1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I do gymnastics."

"I do gymnastics."

Translation:私は体操をやっています。

July 6, 2017

25 Comments


Nush_W

'Yaru' is a less polite alternative to 'Suru' (to do).


KeithWong9

For this exercise, we cannot replace やる with する. やっている here means I have a habit doing it or doing it as a job. If it is しています, then it means I am doing it right now.


Nush_W

している is also used for habitual actions.


Doubledealer

Is it possible to say 'taisou wo shimasu?'


sigurdmn

Marked incorrect for me as of June 10th, 2020. Although you have another comment stating that やる cannot be replaced by する, I believe it should be possible for the literal translation of "I do gymnastics", no?


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

私は体操をする/します are acceptable enough, as a translation of "I do gymnastics". These expressions sound quite natural.


Dylan_Nicholson

Still doesn't seem to accept any of these, and this exercise is 3 years old! But Keith Wong's comment above suggests there is a reason する isn't accepted...


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

I do not agree with Keith Wong's comment. 「私は体操をする」is completely correct and should be accepted (I am a native Japanese speaker).


Dylan_Nicholson

Hmm, well I don't know enough to say either way, but I've tried about 12 different answers and only ones using やっている are accepted (not even just 体操をやる is accepted).

Actually there are TWO contradictory remarks from KeithWong9 re using します, not sure what to make of it!


JSnow20

I used the particle を instead if は and it was Marked correct

24日7月2020年


LexiJPGabi

10月24日2020 -  体操をします marked wrong


KeithWong9

Let me clarify - 私は体操をします。 is correct - "I do gymnastics." = 私は体操をやります。

私は体操をしています has a nuance of a continuous action ("I am doing gymnastics.")

私は体操をやっています has a nuance of a hobby - "habitual action" ("I do gymnastics regularly.")

We can clarify these sentences as a continuous action/habitual action with words -

  • 私は今(いま)体操をして/やっています - I am doing gymnastics now.
  • 私は普段(ふだん)体操をして/やっています - I do gymnastics regularly.

However without these words this is a difference between する and やる when describing hobbies.

Reference: 大塚望(2002)「「する」と「やる」――非動作性名詞がヲ格に立つ場合――」『日本語科学 12』、pp.7-28 http://doi.org/10.15084/00002089


Dylan_Nicholson

Keith Wong's comment above does seem to suggest します isn't a suitable verb here.


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

「私は体操をします」should be accepted.


Dylan_Nicholson

Well it's been over 3 years and no contributor has thought to add ANY answer using any form of する/します, believe me I've tried them all. Nor is やる/やります accepted, only the -te forms.


daniel.z.tg

私   は 体 操  を 遣 って います。

わたし は たいそう を や って います。

watashi wa taisou o ya t'te imasu.

I (topic) gymnastics (obj.) to_do (conj.) (prog.).

I, gymnastics, habitually do.


Gary307826

Can I say this sentence without: わたしは?


Dear_Deka

Of course, if the subject is clearly yourself.


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

The accent of たいそう sounds a bit strange, like 大層. Posted on June 6, 2018.


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

The issue seems to be fixed. Posted on Oct. 25, 2018.


ShinigamiChop

I wrote "体操をしています" and it was not accepted. Can しています be used for habitual actions?


cs12b006

体操します?


Sam681188

Can taisou also mean calisthenics? I've seen rajio taisou translated as radio calisthenics before (it's apparently radio broadcasted guided exercises in Japan so I've come to understand)


R0dluvan

Every sentence becomes creepy when part of this particular lesson...

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.