the surface of the bridge, hence 歩く(あるく)

August 28, 2017

zanzaboonda
Mod

Which one means walking from one end to the other? Sorry, I'm not sure which one you meant.

August 28, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Thanks for asking; I wrote this on my phone, and had wanted to clarify sooner, but there's no "edit" function in the app. I've updated the comment; hopefully it's clearer now.

August 29, 2017

mel657418

"I walk across" was accepted. Walk over may be too if you report it. ;)

August 17, 2018

duovivo

I wrote "I walk on the small bridge." and was marked incorrect. Pretty sure that should also be accepted.

November 11, 2017

Sa967St
Plus

Why is the particle を instead of に? My understanding is that 歩く is an intransitive verb.

November 5, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

While it's true that 歩く is intransitive (you don't need an object to walk), using に here could turn the sentence's meaning into "I walk to a small bridge". To make the distinction between destination or walking surface, を is used. In this context it may help to think of it as "to traverse".

It actually happens in English too btw. For example: "I walk a lonely road" could sound transitive, but it obviously does not mean you are walking your road (like, on a leash).

November 9, 2017

LucieMarie8
Plus

WHY CAN'T I WRITE "I WILL WALK "?

November 13, 2018

LaserDuck

I think it should be fine.

December 11, 2018

Thkgk

It's a difference between chiisai and chiisana ? (Except the fact, that chiisai is an i-adjective and a na-adjective?)

November 28, 2017

PihlaKettunen

Both of them are OK in this sentence.

April 10, 2018

easymoddo

Shouldn't で be used instead of を? This would read more like "I walk the small bridge" rather than "I walk on the small bridge".

December 15, 2017

Mokuhazush

You can use で too. It's a matter of emphasis I guess.

What are you doing?

I'm walking on a bridge. 橋を歩いています (the fact that you're walking is the important information)

Where are you walking?

I'm walking on a bridge. 橋で歩いています (the place is emphasized)

January 26, 2018

easymoddo

nvm lol found it in another thread

December 15, 2017

Ja3rO

The pitch accent in the audio on this one is off, imho. It sounds like "chopsticks", not "bridge". (Reported).

January 2, 2018

Lloyd76445

when はし actually means bridge and not just は - word that starts with し

February 2, 2018

Richard_Lobos

What makes this sentence singular? I wrote: "I walk on small bridges" and it was rejected..

March 1, 2018

vngdhuyen

nothing in particular really marks it singular, or plural. however you would usually walk on one bridge at the time, unless you deliberately choose to walk only on small bridges. just common sense.

March 2, 2018

Aperion89

Maybe they're really small bridges so small that it's impossible to only walk on one at once.

March 24, 2018

Fuad362475

"I will walk on the small bridge" was marked wrong. reported.

February 4, 2019

KevinShort9

The future tense seems a more likely translation so what's wrong with " I will walk on the small bridge"

February 6, 2019

Juanmolt

Is it pronouncing を as "wa" for anybody else?

February 18, 2019

IWantToNap

Is there any reason this can't be future tense? I thought they were interchangeable in this form (unless context made the meaning clear)

February 20, 2019

Lloyd76445

Chiisana háshi wo aruki masu.

February 9, 2018

brian.jh.woo
Plus

Why is it "はし" and not "ばし"?

June 28, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Well, because the word for 'bridge' is はし. Why would it be ばし?

July 1, 2018

brian.jh.woo
Plus

Interesting. From my travels on the Tokyo subway, I've always seen station names pronounced "-bashi", so I had assumed bridge is "bashi". e.g. Nihonbashi, Akabanebashi, Asakusabashi

July 1, 2018

Ja3rO

It changes to "-bashi" when it is the latter part of compound words. There are lots of other words and place names that change in the same way, e.g. Roppongi (六本木) where the part "-gi" is 木 (tree) normally pronounced "ki".

July 1, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.