1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I like watching judo."

"I like watching judo."

Translation:柔道を見るのが好きです。

July 6, 2017

13 Comments


[deactivated user]

    じゅうどう is 柔道


LuluNabiha

    How about 柔道を見ることが好きです ?


KMosuzu

    〜るのが is shorten version of 〜ことが, therefore the meaning is the same. 食べるのが=食べることが、遊ぶのが=遊ぶことが


Shinobusagi

    Sounds a little more like "I like [the act of] looking at judo", but should be ok too.


troleibuzul

    観る should be accepted as well.


MaynardHogg

    柔道を見るのが好きです。Accepted!


AdamScott794079

    You can drop desu colloquially, right?


airzae

    It would be 好きだ


Shinobusagi

    Yes, informally, ending with just 好き is ok too.


sora_Japan

    Please tell me, what do you mean?


V2Blast

    As airzae says, the informal form of this sentence would grammatically have to end in 好きだ. However, sometimes people may leave even that form of the copula off - it might be "grammatically incorrect" but Japanese people may do it nevertheless when speaking informally.


roreo789

    Can anyone explain what のが does in this sentence?


adidi1994

    It is similar to English and other languages too you can't say 'I love watch' ,but 'I love to watch' or I love watching'. In japanese I think it is actually considered as to turn the verb into a noun. 食べる-> 食べる+の / 食べる+こと =to eat, or eating https://www.wasabi-jpn.com/japanese-grammar/nominalizers-koto-and-no/ I hope it will be helpful.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.