"Don't be angry at me, because I did it for you."

Translation:Ne soyez pas en colère contre moi, car je l'ai fait pour vous.

July 6, 2017

17 Comments


Espanito

And why is the first pulled down word "furieux" if it should be "en colère"? I will be very happy when I have finished these very unorganised lessons. There is no comparison with the other languages I have studied using Duolingo.

August 19, 2017

guillermo497845

Why not "fâché contre moi"? The context does not really seem to exclude it.

February 3, 2018

Qb3RZg1o

Is there a reason why " fâché " would not work here, as in "Ne sois pas fâché aver moi, ..." ?

July 6, 2017

Maddrex

Hi! :) What's the word " aver " ?

Maybe, " Ne sois pas fâché contre moi, ... " ?

July 7, 2017

Qb3RZg1o

Sorry, I mistyped "avec".

July 7, 2017

AmineHadji1

fâché avec quelqu'un is an idiom and doesn't mean angry at someone. It means that you don't speak to him anymore because of an argument, but it doesn't mean that you are angry. However, you could have said Ne sois pas fâché contre moi which means Don't be angry at me

July 7, 2017

susanTuck1

I did put ne sois pas fache contre moi ... and was marked wrong

February 16, 2019

Ekalisood

I guess "angry" is considered stronger than "fâché"

July 7, 2017

sc_ville

I did "ne te fache pas contre moi" but to no avail...

August 30, 2018

Ursulias

I report it. Maybe it is just a missing option?

DL: Write this in French DL: Don't be angry at me, because I did it for you. Me: ne te fache pas contre moi parce que je l'ai fait pour toi DL: Correct solutions: DL: Ne soyez pas en colère contre moi, car (/ parce que) je l'ai fait pour vous.

August 28, 2018

sc_ville

yup, same

August 30, 2018

M.parlange

larousse considers :

1 - être fâché avec ...

2 - être fâché de...

Then

1 - «Être fâché AVEC moi» / to be angry with me. / to be angry against me

2 - «être fâché DE ce que j'ai fait» / to be angry at me.

This is the way I understand it. More opinions about?

January 7, 2018

Denise305684

Will this work: Ne pas être fâché avec moi, parce que je l'ai fait pour vous.

July 5, 2018

MarkFraser11

What is wrong with: "Ne m'en voulez pas, parce que je l'ai fait pour vous"?

April 2, 2019

ALLYR0

Surely if vous can be used, then tu should be allowed as well.

August 5, 2017

fH6lclhu

What is wrong with Ne soyez pas en colère contre moi, car j'en ai fait pour vous ?

March 9, 2018

nonono1616

"Ne sois pas en colère après moi, car je l'ai fait pour toi" => should be accepted by DUOLINGO.

August 7, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.