1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "A car stopped in front of th…

"A car stopped in front of the house."

Translation:いえの前に車がとまりました。

July 6, 2017

16 Comments


triavatar

Why not とまって


sora_Japan

I think 'とまった' is accepted, too. 'とまって' is a bit different. the last letter 'て'.


Pikachu025

That one letter causes so much chaos... O_o


sora_Japan

こんにちは、ピカチュー! English, too. ( ; ; )


NikolaiChe1

I think 車が止まりました emphasizes the action of the car stopping there, while 止まっています describes the status of the car stopped there.


mik.santoro

This is confusing. The previous examples with とまり had で while this example has に.. can anyone help me understand?


Siroggak

Why do we need "ni" here? "ie no mae" already means "in front of the house" and "kuruma ga tomari mashita" stands for "a car has stopped". So what does that "ni" do?


PStrotman

いえの前 does not mean 'in front of the house'. It simply means 'the front of the house'. You need に to define it as a destination (as opposed to an object or something else).


sora_Japan

'に' is like 'at' here. "ie no mae" means just the location. "に" decides the role of the word.


BluFoot

Is が necessary here? Why not は?


ayszhang

I literally wrote the answer but was marked wrong. wtf


JovemImortal

Could we use the verb まちます?


sora_Japan

@JovemImortal 待ちます/まちます wait


Cherain2

Since '車がいえの前にとまりました' is correct, is '車が家の前で止まりました' also correct?


LukeGompertz

Why is it sometimes に and sometimes で? What is the difference between these particles when describing location?


CarteRouge

家の前には車が止まりました。Is not accepted here. Is there a grammatical reason. This pattern ..には..が.. is used elsewhere.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.