"Will you hire her?"

Translation:Werden Sie sie einstellen?

July 6, 2017

6 Comments


MichaelMet3

I thought the German word for her was ihr?

July 6, 2017

mizinamo

English has merged the dative and accusative cases into a single objective case.

Objective-case "her" can thus correspond to German dative ihr or accusative sie.

In this case, it's the direct object of einstellen and so you need the accusative case: sie.

July 7, 2017

Dave_Ryan

I tried "Werden Sie sie heuern" as Mieten, Vermieten and Einstellen all seemed to be more aimed at renting something like a car rather than employing somebody temporarily. Am I off track here?

April 20, 2019

mizinamo

jemanden einstellen is to hire an employee. It's not used for cars or objects.

vermieten is to hire out (i.e. to lend something in exchange for money).

heuern is not a common verb; I'm not sure when I would use it. anheuern might be used for employing a sailor, but it sounds a bit odd outside of a nautical context.

April 20, 2019

AjMoger

Why is the informal form not accepted on this question? "Wirst du sie entstellen?".

April 22, 2019

mizinamo

You used the wrong verb -- jemanden entstellen is to disfigure someone. You need einstellen, to hire.

April 22, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.