"A car stopped in front of the house."

Translation:いえの前に車がとまりました。

July 6, 2017

15 Comments


triavatar

Why not とまって

July 6, 2017

sora_Japan

I think 'とまった' is accepted, too. 'とまって' is a bit different. the last letter 'て'.

July 6, 2017

Pikachu025

That one letter causes so much chaos... O_o

November 30, 2017

sora_Japan

こんにちは、ピカチュー! English, too. ( ; ; )

November 30, 2017

NikolaiChe1

I think 車が止まりました emphasizes the action of the car stopping there, while 止まっています describes the status of the car stopped there.

July 15, 2017

mik.santoro

This is confusing. The previous examples with とまり had で while this example has に.. can anyone help me understand?

January 12, 2018

Siroggak

Why do we need "ni" here? "ie no mae" already means "in front of the house" and "kuruma ga tomari mashita" stands for "a car has stopped". So what does that "ni" do?

September 16, 2017

PStrotman

いえの前 does not mean 'in front of the house'. It simply means 'the front of the house'. You need に to define it as a destination (as opposed to an object or something else).

September 30, 2017

sora_Japan

'に' is like 'at' here. "ie no mae" means just the location. "に" decides the role of the word.

September 30, 2017

BluFoot

Is が necessary here? Why not は?

January 14, 2018

ayszhang

I literally wrote the answer but was marked wrong. wtf

November 18, 2017

JovemImortal

Could we use the verb まちます?

December 7, 2017

sora_Japan

@JovemImortal 待ちます/まちます wait

January 12, 2018

Cherain2

Since '車がいえの前にとまりました' is correct, is '車が家の前で止まりました' also correct?

August 27, 2018

LukeGompertz

Why is it sometimes に and sometimes で? What is the difference between these particles when describing location?

October 3, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.