"I like watching judo."

Translation:じゅうどうを見るのが好きです。

July 6, 2017

15 Comments


[deactivated user]

    じゅうどう is 柔道

    April 6, 2018

troleibuzul

    観る should be accepted as well.

    October 7, 2018

AdamScott794079

    You can drop desu colloquially, right?

    July 6, 2017

airzae

    It would be 好きだ

    August 25, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

    Yes, informally, ending with just 好き is ok too.

    July 8, 2017

sora_Japan

    Please tell me, what do you mean?

    July 6, 2017

asterlea

    I think they mean desu

    July 8, 2017

sora_Japan

    Thanks a lot!(^∇^) I have known here that Japanese say 'des' not 'desu'. I didn't know formerly!

    And you are Alice!

    July 8, 2017

AdamScott794079

    oops, sorry, I just wrote what I heard, phonetic for です is desu, am correcting. I also misspelt "colloquially"

    July 8, 2017

sora_Japan

    I think you are right. I have heard that "des" is a close pronunciation 'です'. Only I didn't noticed.

    July 9, 2017

Readergirl52

    So です is the right word, it just sounds like 'des' because the u kind of fades away.

    September 21, 2017

LuluNabiha

    How about 柔道を見ることが好きです ?

    June 28, 2018

KMosuzu

    〜るのが is shorten version of 〜ことが, therefore the meaning is the same. 食べるのが=食べることが、遊ぶのが=遊ぶことが

    August 31, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

    Sounds a little more like "I like [the act of] looking at judo", but should be ok too.

    June 28, 2018

MaynardHogg

    柔道を見るのが好きです。Accepted!

    June 29, 2019
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.