"There is enough coffee."

Translation:コーヒーはすくなくないです。

7/6/2017, 8:43:23 PM

6 Comments


radljd

So am I understanding correctly? 少ない here means insufficiently few, and thus 少なくない is not insufficiently few--in other words enough?

8/18/2017, 2:38:02 PM

amrok

Why is .... けっこう です Wrong?

10/3/2017, 12:44:28 AM

AnCatDubh

Why not 足ります?

10/11/2017, 5:40:31 PM

sora_Japan

I had learnt "enough" is "じゅうぶん(だ)" and "足りている".

http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/enough

10/15/2017, 4:31:52 AM

satwita
Plus

Just as in English, there is more than one way to skin a cat. (My apologies to my beloved feline friends.) There is more than one way of doing (saying) something.

4/7/2018, 5:11:44 PM

Mercedes226780

Literal translation: "There is not little coffee" Meaning "There is enough coffee" This one made me think, :D

11/18/2017, 12:58:04 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.