"I do gymnastics."

Translation:私は体操をやっています。

July 6, 2017

11 Comments


Nush_W

'Yaru' is a less polite alternative to 'Suru' (to do).

July 6, 2017

KeithWong9

For this exercise, we cannot replace やる with する. やっている here means I have a habit doing it or doing it as a job. If it is しています, then it means I am doing it right now.

July 7, 2017

Nush_W

している is also used for habitual actions.

July 22, 2017

Doubledealer

Is it possible to say 'taisou wo shimasu?'

October 18, 2017

KeithWong9

Certainly

October 28, 2017

daniel.z.tg

私   は 体 操  を 遣 って います。

わたし は たいそう を や って います。

watashi wa taisou o ya t'te imasu.

I (topic) gymnastics (obj.) to_do (conj.) (prog.).

I, gymnastics, habitually do.

October 25, 2018

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

The accent of たいそう sounds a bit strange, like 大層. Posted on June 6, 2018.

June 5, 2018

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

The issue seems to be fixed. Posted on Oct. 25, 2018.

October 25, 2018

Gary307826

Can I say this sentence without: わたしは?

October 8, 2018

Dear_Deka

Of course, if the subject is clearly yourself.

November 20, 2018

R0dluvan

Every sentence becomes creepy when part of this particular lesson...

September 10, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.