"The gate is closed."

Translation:もんはしまっています。

July 6, 2017

27 Comments


triavatar

Why not しまります

July 6, 2017

KagayakuSeiza

Because しまります would be more like "The gate closes." The ています verb ending indicates continuous action, so in a case like this, it is used to indicate that the gate is in a state of being closed.

July 7, 2017

JoshD939800

What if you want to say the gate is closing?

July 9, 2017

petitbanca

If you said 「門が閉まるぞ!」,「門が閉まって(い)くぞ!」,「門が閉まって(い)るぞ!」or「門が閉められ(て)るぞ!」seeing a gate closing, I would take it as "Hey, the gate is closing!"

閉まる may mean "closes", "be closing" or "can close." 閉まっている may mean "closed" or "be closing." 閉まった may mean "have been closed" or You find the door able to close.

You can tell them in context. However, unfortunately, I can't explain it in English. I hope someone else could clearly explain it. Anyway, in learning Japanese, especially for beginners, I think it would be better to put aside them.

July 29, 2017

petitbanca

In addition, 閉まる may also mean "will close."

July 29, 2017

nunes89

+1 I want to know that too

July 9, 2017

Filvorn

What about しまりました

July 21, 2019

IsolaCiao

しまりました - the gate closed; it's an action that happened in the past

しまっています - the gate is closed; it's a state of being that happens after しまりました

July 21, 2019

Keith_APP

Agree. しまります is the action for something to close.

When you take a lift or get on a train, you hear the broadcast ドアがしまります to warn you that the doors are closing.

July 7, 2017

IsolaCiao

That's the future tense, meaning the doors will close. This sentence says that the gate is currently closed.

December 20, 2017

Keith_APP

Same in Japanese, just they don't call it future tense.

December 20, 2017

MatejKilk

I find many similarities that are easy to comprehend between japanese and my native language (slovak). Not so much between japanese and english.

This sentence is one such case.

June 28, 2018

Keith_APP

Interesting to know.

June 30, 2018

IsolaCiao

Sorry, I don't think I understand what you were trying to say then if you agree with the OP that しまります is correct for this sentence?

[Edit for clarification: What I am asking is, if you are saying that しまります is used to warn that the doors are closing, then it means "the doors are closing". This sentence is "the gate is closed." Those are not the same, yet you said you agree that the answer should be しまります. What am I missing?]

December 20, 2017

BigFlamer

What is the difference between しまります and しめます?

September 17, 2017

IsolaCiao

Shimemasu is a transitive verb (takes a direct object, so it usually goes with を) and shimarimasu is intransitive (so it can't take a direct object and usually goes with は or が).

December 20, 2017

OgataiKhan

It was made by those who are Dead, and the Dead keep it, until the time comes. The gate is closed.

January 19, 2018

Cthullu

"門は閉まっています。" is the correct kanji version isn't it? Because it was not accepted.

March 2, 2019

IsolaCiao

Was it a "type what you hear" question? Those questions can currently only accept one specific answer. See ehartz's replies about this on the forum.

March 3, 2019

Cthullu

Thank you for the link to the forum discussion. It wasn't a "type what your hear" question though. I think i am right on this one, so I reported it.

March 3, 2019

EquanimousLingo

閉まってありますのほうが正しいだと思う。

July 17, 2017

petitbanca

現代日本語で「閉まってあります」という言い方を聞いたことがありません。文法的には間違っていませんが、コロケーションとして不自然だと思います。 似た言い回しで「閉めてあります」とは言います。また意味は変わりますが、片付けてあります、元の場所に戻してあります、という意味で「しまって(仕舞って)あります」と言うことはあります。

July 29, 2017

EquanimousLingo

あら!他動詞の代わりに自動詞を書いてしまいました。誤解させてすみません。そうですね、閉まってありますという言い方はよく使われてないんですね。指摘してくださって有難うございました。

July 31, 2017

ixdxkx

門は閉まっています。is not accepted.

March 29, 2019

Chopinette3906

The kanji for もん is 門. That's what I got "wrong."

April 15, 2019

opersei8

門がしまっています was not accepted. Why can't I use が instead of は here?

July 11, 2019

Stefanos714672

しまった!

May 8, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.