"Cały naród cierpi."

Translation:The entire nation is suffering.

July 6, 2017

8 Comments


Daniel_Draskoczy

Have you noticed that the example sentences for Polish are much more sad than for other languages?

July 6, 2017

z1z2z

To suffer is to love. To love is to suffer. To love to suffer, well that's just sick.

August 31, 2017

Walkinthedog

Aren't our countries nations?

December 3, 2017

Jellei

Still, some nations do not have countries.

December 4, 2017

PetrDiblik

Why? Because of politics?

November 21, 2017

MichaelNie276572

Could be. Take Venezuela for instance.

March 9, 2018

Arnoldpitt

Appropriate for a Briton during brekshit

September 10, 2018

JoanieKatz

Whole nation (instead of ) Entire, is WRONG?

November 17, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.