1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "There is enough coffee."

"There is enough coffee."

Translation:コーヒーはすくなくないです。

July 6, 2017

6 Comments


radljd

So am I understanding correctly? 少ない here means insufficiently few, and thus 少なくない is not insufficiently few--in other words enough?


amrok

Why is .... けっこう です Wrong?


AnCatDubh

Why not 足ります?


sora_Japan

I had learnt "enough" is "じゅうぶん(だ)" and "足りている".

http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/enough


satwita

Just as in English, there is more than one way to skin a cat. (My apologies to my beloved feline friends.) There is more than one way of doing (saying) something.


Mercedes226780

Literal translation: "There is not little coffee" Meaning "There is enough coffee" This one made me think, :D

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.