1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "The gate is closed."

"The gate is closed."

Translation:もんはしまっています。

July 6, 2017

21 Comments


triavatar

Why not しまります


KagayakuSeiza

Because しまります would be more like "The gate closes." The ています verb ending indicates continuous action, so in a case like this, it is used to indicate that the gate is in a state of being closed.


[deactivated user]

    What if you want to say the gate is closing?


neochies

    If you said 「門が閉まるぞ!」,「門が閉まって(い)くぞ!」,「門が閉まって(い)るぞ!」or「門が閉められ(て)るぞ!」seeing a gate closing, I would take it as "Hey, the gate is closing!"

    閉まる may mean "closes", "be closing" or "can close." 閉まっている may mean "closed" or "be closing." 閉まった may mean "have been closed" or You find the door able to close.

    You can tell them in context. However, unfortunately, I can't explain it in English. I hope someone else could clearly explain it. Anyway, in learning Japanese, especially for beginners, I think it would be better to put aside them.


neochies

    In addition, 閉まる may also mean "will close."


nunes89

    +1 I want to know that too


CarteRouge

    What about しまりました


IsolaCiao

    しまりました - the gate closed; it's an action that happened in the past

    しまっています - the gate is closed; it's a state of being that happens after しまりました


Keith_APP

    Agree. しまります is the action for something to close.

    When you take a lift or get on a train, you hear the broadcast ドアがしまります to warn you that the doors are closing.


BigFlamer

    What is the difference between しまります and しめます?


IsolaCiao

    Shimemasu is a transitive verb (takes a direct object, so it usually goes with を) and shimarimasu is intransitive (so it can't take a direct object and usually goes with は or が).


OgataiKhan

    It was made by those who are Dead, and the Dead keep it, until the time comes. The gate is closed.


Cthullu

    "門は閉まっています。" is the correct kanji version isn't it? Because it was not accepted.


IsolaCiao

    Was it a "type what you hear" question? Those questions can currently only accept one specific answer. See ehartz's replies about this on the forum.


Cthullu

    Thank you for the link to the forum discussion. It wasn't a "type what your hear" question though. I think i am right on this one, so I reported it.


EquanimousLingo

    閉まってありますのほうが正しいだと思う。


neochies

    現代日本語で「閉まってあります」という言い方を聞いたことがありません。文法的には間違っていませんが、コロケーションとして不自然だと思います。 似た言い回しで「閉めてあります」とは言います。また意味は変わりますが、片付けてあります、元の場所に戻してあります、という意味で「しまって(仕舞って)あります」と言うことはあります。


EquanimousLingo

    あら!他動詞の代わりに自動詞を書いてしまいました。誤解させてすみません。そうですね、閉まってありますという言い方はよく使われてないんですね。指摘してくださって有難うございました。


ixdxkx

    門は閉まっています。is not accepted.


opersei8

    門がしまっています was not accepted. Why can't I use が instead of は here?


Chopinette3906

    The kanji for もん is 門. That's what I got "wrong."

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.